Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Directed by


Starring
Barbra Streisand Barbra Streisand
Dolly Levi
Walter Matthau Walter Matthau
Horace Vandergelder
Michael Crawford Michael Crawford
Cornelius Hackl
Marianne McAndrew Marianne McAndrew
Irene Molloy
Danny Lockin Danny Lockin
Barnaby Tucker
E.J. Peaker E.J. Peaker
Minnie Fay
Joyce Ames Joyce Ames
Ermengarde
Tommy Tune Tommy Tune
Ambrose Kemper
Judy Knaiz Judy Knaiz
Gussie Granger
David Hurst David Hurst
Rudolph Reisenweber
Fritz Feld Fritz Feld
Rudolph's Assistant
Richard Collier Richard Collier
Vandergelder's Barber
J. Pat O J. Pat O'Malley
Policeman in Park
Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong
Orchestra Leader
David Ahdar David Ahdar
Laborer (uncredited)
Will Ahern Will Ahern
Paper Ricker / Dancer (uncredited)
Rutanya Alda Rutanya Alda
Townsperson (uncredited)
Melanie Alexander Melanie Alexander
Dancer / skeleton crew (uncredited)
Ben Archibek Ben Archibek
Young Lover (uncredited)
John Arnold John Arnold
Young Man (uncredited)
Roger Arroyo Roger Arroyo
Midget (uncredited)
Robert Bakanic Robert Bakanic
Dancer (uncredited)
George Barrows George Barrows
Policeman (uncredited)
William William 'Billy' Benedict
News Vendor (uncredited)
Billy Bletcher Billy Bletcher
Minor Role (uncredited)
George Boyce George Boyce
Dancer (uncredited)
Bettina Brenna Bettina Brenna
Rhine Maiden (uncredited)
Budd Bryan Budd Bryan
Dancer (uncredited)
James Chandler James Chandler
Sullivan - Ticket Seller (uncredited)
Irwin Charone Irwin Charone
Minor Role (uncredited)
Ron Cisneros Ron Cisneros
Waiter (uncredited)
Allegra Clegg Allegra Clegg
Blonde Daughter (uncredited)
Robert Cole Robert Cole
Dancer (uncredited)
John Command John Command
Dancing Waiter (uncredited)
Jimmy Cross Jimmy Cross
Drunk (uncredited)
Scatman Crothers Scatman Crothers
Mr. Jones - Porter (uncredited)
Fred Curt Fred Curt
Dancer (uncredited)
Billy Curtis Billy Curtis
Midget (uncredited)
Linda Dano Linda Dano
Minor Role (uncredited)
Sheila Dehner Sheila Dehner
Float Girl (uncredited)
Frank Delfino Frank Delfino
Midget (uncredited)
Lester Dorr Lester Dorr
Workman (uncredited)
Sam Edwards Sam Edwards
Laborer (uncredited)
James Elsegood James Elsegood
Page Baker (uncredited)
Jeannie Epper Jeannie Epper
Float Girl (uncredited)
Margo Epper Margo Epper
Float Girl (uncredited)
Stephanie Epper Stephanie Epper
Float Girl (uncredited)
Bonnie Evans Bonnie Evans
Page in Waiter's Gallop (uncredited)
Morgan Farley Morgan Farley
Workman / Onlooker (uncredited)
William Fawcett William Fawcett
Customer (uncredited)
Jennifer Gan Jennifer Gan
Miss Bolivia (uncredited)
Jessie Garnier Jessie Garnier
Woman with Groceries (uncredited)
James Gonzalez James Gonzalez
Diner Patron (uncredited)
Rozsika Halmos Rozsika Halmos
Pretzel Woman (uncredited)
Sonja Haney Sonja Haney
Dancer (uncredited)
Chester Hayes Chester Hayes
Stiltwalker (uncredited)
Ines Hellendall Ines Hellendall
Dancer (uncredited)
James Hibbard James Hibbard
Dancer (uncredited)
Gloria Hill Gloria Hill
Rhine Maiden (uncredited)
Bern Hoffman Bern Hoffman
Harmonia Gardens Patron (uncredited)
Ken Hooker Ken Hooker
Laborer (uncredited)
Shep Houghton Shep Houghton
Dancer / Singer (uncredited)
Jim Hutchison Jim Hutchison
Stanley (uncredited)
Jenie Jackson Jenie Jackson
Brunhilda (uncredited)
Cass Jaeger Cass Jaeger
Elegant Gentleman (uncredited)
Jerry James Jerry James
Father / Laborer (uncredited)
Kathryn Janssen Kathryn Janssen
Minor Role (uncredited)
Howard Jeffrey Howard Jeffrey
Dancer (uncredited)
Harvey Karels Harvey Karels
Dancer (uncredited)
Hubie Kerns Hubie Kerns
Keystone Kop (uncredited)
Ed Kerrigan Ed Kerrigan
Busboy / Dancer (uncredited)
Ross Kimbrough Ross Kimbrough
Onlooker (uncredited)
Charles Lampkin Charles Lampkin
Laborer (uncredited)
Randy Lane Randy Lane
Dancer (uncredited)
Nolan Leary Nolan Leary
Workman (uncredited)
Edith Leslie Edith Leslie
Woman in Railroad Station (uncredited)
Ted Mapes Ted Mapes
Policeman (uncredited)
Jerry Maren Jerry Maren
Midget (uncredited)
Michael Mark Michael Mark
Pushcart Man (uncredited)
Robert Neal Marshall Robert Neal Marshall
Boy with Hoop (uncredited)
Bert May Bert May
Dancing Waiter (uncredited)
James McEachin James McEachin
Laborer (uncredited)
Al McGranary Al McGranary
Lleweyn Codd (uncredited)
Tyler McVey Tyler McVey
Laborer (uncredited)
Gary Menteer Gary Menteer
Dancer (uncredited)
Marsha Metrinko Marsha Metrinko
Rhine Maiden (uncredited)
Stephen Mitchell Stephen Mitchell
Parade celebrant (uncredited)
Richard Monahan Richard Monahan
Dancer (uncredited)
Ralph Montgomery Ralph Montgomery
Laborer (uncredited)
Harry Monty Harry Monty
Midget (uncredited)
Inga Neilsen Inga Neilsen
Spirit of Columbia (uncredited)
Patrick O Patrick O'Moore
Officer Gogarty (uncredited)
Linda Peck Linda Peck
Young Woman (uncredited)
Sanita Pelkey Sanita Pelkey
Girl on Float (uncredited)
Alex Plasschaert Alex Plasschaert
Waiter (uncredited)
Joe Ploski Joe Ploski
Laborer (uncredited)
Eddie Quillan Eddie Quillan
Mr. Cassidy (uncredited)
Frank Radcliffe Frank Radcliffe
Baker (uncredited)
Jack Raine Jack Raine
Elderly Man (uncredited)
Ralph Roberts Ralph Roberts
Policeman (uncredited)
Dan Siretta Dan Siretta
Dancer (uncredited)
June Smaney June Smaney
Minor Role (uncredited)
Tucker Smith Tucker Smith
Dancer (uncredited)
Maria Sokolov Maria Sokolov
Elderly Woman (uncredited)
Melissa Stafford Melissa Stafford
Irene Molloy (singing voice) (uncredited)
Harry Stanton Harry Stanton
Herman Fleischshacker (uncredited)
Cecil Lester Stout III Cecil Lester Stout III
Drummer Boy (uncredited)
Harry Swoger Harry Swoger
Trunk Mover (uncredited)
Elisabeth Talbot-Martin Elisabeth Talbot-Martin
Homely Woman (uncredited)
Clay Tanner Clay Tanner
Laborer (uncredited)
Kay Tapscott Kay Tapscott
Dancer (uncredited)
George Tatar George Tatar
Dog Walker (uncredited)
Jim Taylor Jim Taylor
Dancer (uncredited)
Bob Thompson Jr. Bob Thompson Jr.
Dancer (uncredited)
Marilyn Tindall Marilyn Tindall
Girl on Meat Packer's Float (uncredited)
Lisa Todd Lisa Todd
Rhine Maiden (uncredited)
Jerry Trent Jerry Trent
Dancer (uncredited)
Madelon Tupper Madelon Tupper
Child in Front of Shop (uncredited)
USC Trojan Marching Band USC Trojan Marching Band
Band (uncredited)
Charles Wagenheim Charles Wagenheim
Pushcart Man (uncredited)
Guy Wilkerson Guy Wilkerson
Laborer (uncredited)
Bart Williams Bart Williams
News Vendor (uncredited)
Judith Woodbury Judith Woodbury
Dinner Guest (uncredited)


Written by
Michael Stewart Michael Stewart
(book of stage play by)
Thornton Wilder Thornton Wilder
(based on The Matchmaker by)
Ernest Lehman Ernest Lehman
(written for the screen by)
Johann Nestroy Johann Nestroy
play Einen Jux will er sich machen (uncredited)