Starring and/or directed by Woody Allen
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 51
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
One more time.. Allen reflecting about himself, his cinema.. etc..
Robby's rating:
Stardust Memories (1980)
A Fellini 8 1/2 under Allen's dress.. Not completely convincing.
Robby's rating:
Midnight in Paris (2011)
I loved this film! Meeting Hemingway and Degas is a dream, and All'en's irony helped to reduce the possible rethoric side of this story.
Robby's rating:
Sleeper (1973)
Same level and style as Bananas or Take the money and run, but I preferred the context, the parody of science-fiction movies - and all the incredible language inventions!
Robby's rating:
I loved the idea of this movie - then similar suggestions were repeated in other Allen's movies, but I feel this was the first and best elaboration of "crossing realities"..
Robby's rating:
Zelig (1983)
Maybe one of the first mockumentary in the history of cinema.. the details about the life of Leonard Zelig are excellent!
Robby's rating:
Love and Death (1975)
The most amusing film in his production! I can watch it thousand of times, and always laugh..
Robby's rating:
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
Disappointed with this film - not to mention the end..
Robby's rating:
Annie Hall (1977)
Not as perfect as Manhattan, but very close.. Some of the best quotes from Allen's movies come from there.
Robby's rating:
Scoop (2006)
Nothing special to say - enjoyed the magic atmosphere but it's a small thing
Robby's rating:
The movie is mainly focused on women and the actresses were great - a sophisticated comedy, sometime becoming dramatic.
Robby's rating:
One of the several movies centred around the "muse" Mia, who was perfect for such roles - but he's not at his best.
Robby's rating:
A strange experiment, for Woody Allen's first movie - funny idea, but we can easily forget it
Robby's rating:
Bad performance, although Antony Hopkins is funny, a couple of times
Robby's rating:
My favourite one - some years ago I knew parts of the movie by heart. I know the bench was set there just for the movie, but this is one of the place I ever dreamt to be!
Robby's rating:
Mighty Aphrodite (1995)
Allen's obsession for sex and for some kind of women, who will return often in the following movies - the idea of Greek tragedy is definitely great and the role of the chorus truly hilarious!
Robby's rating:
Load more items (1 more in this list)
Added to
7 votes
Fav Directors Filmography
(18 lists)list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 11 years, 11 months ago
1 comment