Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Norman Frederick Jewison

Age: 93, born 21 July 1926

Born and residing in: Canada


Lists

188 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
14 votes
What to know about ROLLERBALL (10 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 1 month ago
12 votes
Best Film Direction - 1960s (42 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years ago 2 comments
7 votes
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 items)
list by Nattkrypet
Published 2 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Oscar Best Director Nominees (148 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Norman Frederick Jewison, CC, O.Ont is a Canadian film director, producer, actor, and founder of the Canadian Film Centre. He has directed dozens of feature films and has been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director three times in three separate decades for In the Heat of the Night (1967), Fiddler on the Roof (1971) and Moonstruck (1987). Other highlights of his directing career include The Cincinnati Kid (1965), The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming (1966), The Thomas Crown Affair (1968), Jesus Christ Superstar (1973), Rollerball (1975), F.I.S.T. (1978), ...And Justice for All (1979), A Soldier's Story (198 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
486 Watched
Rating:
7.8
401 Watched
Rating:
6.5
391 Watched
Rating:
7.7
326 Watched
Rating:
6.6
304 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.6
304 Watched
2. F.I.S.T. (1978)
Rating:
6.2
56 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
91 Watched
Rating:
6.8
30 Watched
Rating:
8.2
11 Watched
Rating:
7.7
9 want to see
Rating:
7.5
6 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
304 Watched
2. The Stupids (1996)
Rating:
5.2
52 Watched
3. Casting By (2013)
Rating:
7.3
36 Watched
4. Pitch (1997)
Rating:
6.6
10 Watched
Rating:
7.8
12 want to see




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
12 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Mass. Patriot added this to a list 1 month ago
What to know about ROLLERBALL (10 movies items)

"In early Fall of 1973 director Norman Jewison during the Jesus Christ Superstar promotional tour read the short novel "Roller Ball murder" by William Harrison, published on Esquire in September of that year. He liked the idea of a futuristic sport and world Corporations domination very much and talked about it with fellow JCS producer Patrick Palmer who got the rights. They weren't able to find location in US, until they got a BMW booklet showing the new HQ near Munchen...when in Munchen they fo"


browser posted 5 images [View All] 2 months, 3 weeks ago

browser posted 4 images 2 years, 2 months ago

Nattkrypet added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1992 "Malcolm X" (was the original director but forced to withdraw from the project due to outside pressure demanding that the film to be made by an African American film-maker) "