Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Maria Anna Cecilia Sofia Kalogeropoulos

Born: 2 December 1923 Died: 16 September 1977

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

120 votes
Almost like a painting (32 items)
list by Noctem
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 11 comments
47 votes
There's something about your voice (14 items)
list by Aira
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
46 votes
noses (52 items)
list by daparafuseta
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 11 comments
22 votes
Favourite film characters (21 items)
list by Noctem
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
14 votes
50 Good-Looking Musicians! (50 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Maria Callas Videos

Casta Diva (Maria Callas)

126 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

7 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Maria Callas, Commendatore OMRI (/ˈkæləs/; Greek: Μαρία Κάλλας; December 2, 1923 – September 16, 1977) was a New York-born Greek soprano, one of the most renowned and influential opera singers of the 20th century. Many critics praised her bel canto technique, wide-ranging voice and dramatic interpretations. Her repertoire ranged from classical opera seria to the bel canto operas of Donizetti, Bellini and Rossini and further, to the works of Verdi and Puccini; and, in her early career, to the music dramas of Wagner. Her musical and dramatic talents led to her being hailed as La Divina. Born in New York City and ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
2 Watched
2. Our World (1967)
Rating:
10
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see
5. Rembob'Ina (2018)
0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Medea (1970)
Rating:
6.7
82 Watched
2. Maria by Callas (2017)
Rating:
7.2
10 Watched
3. Callas Assoluta (2007)
Rating:
7.5
5 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched
5. Spisok korabley (2008)
0 want to see




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 10 images [View All] 2 weeks, 3 days ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 weeks, 5 days ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 month, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 months, 4 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"► ► ► 65 ◄ ◄ ◄POINTSMARIA CALLAS "Vissi D'Arte" Tosca (1953) "Un bel dì vedremo" Madama Butterfly (1954) "Casta diva" Norma (1954) "Libiamo nè lieti calici" La traviata (1955) "O mio babbino caro" Gianni Schicchi (1954)"


sinaia16 posted 8 images [View All] 4 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 5 images [View All] 4 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 6 images [View All] 4 months, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images 6 months ago

Campagnola posted 20 images [View All] 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Eleyterios Tiger 9 months ago
sinaia16 posted a image 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

lovechopard 9 months, 3 weeks ago
sinaia16 posted 2 images 9 months, 3 weeks ago


« Prev12 3 Next »