Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Louise Escovar

Born: 1 October 1904 Died: 2 February 1981

Country of origin: United States


Lists

49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
41 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 2 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Louise Lorraine (October 1, 1904 – February 2, 1981) was an American film actress. Born Louise Escovar in San Francisco, California in 1904, Louise Lorraine's rise to film happened quite accidentally. A photography salesman knocked on the door of the Los Angeles home where Louise lived with her widowed mother and five siblings one day. It was the 13-year old Louise who answered the door. The salesman was so taken aback by her look and demeanor that he told her mother that she should be in movies, and he had a contact at the Ince Studio who could make it happen. At first, Louise's mother refused, but eventually gave in. T ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Exit Smiling (1926)
Rating:
7
1 want to see
2. Beyond the Law (1930)
2 want to see
1 want to see
1 want to see
5. The Verdict (1925)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago