Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Makoto Shinkai

Stats

Birth Name: Makoto Niitsu (ๆ–ฐๆดฅ ่ช )

Age: 48, born 9 February 1973

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

6 votes
My Favorite Directors (92 items)
list by MarkusT90
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Japanese animator, filmmaker, author, and manga artist. Shinkai began his career as a video game animator with Nihon Falcom in 1996, and gained recognition as a filmmaker with the release of the original video animation (OVA) She and Her Cat (1999). Beginning his longstanding association with CoMix Wave Films, Shinkai then released the science-fiction OVA Voices of a Distant Star in 2002, and followed this with his debut feature film The Place Promised in Our Early Days (2004). Shinkai's second feature film, the romantic drama anthology 5 Centimeters per Second (2007), gained critical acclaim, as did his subsequent release ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (2), Director (2), Japan (1), Anime (1), Asian (1), Melancholy (1), Youth (1), Male (1), Producer (1), Distance (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
478 Watched
2. Your Name (2016)
Rating:
7.3
432 Watched
Rating:
6.8
216 Watched
Rating:
6.8
155 Watched
Rating:
7
132 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
478 Watched
2. Your Name (2016)
Rating:
7.3
432 Watched
Rating:
6.8
216 Watched
Rating:
6.8
155 Watched
Rating:
7
132 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7
132 Watched
2. She And Her Cat (1999)
Rating:
7.3
80 Watched




TV directed by

1. Ani*Kuri15 (2007)
Rating:
6.3
16 Watched




TV written by

1. Ani*Kuri15 (2007)
Rating:
6.3
16 Watched




Books

Rating:
7
0 want this
Rating:
8
0 want this




Update feed

MarkusT90 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)
Arizona posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago