Top Five Films of 2012
Sort by:
Showing 32 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
I love this film. Can Quentin Tarantino do any wrong? not in my opinion. There are very few Western movies that come out now and very few films with as much Balls and Badassness as this. Like most QT movies the acting was top notch Christoph Waltz again gives an Oscar winning Performance. Along with Leo giving a hell of a performance as his first Bad Guy role, and Samuel L. Jackson in my opinion.
Every time I see it I find something new and great. This movie is not for the faint of heart, drawing under fire over the excessive usage of the "N" word. If that doesn't get you the "Mandango Fighting" and Dog scene will sure to get you talking.
My only complaint of this movie (if you can call it that) is that I wish it was longer.
Every time I see it I find something new and great. This movie is not for the faint of heart, drawing under fire over the excessive usage of the "N" word. If that doesn't get you the "Mandango Fighting" and Dog scene will sure to get you talking.
My only complaint of this movie (if you can call it that) is that I wish it was longer.
erichaskell's rating:
Dare I say it. Yes, this is my favorite movie of the year, but it is also now my favorite Wes Anderson film. I loved everything about this film. I adore most Wes Anderson films even though some can be a little much (I'm looking at you Darjeeling Limited) What an amazing cast every time I saw Bill Murray and Bruce Willis on screen (Which should of been more) I was giddy like a little school girl. Co-Written by Romman Coopla. I think this film deserves more credit. And so do the two unknown kid actors. They did a terrific job, while being with some of Hollywoods biggest stars.
erichaskell's rating:
I first had interest in this after I heard it was from the movie "Brick". Bruce Willis really delivered in this, nice to see him kicking some ass. And Joseph Levitt in his 20th movie this year, and it's good to see Jeff Daniels acting still.
Sc-Fi seemed to me a theme this year, and this did it well. Was there some plot holes? Probably. Was the CGI on Levitt's face unnecessary and distracting? Yes. But did it have a good, for the most part original and kick some ass? Most Defiantly.
Sc-Fi seemed to me a theme this year, and this did it well. Was there some plot holes? Probably. Was the CGI on Levitt's face unnecessary and distracting? Yes. But did it have a good, for the most part original and kick some ass? Most Defiantly.
erichaskell's rating:
From the creators of 'The Avengers' and 'Cloverland' and 'Buffy the Vampire Slayer". Comes some of the most fun you will have watching a movie this year. This movie was, funny, clever, original and just an awesome f*cking blood bath. R is coming back.
erichaskell's rating:
Prometheus (2012)
There has been a lot of love and hate for this movie. I'm a simple man. I enjoy most of Ridley Scott's films and I like all of the Alien(s). I loved this movie I was blown away by the graphics,the massive set and vehicles. I liked that it didn't answer a lot of questions. I thought the action scenes were great it had lots of tension and some nods to the other films. I also feel that I really need to re-watch this film again.
erichaskell's rating:
Add items to section
Honorable Mention
Safety Not Guaranteed (2012)
I wanted to put this in my top 5 and I was soo close to. I loved this movie while watching it... then the ending came.
I loved the story the people. I loved how it makes you not care about the sc-fi and the time travel. You just want to see them fall in love and be together. Then the ending came.
I think this movies problem was that it was too good at first.
I loved the story the people. I loved how it makes you not care about the sc-fi and the time travel. You just want to see them fall in love and be together. Then the ending came.
I think this movies problem was that it was too good at first.
erichaskell's rating:
The Raid: Redemption (2011) (2011)
Badd-ass that's all there is to it. This movie had so much action. A "Block" or apartment building is ran by drug lord bad guys. And a SWAT team goes in there to beat up with Kung-Fu, buckets of bullets, some awesome knife work and an exploding refrigerator. I must say the two on one fight scene with "Madog" was one of the best fight scenes I've seen in awhile.
erichaskell's rating:
Lincoln (2012)
Steven Spielberg's Lincoln. Starring Daniel Day-Lewis (oscar), Tommy Lee Jones, and Joseph Gordon-Levitt in another movie.... good thing he's good.
Skyfall (2012)
James Bond is back. From the Director of American Beauty and Away We Go. And writer of Gladiator and The Last Samaria. Daniel Craig returns Javier Bardem plays the bad guy. Lets just hope it better than Quantum of Solace.
The Man with the Iron Fists (2012)
Wu-Tang Clan aint nothing to....What happens when RZA gets together with Eli Roth (Cabin Fever, Hostel) and make a kung-fu, action movie with Russell Crowe and Lucy Lu. You get a blood bath of epicness.
The Five-Year Engagement (2012)
I really did enjoy this film. And being from Michigan and living by AA may of gave it a bump or two. But Jason Segal is awesome glade to see him taking on a lead role again. Forgetting Sarah Marshal was the last one. This doesn't have as many laughs but a good story.
Add items to section
Haven't Seen - Still to come
The Master (2012)
Can Paul Thomas Anderson do wrong? Love the looks and sounds of this film. I thought There Will Be Blood was an amazing film. After Daniel Day-Lewis's performance I'm excited to see one of my favorite actors Philip Seymour Hoffman performance. Also Joaquin's first since his fake rap thing. Also be sure to look out for Amy Adams. I smell Oscar
Seven Psychopaths (2012)
From the man who did In Bruges comes a smart, action, comedy with Colin Farrel, Woody Harlson, Christopher Walken, Sam Rockwell, and Tom Waits were do you go wrong.
Peter Jackson returns for what is to be the first of three Hobbit movies. Should be awesome a lot of people are excited don't know about the 3D and what I've heard about the cameras they used.
These are my top five films of 2012. Now keep in mind these are just of the ones I have seen so far.
Let me know what you think of my list and tell me what are your top films of the year.
Let me know what you think of my list and tell me what are your top films of the year.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists