Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Michele Placido

Age: 74, born 19 May 1946

Born and residing in: Italy

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Federica Vincenti


Lists

132 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 64 comments
77 votes
Portraits by Maurizio Galimberti (19 items)
list by talia_sparkle
Published 9 years ago 10 comments
7 votes
Favorite actors and Actresses of all time. (63 items)
list by yamaha373
Published 1 year, 7 months ago
2 votes
Silver Bear: Best Actor (63 items)
list by r04n1ez
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Placido was born at Ascoli Satriano into a poor family from Rionero in Vulture, Basilicata; he is a descendant of the known brigand Carmine Crocco.[1] Placido had a number of jobs since his youth. He studied acting at the Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia in Rome, and with Silvio D'Amico at the Academy of Dramatic Arts. He made his debut as an actor in the play Midsummer's Night Dream in 1969. Two years later he started film work under directors such as Luigi Comencini, Mario Monicelli, Salvatore Samperi, Damiano Damiani, Francesco Rosi, Walerian Borowczyk, Marco Bellocchio and Carlo Lizzani. His first success came with the ... (more)
Tags: Italian (2), Regista (1), Director (1), Attore (1), Actor (1), Italiano (1), Italia (1), Italy (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
150 Watched
2. Il Caimano (2006)
Rating:
6.6
135 Watched
Rating:
7
112 Watched
4. Baarìa (2009)
Rating:
6.3
110 Watched
5. Big Business (1988)
Rating:
6.1
121 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
150 Watched
Rating:
6.4
43 Watched
3. Il grande sogno (2009)
Rating:
5.5
42 Watched
4. Le guetteur (2012)
Rating:
5.6
18 Watched
5. Ovunque sei (2004)
Rating:
4.6
13 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
150 Watched
Rating:
6.4
43 Watched
3. Il grande sogno (2009)
Rating:
5.5
42 Watched
4. Ovunque sei (2004)
Rating:
4.6
13 Watched
Rating:
5.7
11 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
11 Watched
Rating:
7.8
9 Watched
Rating:
7
6 Watched
Rating:
4
4 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.7
11 Watched




Update feed

r04n1ez added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Silver Bear: Best Actor (63 person items)

"1979 - Winner for Ernesto Michele Placido - Best Actor as The Man"


yamaha373 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago