Watched in 2015
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 93
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
January 2015
The Beginning!
Poseidon (2006)
One of my favorite disaster movies of all time! :D
(1/1/15)
(1/1/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Speed (1994)
A hell of a classic action movie, and Keanu Reeves is at his best. :D
(1/2/15)
(1/2/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Mystic River (2003)
I'm a bit so-so the last time I watched this back in 2012, but still a good crime drama nonetheless.
(1/2/15)
(1/2/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Source Code (2011)
Edge of Tomorrow without aliens and instead with Jake Gyllenhaal. Hmm. :)
(1/2/15)
(1/2/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
TRON: Legacy (2010)
Meh...the only Tron movie I watched and I'd say it's okay.
(1/3/15)
(1/3/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Watched this in theaters and just was the same thing except instead of someone being taken (kidnapped), it's the opposite. Just end this already, please?
(1/16/15)
(1/16/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
American Sniper (2015)
Watched this in theaters and was just blown away. Bradley Cooper really gives 100% effort and dedication to Chris Kyle and Clint Eastwood does an excellent job of honoring the soldier. Really good movie. :)
(1/18/15)
(1/18/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Keanu Reeves couldn't have been any better, and I love all the action sequences throughout. :)
(1/18/15)
(1/18/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Lucy (2014)
Ergh...I still feel mixed about it, and Scarlett Johannson kind of saved the movie for me. Could have been a better movie either way.
(1/24/15)
(1/24/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Gone Girl (2014)
LOVED this movie, but the ending left me with so many "WTF" moments. Rosamund Pike is a REALLY great actress and thought her character was creepy as hell.
(1/25/15)
(1/25/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Fury (2014)
I've had a hell load of anticipation for this movie, and was beyond IMPRESSED. Brad Pitt, Shia LaBeouf, Logan Lerman, Jon Bernthal, and Michael Pena really have great chemistry and deliver extraordinary performances in the movie. The action sequences in addition were the best too!
(1/29/15)
(1/29/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Project Almanac (2015)
Watched this in theaters, and this movie wasn't so bad. Pretty entertaining, though. ^^
(1/30/15)
(1/30/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
I thought the story was really good and I still loved it when I watched it back in the days. ^^
(1/31/15)
(1/31/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Add items to section
February 2015
(Netflix)
Ehh...I'm still mixed towards this movie after watching it for the second time.
(2/1/15)
Ehh...I'm still mixed towards this movie after watching it for the second time.
(2/1/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Oculus (2014)
(Netflix)
*POSSIBLE SPOILERS*
I honestly had no idea what the hell was going on. I mean, I know they were trying to destroy the mirror and all, but I felt this movie went nowhere.
(2/1/15)
*POSSIBLE SPOILERS*
I honestly had no idea what the hell was going on. I mean, I know they were trying to destroy the mirror and all, but I felt this movie went nowhere.
(2/1/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Daybreakers (2009)
This movie made me think about what movies to watch and what to avoid. But, regardless of how good or bad it is, I still love this movie, and the story is pretty good even though it's nearly common. The main highlights of this movie aside from vampires are Ethan Hawke, Willem Dafoe, and Sam Neill. Great actors!
(2/5/15)
(2/5/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
One of the most silliest movies I have ever seen. Just really laughable acting, and pretty much the whole movie as well.
(2/7/15)
(2/7/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Feelings still didn't change after watching this for the third time. Great movie and my favorite Shia LaBeouf movie! :D
(2/7/15)
(2/7/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
Just watched the first half and was bored, so why not?
I never made it to the first encounter with Leatherface (Yes, where Biel and Vogel get chased, SPOILER ALERT) due to sleep. This could have been a little better with some more suspense added.
(2/7/15)
I never made it to the first encounter with Leatherface (Yes, where Biel and Vogel get chased, SPOILER ALERT) due to sleep. This could have been a little better with some more suspense added.
(2/7/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Con Air (1997)
I wish I wasn't filled with boredom to watch this movie, but I thought it was really good either way, and great acting and storyline. ^^
(2/8/15)
(2/8/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Really powerful movie. Jake Gyllenhaal delivers a very captivating performance that carries the whole movie along with the story.
(2/10/15)
(2/10/15)
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
2/14/2015
Literally one of the best conclusions to a movie series I enjoyed watching. The action and dramatic sequences were so captivating, you would have wished for more action and VFX.
But overall, really damn good movie.
(Saw The Matrix and The Matrix Reloaded back in both August 2014 and October 2014, respectively.
Literally one of the best conclusions to a movie series I enjoyed watching. The action and dramatic sequences were so captivating, you would have wished for more action and VFX.
But overall, really damn good movie.
(Saw The Matrix and The Matrix Reloaded back in both August 2014 and October 2014, respectively.
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
2/21 or 2/28/2015
Nothing like watching another action thriller with a really likable villain and protagonist. :D
Nothing like watching another action thriller with a really likable villain and protagonist. :D
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Add items to section
March 2015
Horns (2013)
3/5/15
Really twisted movie, but yet very brutal as well.
I'll give credit to Daniel Radcliffe for his performance, though.
Really twisted movie, but yet very brutal as well.
I'll give credit to Daniel Radcliffe for his performance, though.
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Apollo 18 (2011)
3/7/15
Still thought this was okay after seeing this in theaters a few years ago, but still not bad nonetheless.
Still thought this was okay after seeing this in theaters a few years ago, but still not bad nonetheless.
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015)
3/8/15
Just watched this in theaters and I f**in' loved it!
Best spy movie with it's humorous moments and non stop action. ^^
Just watched this in theaters and I f**in' loved it!
Best spy movie with it's humorous moments and non stop action. ^^
MovieCriticGamer's rating:
Add items to section
April 2015
Add items to section
May 2015
Add items to section
June 2015
Add items to section
July 2015
Load more items (43 more in this list)
Whether it be old movies, new movies on DVD/Rental or in Theaters, just a list of movies I watched over 2015 for fun. ^^
Also taking a break from making lists of what movies would have been like if they were made today with different actors/actresses, as I'm doing them on: Imaginecasting.com.
Enjoy! ^^
Also taking a break from making lists of what movies would have been like if they were made today with different actors/actresses, as I'm doing them on: Imaginecasting.com.
Enjoy! ^^