Undeserving Best Picture Oscar Winners
Sort by:
Showing 8 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
(1995)
A painful addition to the list since I think this movie is awesome, has a clever screenplay and Tom Hanks... is Tom Hanks.
But look which movie it beat to the Oscar - 'The Shawshank Redemption', need I add more? Actually I do, since it beat my all time favourite romantic comedy, 'Four Weddings and a Funeral' as well.
My choice: Four Weddings and a Funeral
A painful addition to the list since I think this movie is awesome, has a clever screenplay and Tom Hanks... is Tom Hanks.
But look which movie it beat to the Oscar - 'The Shawshank Redemption', need I add more? Actually I do, since it beat my all time favourite romantic comedy, 'Four Weddings and a Funeral' as well.
My choice: Four Weddings and a Funeral
Abhi's rating:
Braveheart (1995)
(1996)
Why do so many people like this ridiculously melodramatic mangling of Scottish history? This is sloppy film-making at it's worst. Mel Gibson seems to think that shocking the audience with unnecessary brutality replaces the need for historical accuracy.
And look who it beat to the Oscar, Ang Lee's 'Sense and Sensibility', one of the best, if not *the* best romantic movies ever made. What were the voters thinking? *shudder*
My choice: Sense and Sensibility
Why do so many people like this ridiculously melodramatic mangling of Scottish history? This is sloppy film-making at it's worst. Mel Gibson seems to think that shocking the audience with unnecessary brutality replaces the need for historical accuracy.
And look who it beat to the Oscar, Ang Lee's 'Sense and Sensibility', one of the best, if not *the* best romantic movies ever made. What were the voters thinking? *shudder*
My choice: Sense and Sensibility
Abhi's rating:
(1997)
This is a good romantic movie with great acting, but 'Fargo' deserved the Oscar that year.
My choice: Fargo
This is a good romantic movie with great acting, but 'Fargo' deserved the Oscar that year.
My choice: Fargo
Abhi's rating:
(1998)
Titanic is a good movie, technically brilliant and with several good performances. In the end, it is still a sloppy romance. It beat the stunning detective drama, 'L A Confidential' to the Oscar, which is unforgivable in my book.
My choice: L.A. Confidential
Titanic is a good movie, technically brilliant and with several good performances. In the end, it is still a sloppy romance. It beat the stunning detective drama, 'L A Confidential' to the Oscar, which is unforgivable in my book.
My choice: L.A. Confidential
Abhi's rating:
(1999)
Adding this movie to the list is painful as well because it is a terrific movie. However, it did beat 'Saving Private Ryan' for the Oscar, proving once again that the voters have no sense whatsoever.
My choice: Saving Private Ryan
Adding this movie to the list is painful as well because it is a terrific movie. However, it did beat 'Saving Private Ryan' for the Oscar, proving once again that the voters have no sense whatsoever.
My choice: Saving Private Ryan
Abhi's rating:
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
(2002)
A syrupy biopic of John Nash that glossed over much of his life. Russell Crowe was just brilliant in the lead role but a very sloppy movie overall.
My choice: Moulin Rouge
A syrupy biopic of John Nash that glossed over much of his life. Russell Crowe was just brilliant in the lead role but a very sloppy movie overall.
My choice: Moulin Rouge
Abhi's rating:
Chicago (2002)
(2003)
A half way decent musical, I never understood why the Academy was so beholden by it. Beat out 'Gangs of New York' and 'Lord of the Rings : The Two Towers', the best movie in the trilogy. 'The Pianist' and 'The Hours' were also nominated, both miles better than this one.
My choice: The Two Towers
A half way decent musical, I never understood why the Academy was so beholden by it. Beat out 'Gangs of New York' and 'Lord of the Rings : The Two Towers', the best movie in the trilogy. 'The Pianist' and 'The Hours' were also nominated, both miles better than this one.
My choice: The Two Towers
Abhi's rating:
(2004)
The academy locked itself into this one, big time. They didn't award the first two movies in the trilogy and had no choice but to hand out a record number of awards for the last one. In my opinion, The Two Towers was the best of the three and got three measly awards. What a waste.
My choice: Mystic River
The academy locked itself into this one, big time. They didn't award the first two movies in the trilogy and had no choice but to hand out a record number of awards for the last one. In my opinion, The Two Towers was the best of the three and got three measly awards. What a waste.
My choice: Mystic River
Abhi's rating:
Movies that won the Best Picture Oscar, thoroughly undeserved in my opinion.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Upcoming Movies - August 2011 and Beyond
Man vs Natural Disaster
Sequels that aren't as Bad as Every one say
My Nominations for Oscar 2012 (Updated)
Ranking of Best Picture Nominees
Top 20 Films of the 90's
Sequels without Numbers
My DVD Film Collection - Part 2
Space Aliens Are People, Too
Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio
Most Successful Movies of... Samuel L. Jackson
Great Anger scenes
Greatest Directors of all time
My Favorite Movie Couples
The evolution of Jim Caviezel
More lists from Abhi
Steven Spielberg
My 2011 in Books
Endings
My XboX 360 Games
2009 in Books
Listal SciFi: Master Mixed Media List
John le Carrรฉ: Screen Adaptations