Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Masayuki Ochiai

Stats

Birth Name: 落合正幸, Ochiai Masayuki

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: Japanese film director. His films include Kansen and Saimin. Masayuki Ochiai was born in 1958. Ochiai grew up in the Western Tokyo suburb of Setagaya, where the studios for Toho, Nikkatsu and Daiei Film were located. He recalled watching fantasy televions shows, including American shows such as The Twilight Zone and The Outer Limits as well as Japanese shows such as Ultra Q. Ochiai stated that the shows influenced in "not so much in style, but in how they got me excited. Today, when making films or TV movies, I work hard ont create that same kind of excitement, hoping todays' audience can experience the joy I felt when i ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Shutter (2008)
Rating:
5.2
305 Watched
2. Infection (2004)
Rating:
6.3
55 Watched
Rating:
6.3
12 Watched
4. Parasite Eve (1997)
Rating:
6.9
10 Watched
Rating:
5
11 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Infection (2004)
Rating:
6.3
55 Watched
Rating:
6.3
12 Watched
Rating:
5
11 Watched
Rating:
4.5
6 Watched
5. Hypnosis (1999)
Rating:
6
5 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
8 Watched
Rating:
8.2
5 Watched
Rating:
6
4 want to see
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched
5. Kotodama-sô (2021)
Rating:
6
2 Watched




TV written by