Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Bat Sheva' Ofra Haza

Born: 19 November 1957 Died: 23 February 2000

Born and residing in: Israel

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Doron Ashkenazi


Lists

10 votes
Beautiful Isreali Women (47 items)
list by DonnaJean
Published 7 years, 12 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
beautiful jewish (74 items)
list by leah87
Published 7 years ago 5 comments

Ofra Haza Videos

Im Nin'Alu - Ofra Haza

61 Views, 2 votes

Added 6 years ago


Ofra Haza - Fata Morgana - 1989

50 Views, 2 votes

Added 6 years ago



View all Ofra Haza videos

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Ofra Haza (Hebrew: עפרה חזה November 19, 1957 – February 23, 2000) was an Israeli singer of Yemeni origin, an actress and international recording artist. Her voice has been described as mezzo-soprano, of near-flawless tonal quality, capable of lending itself to a variety of musical styles with apparent ease.[citation needed] Inspired by a love of her Yemeni Jewish culture, the appeal of her musical art quickly spread to a wider Middle Eastern audience, somehow bridging the divide between Israel and the Arab countries. As her career progressed, Haza was able to switch between traditional and more commercial singing ... (more)
Tags: Deceased (2), Music (2), Israeli (2), Israel (2), Pop (2), Ethnic Electronica (2), Jewish (2), Jew (2), Beautiful (2), Middle Eastern (2), Pianist (2), Actress (2), Songwriter (2), White (2), Dead (2), Brunette (2), Singer (1), Female (1), Woman (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Rating:
6.8
1777 Watched
2. The Governess (1998)
Rating:
6.6
30 Watched




TV

1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.7
94 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched
0 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
3 own
2. Kirya (1992)
2 want this
Rating:
8
1 want this
Rating:
1
1 want this




Update feed

soulfulbeauty3 posted 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago