Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Margaret Clark

Born: 20 February 1911 Died: 1 January 1982

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

26 votes
Women of Classic Cinema _1935-1939 (63 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
25 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
6 votes
Directed by Orson Welles (167 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Margot Grahame (20 February 1911 โ€“ 1 January 1982) was an English actress most noted for starring in The Informer and The Crimson Pirate. She started acting in 1930 and made her last screen appearance in 1958. Her family went to South Africa when she was three years old, which led to her being educated there. She began her stage career with Dennis Neilson-Terry a few weeks after leaving school at the age of 14, in Pretoria. She made her London stage debut in 1927 as understudy to Mary Glynne in The Terror. Her screen debut was in the 1930 film Rookery Nook. Grahame was the highest-paid actress in Britain during the 1930s ... (more)
Tags: Born 1911 (4), Died 1982 (4), Actress (3), British (1), Female (1), 1950s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), Supporting Actress (1), Died Aged 70 (1), Film Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
65 Watched
2. The Informer (1935)
Rating:
7.1
52 Watched
Rating:
6.3
22 Watched
Rating:
6.4
15 Watched
5. Black Magic (1949)
Rating:
6.7
10 Watched




Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Kid โ–ฒ rated this 10/10 4 years, 1 month ago
giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 4 years, 2 months ago