Top Ten Movies
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Chasing Amy (1997)
Kevin Smith at the height of his powers. When Silent Bob speaks you will be moved.
Chris Lennox's rating:
Signs (2002)
Life-affirming and inspirational. With a healthy dose of genuine scares and a script so sharp you could cut your finger on it.
Chris Lennox's rating:
Life of Brian (1979)
A succession of 10/10 skits strung together (very loosely) on a biting satire on Christianity. What's not to love?
Chris Lennox's rating:
Escape from New York (1981)
Dark, depressing and brutal. Inspired casting. Anti-heroes don't come more damaged than Snake Plissken. Which is a good thing.
Chris Lennox's rating:
Grosse Pointe Blank (1997)
Sharp, witty and an awesome soundtrack. If you have not yet seen Bowie and Queen soundtracking a cute baby doing it's thing then google it NOW.
Chris Lennox's rating:
Genuinely scary at times but the real joy is the uber-ironic tone and the collection of moon-related tunes perfectly blended into the action.
Chris Lennox's rating:
A total surprise. Tight and taught with an unnerving emotional resonance. As befits and independant movie shot (astonishingly) on a shoe-string, it's not afraid to duck the Hollywood schmalz ending. Unforgettable.
Chris Lennox's rating:
The Way of the Gun (2000)
Two outrageously unappealing people, the most inventive use of profanity ever and some truly original set pieces. It's what every action movie should aspire to be.
Chris Lennox's rating:
Superior sci-fi based on atmosphere and sparkling interplay between the lead characters. Best script the genre has ever produced. Fact. Hasn't aged a day.
Chris Lennox's rating:
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
Shane Black writes very funny action scripts for huge amounts of money. When it's his own baby though he takes it to a whole new level. Funny and supremely cool.
Chris Lennox's rating: