Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Nona Marvisa Gaye

Age: 45, born 4 September 1974

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

13 votes
Directed by Michael Mann (140 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
My Prettiest Women In Entertainment List 2016 (550 items)
list by lalabellexoxo
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
My Favorite Performances - 2001 (50 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 2 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: It was inevitable that Nona Gaye would become a singer - she is the granddaughter of Cuban jazz great Slim Gaillard, the niece of R&B singer/songwriter Frankie Gaye and the daughter of soul legend Marvin Gaye. Signed to Third/Stone Atlantic at 14, Nona released "Love for the Future" in 1992, which included the top 20 hit "I'm Overjoyed". But it was acting that give Nona a name of her own. With no acting experience and her agents warning her not to get her hopes up, she won the role of Khalilah 'Belinda' Ali in Ali (2001)opposite Academy Award-nominee Will Smith. Nona went on to play Zee in the "Matri ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
5855 Watched
Rating:
6.2
4766 Watched
3. Crash (2005)
Rating:
7.2
2814 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1958 Watched
5. Ali (2001)
Rating:
6.4
659 Watched




TV

Rating:
5.4
259 Watched
Rating:
9
1 want to see




Music

Rating:
9
2 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

mychaloh voted for an image 8 hours, 16 minutes ago

Exclusive added this to a list 8 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2001 (50 person items)

" as Belinda Ali in Ali"


fantazjusz voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago