Unofficial All-Time Awards
Sort by:
Showing 34 items
Rating:
List Type:
Metal Gear Solid - PlayStation
FAVORITE ACTION GAME
I first played Metal Gear Solid in a demo that came with a pizza from Pizza Hut...I hated it. Then, for some reason, I kept playing and realized that hiding from the enemies instead of killing everyone and everything in sight was actually pretty fun...Then I got hooked by how the demo ended with the DARPA Chief dying. I needed to know what happened next....So, I purchased the game, and I fell in love with what is probably my favorite game that I've ever played.
Runner-ups:
Super Metroid (Super NES)
Grand Theft Auto III (Playstation 2)
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (Playstation)
I first played Metal Gear Solid in a demo that came with a pizza from Pizza Hut...I hated it. Then, for some reason, I kept playing and realized that hiding from the enemies instead of killing everyone and everything in sight was actually pretty fun...Then I got hooked by how the demo ended with the DARPA Chief dying. I needed to know what happened next....So, I purchased the game, and I fell in love with what is probably my favorite game that I've ever played.
Runner-ups:
Super Metroid (Super NES)
Grand Theft Auto III (Playstation 2)
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (Playstation)
ape's rating:
Silent Hill - PlayStation
FAVORITE ADVENTURE GAME
While I'm pretty fearless and hard to startle now, back when I was a young'un, things were a different story. I bought Silent Hill from a ShopKo clearance rack for $10...And then I didn't play it for a year because I didn't want to be frightened (yeah, yeah, laugh it up). Once I finally began to play, however, I got sucked in and absolutely fell in love with how morbid everything was...And it wasn't like Resident Evil where scares were from dogs jumping through windows...Silent Hill really messed with your mind...And that is why I still enjoy playing it to this day.
Runner-ups:
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (Nintendo 64)
While I'm pretty fearless and hard to startle now, back when I was a young'un, things were a different story. I bought Silent Hill from a ShopKo clearance rack for $10...And then I didn't play it for a year because I didn't want to be frightened (yeah, yeah, laugh it up). Once I finally began to play, however, I got sucked in and absolutely fell in love with how morbid everything was...And it wasn't like Resident Evil where scares were from dogs jumping through windows...Silent Hill really messed with your mind...And that is why I still enjoy playing it to this day.
Runner-ups:
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (Nintendo 64)
ape's rating:
Super Mario All-Stars - Super famicom and SNES
FAVORITE COMPILATION
Runner-ups:
The Orange Box (Xbox 360)
Mega Man Anniversary Collection (Playstation 2)
Street Fighter Collection (Playstation)
Runner-ups:
The Orange Box (Xbox 360)
Mega Man Anniversary Collection (Playstation 2)
Street Fighter Collection (Playstation)
ape's rating:
Street Fighter II Turbo - Super famicom and SNES
FAVORITE FIGHTING GAME
Runner-ups:
Street Fighter Alpha 3 (Playstation)
WWF No Mercy (Nintendo 64)
Virtua Fighter 4: Evolution (Playstation 2)
Runner-ups:
Street Fighter Alpha 3 (Playstation)
WWF No Mercy (Nintendo 64)
Virtua Fighter 4: Evolution (Playstation 2)
ape's rating:
Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine - Sega Genesis and Mega Drive
FAVORITE PUZZLE GAME
Runner-ups:
Tetris Attack (Super NES)
Tetris - Tengen Version (NES)
Runner-ups:
Tetris Attack (Super NES)
Tetris - Tengen Version (NES)
ape's rating:
R4: Ridge Racer Type 4 - PlayStation
FAVORITE RACING GAME
Runner-ups:
Super Mario Kart (Super NES)
Gran Turismo (Playstation)
Runner-ups:
Super Mario Kart (Super NES)
Gran Turismo (Playstation)
ape's rating:
Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne - PlayStation 2
FAVORITE RPG
Runner-ups:
Final Fantasy III (Super NES)
Chrono Cross (Playstation)
Dragon Warrior IV (NES)
Runner-ups:
Final Fantasy III (Super NES)
Chrono Cross (Playstation)
Dragon Warrior IV (NES)
ape's rating:
BioShock - Xbox 360
FAVORITE SHOOTER (FIRST-PERSON)
Runner-ups:
Metroid Prime (Gamecube)
Half-Life 2 (Orange Box - Xbox 360)
Doom (Playstation)
Runner-ups:
Metroid Prime (Gamecube)
Half-Life 2 (Orange Box - Xbox 360)
Doom (Playstation)
ape's rating:
Parodius - Super famicom and SNES
FAVORITE SHOOTER (THIRD-PERSON)
Runner-ups:
Seaquest (Atari 2600)
Metal Slug 2 (Neo-Geo)
Gunstar Heroes (Genesis)
Runner-ups:
Seaquest (Atari 2600)
Metal Slug 2 (Neo-Geo)
Gunstar Heroes (Genesis)
Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King... - PlayStation 2
Favorite graphics/art style
ape's rating:
Mega Man 2 - Famicom and NES
FAVORITE SOUNDTRACK
Runner-ups:
Chrono Cross (Playstation)
Runner-ups:
Chrono Cross (Playstation)
ape's rating:
Pitfall! - Atari 2600
FAVORITE SECOND-GENERATION GAME
Runner-ups:
Q*Bert's Qubes (Colecovision)
Seaquest (Atari 2600)
Donkey Kong (Colecovision)
Runner-ups:
Q*Bert's Qubes (Colecovision)
Seaquest (Atari 2600)
Donkey Kong (Colecovision)
ape's rating:
Super Mario Bros. 3 - Famicom and NES
FAVORITE THIRD-GENERATION GAME
Runner-ups:
Mega Man 2 (NES)
Phantasy Star (Master System)
Legend of Zelda (NES)
Runner-ups:
Mega Man 2 (NES)
Phantasy Star (Master System)
Legend of Zelda (NES)
ape's rating:
Super Metroid - Super famicom and SNES
FAVORITE FOURTH-GENERATION GAME
Runner-ups:
Final Fantasy III (Super NES)
Super Mario World (Super NES)
Rock N Roll Racing (Super NES)
Runner-ups:
Final Fantasy III (Super NES)
Super Mario World (Super NES)
Rock N Roll Racing (Super NES)
ape's rating:
Final Fantasy VII - PlayStation
FAVORITE FIFTH-GENERATION GAME
Runner-ups:
Chrono Cross (Playstation)
NiGHTS...into Dreams (Saturn)
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (Nintendo 64)
Runner-ups:
Chrono Cross (Playstation)
NiGHTS...into Dreams (Saturn)
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (Nintendo 64)
ape's rating:
Grand Theft Auto III - PlayStation 2
FAVORITE SIXTH-GENERATION GAME
Runner-ups:
Skies of Arcadia (Dreamcast)
Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence (Playstation 2)
Resident Evil 4 (Gamecube)
Runner-ups:
Skies of Arcadia (Dreamcast)
Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence (Playstation 2)
Resident Evil 4 (Gamecube)
ape's rating:
LittleBigPlanet - PlayStation 3
FAVORITE SEVENTH-GENERATION GAME
Runner-ups:
Bioshock (Xbox 360)
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (Playstation 3)
Fallout 3 (Xbox 360)
Runner-ups:
Bioshock (Xbox 360)
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (Playstation 3)
Fallout 3 (Xbox 360)
ape's rating:
Mega Man 9 - WiiWare
FAVORITE SEVENTH-GENERATION DOWNLOADABLE GAME
Runner-ups:
Geometry Wars: Retro Evolved (Xbox 360)
Braid (Xbox 360)
World of Goo (Wii)
Runner-ups:
Geometry Wars: Retro Evolved (Xbox 360)
Braid (Xbox 360)
World of Goo (Wii)
ape's rating:
Metal Gear Solid - Game Boy Color
FAVORITE SECOND-GENERATION HANDHELD GAME*
Runner-ups:
Revelations: Demon Slayer (Game Boy Color)
SNK vs. Capcom: Match of the Millennium (Neo-Geo Pocket Color)
Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages (Game Boy Color)
Runner-ups:
Revelations: Demon Slayer (Game Boy Color)
SNK vs. Capcom: Match of the Millennium (Neo-Geo Pocket Color)
Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages (Game Boy Color)
ape's rating:
Castlevania: Circle of the Moon - Game Boy Advance
FAVORITE THIRD-GENERATION HANDHELD GAME*
Runner-ups:
Klonoa: Empire of Dreams (Game Boy Advance)
Metroid Fusion (Game Boy Advance)
Fire Pro Wrestling 2 (Game Boy Advance)
Runner-ups:
Klonoa: Empire of Dreams (Game Boy Advance)
Metroid Fusion (Game Boy Advance)
Fire Pro Wrestling 2 (Game Boy Advance)
ape's rating:
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Nintendo DS
FAVORITE FOURTH-GENERATION HANDHELD GAME*
Runner-ups:
Silent Hill: Origins (Playstation Portable)
Mario Kart DS (Nintendo DS)
Jeanne D'Arc (Playstation Portable)
Runner-ups:
Silent Hill: Origins (Playstation Portable)
Mario Kart DS (Nintendo DS)
Jeanne D'Arc (Playstation Portable)
ape's rating:
Atari 2600 console - Game Hardware
FAVORITE SECOND-GENERATION CONSOLE
Runner-ups:
Colecovision
Odyssey2
Vectrex
Runner-ups:
Colecovision
Odyssey2
Vectrex
ape's rating:
Nintendo Entertainment System (NES) - Game Hardware
FAVORITE THIRD-GENERATION CONSOLE
Runner-ups:
Master System
Runner-ups:
Master System
ape's rating:
Super Nintendo Entertainment System (SNES) - Game Hardware
FAVORITE FOURTH-GENERATION CONSOLE
Runner-ups:
TurboGrafx-16
Genesis
Runner-ups:
TurboGrafx-16
Genesis
ape's rating:
PlayStation - Game Hardware
FAVORITE FIFTH-GENERATION CONSOLE
Runner-ups:
Saturn
Nintendo 64
3DO
Runner-ups:
Saturn
Nintendo 64
3DO
ape's rating:
PlayStation 2 - Game Hardware
FAVORITE SIXTH-GENERATION CONSOLE
Runner-ups:
Dreamcast
Gamecube
Xbox
Runner-ups:
Dreamcast
Gamecube
Xbox
ape's rating:
Sony PlayStation 3 - Game Hardware
FAVORITE SEVENTH-GENERATION CONSOLE
Runner-ups:
Xbox 360
Nintendo Wii
Runner-ups:
Xbox 360
Nintendo Wii
ape's rating:
Nintendo Game Boy Classic - Game Hardware
FAVORITE SECOND-GENERATION HANDHELD CONSOLE*
Runner-ups:
Neo-Geo Pocket Color
Game Gear
Atari Lynx
Runner-ups:
Neo-Geo Pocket Color
Game Gear
Atari Lynx
ape's rating:
Sony PlayStation Portable (PSP) - Game Hardware
FAVORITE FOURTH-GENERATION HANDHELD CONSOLE*
Runner-ups:
Nintendo DS
Nokia N-Gage
Runner-ups:
Nintendo DS
Nokia N-Gage
ape's rating:
Super Game Boy for SNES - Game Hardware
FAVORITE ACCESSORY
Runner-ups:
Power Base Converter (Genesis)
Power Pad (NES)
Guitar Hero Controller (PS2)
Runner-ups:
Power Base Converter (Genesis)
Power Pad (NES)
Guitar Hero Controller (PS2)
ape's rating:
Like the title says, this is an unofficial list, meaning it has nothing to do with my ol' website, it's just something I'm doing out of boredom. Basically, I'm doing a list similar to 'Year End Awards' you'll find in various magazines and websites...Except it's based solely on my preferences and it's for all games that I've ever played. I may change things up on the list every now and then as I play more games...But I doubt changes will occur too often once she's done.
I plan on adding a variety of categories in the near future, as well as some pictures...either boxart or screenshots (or both) for the games as well as 'runner-ups' whom I think deserve recognition.
ALSO, please note that just because I prefer one game over another, like Silent Hill over Ocarina of Time, it doesn't mean that I think that it's a better game overall...It just means that I just personally enjoy it a little more even if the game may be inferior overall.
For now, it's a work in progress.
* I'm too lazy to look and see if there are 'official' listings for handheld console generations, so I made up my own in my head for now. The first generation is the game and watches and all that fun stuff, second generation being the game boy era (which includes the game boy color), and so on.
I plan on adding a variety of categories in the near future, as well as some pictures...either boxart or screenshots (or both) for the games as well as 'runner-ups' whom I think deserve recognition.
ALSO, please note that just because I prefer one game over another, like Silent Hill over Ocarina of Time, it doesn't mean that I think that it's a better game overall...It just means that I just personally enjoy it a little more even if the game may be inferior overall.
For now, it's a work in progress.
* I'm too lazy to look and see if there are 'official' listings for handheld console generations, so I made up my own in my head for now. The first generation is the game and watches and all that fun stuff, second generation being the game boy era (which includes the game boy color), and so on.