Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Pearl Sydenstricker Buck

Born: 26 June 1892 Died: 6 March 1973

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Richard J. Walsh


Lists

63 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (116 items)
list by coroner
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
7 votes
People Quotes - Part 3 (52 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Pearl S. Buck, also known by her Chinese name Sai Zhenzhu (Chinese: ่ต›็็ ), was an American writer and novelist, best known for her best-selling Pulitzer Prize-winning novel "The Good Earth". As the daughter of missionaries to China, and later as a missionary herself, Buck spent most of her life before 1934 in Zhenjiang. Buck won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1938 "for her rich and truly epic descriptions of peasant life in China and for her biographical masterpieces"; she was the first American woman to win the prize.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Good Earth (1937)
Rating:
7.2
31 Watched
2. Guide (1965)
Rating:
8
18 Watched
3. Dragon Seed (1944)
Rating:
6.8
11 Watched
Rating:
5.1
11 Watched
Rating:
5.8
10 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
79 Watched
Rating:
8
19 Watched
Rating:
7.2
17 Watched
4. Omnibus (1952)
Rating:
8.5
4 want to see
Rating:
9.5
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
8 own
2. The Good Earth (2004)
Rating:
7.6
3 want this
Rating:
9.3
3 own
Rating:
8.5
2 own