Top 50 Greatest Anime Series That All Should Watch
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 51
Rating:
List Type:
Masterpiece. That's all.
aabb's rating:
Kino's Journey Complete Collection - Artist Not Provided
Original, very deep philsopical thought provoking series with lots of symbology, and adventurus nature to life that few series succeed at. It's a very relaxing series as well that leaves each episode open to your own intrepration instead of definite answers to right and wrong virtues that we see it most anime. A series for those who have a functioning brain, it's masterpiece for those with open minds. Not a series for you if all you watch is narushit unfortunately you will miss that that you were looking for that was never there to begin with.
aabb's rating:
Remi: La Serie Completa (2007)
Don't miss this one. Hunt it down, and watch it before judging it at a glance it's masterpiece take my word for it. Nobody's Boy: Remi 1977-1978
aabb's rating:
Probably the most underrated anime of all time. This was made by now famed creator of studio ghibli. To me it feels abit like dragon ball meets studio ghibli. The animation is excellent for the time, it's sad, happy, strange, motivating, adventurus, and most of all thought provoking all blended into one fast paced series. This is a series you won't forget until the day you die my word stick with it.
aabb's rating:
If you want to start getting into anime seriously, and stop watching the call of duty kiddie stuff of the anime world, go watch great teacher onizuka. It will speak for it's self after a few episodes why it's held in such high regard. You are starting to get out of the shallows and into the deep end.
aabb's rating:
Will go down as a classic school comedy romance in the next few decades that is certain.
aabb's rating:
Top quality school comedy romance I really wish it was longer. Watch this.
aabb's rating:
Classic 80s school comedy mixed with the 80s mecha, and 80s j-pop culture. This anime started the moe genre of anime more or less that's a stable todays anime, project a-ko was doing it first, and in all it's 80s greatness. If you want to learn some history of the evolution of anime, or just want a great comedy that still holds up go watch.
aabb's rating:
Gambling anime. Sounds extremely boring however it's not boring, it's extremely action packed, exciting, and intense beyond belief of what you thought was possible for an anime series, and at the same time very thought provoking on a social level. Go watch but be warned it will hold you until it's over.
aabb's rating:
Very short adult romance masterpiece ova series. This is a spin off series but stand alone series you can watch this without needing to see anything about the rest of the main series.
aabb's rating:
Slice of life school comedy at it's finest. So simple yet so intriguing.
aabb's rating:
Low budget. But some of the best slapstick comedy similar to azumanga diaoh you can find.
aabb's rating:
Papuwa: Complete Collection (2008)
Outragious weird twisted comedy it's an excellent comedy series once you brain adopts to it stick with this one. It's also highly underrated.
(not for young children don't be fooled, it's very adult in nature.)
(not for young children don't be fooled, it's very adult in nature.)
aabb's rating:
Extremely short but has more plot and chracter development than some 100+ episode series. Watch this one it's a masterpiece, and wonderful piece human culture to be made.
Not really a a series, or movie but I thought it should be mentioned.
Not really a a series, or movie but I thought it should be mentioned.
aabb's rating:
Cult classic anime that few have seen but none forgot.
aabb's rating:
It never quite got the popularity, and fame dragon ball z got, but it was still and excellent series that knew when to end. If it was still around no doubt the "big 3" wouldn't be so big 3 anymore. Go watch it 2 episodes will be enough to get hooked.
aabb's rating:
A new kid on the block this is a very recent anime but holds it's own with the best in the genre. It takes and original approach to anime with realistic chracters, and a excellent male lead, and a excellent female lead. Neither of which are "perfect" chracters by any strench of the imagation.
aabb's rating:
Very underrated. The Count just makes this show, he's very interesting, smart, and mysterious. It will make you stay with this one until the end.
aabb's rating:
A slow to start but does get going to be much better than expected. If you enjoyed clannad go watch it's underrated.
aabb's rating:
Squid Girl Series Part 1 (2011)
Cute slice of life series. It does well at what it's trying to do. I would recommened.
aabb's rating:
Very short but extremely funny anime. Would shock some in the western world i'm sure. Even better go watch it.
aabb's rating:
Weird, unique, original, strange, thought provoking, confusing, scary. It should be seen atleast once just for it's originality, and bizareness even if you don't like it it should be experienced either way, take from it what you will.
aabb's rating:
The Tatami Galaxy (2010)
Underground anime, and totally unique finish it, and you will take something away with you that won't regret.
aabb's rating:
One of the greatest female chracters to any anime unfortunaly the ending is extremely poor, but I still can't hate it just for the fact of how likable this chracter is - those who will watch won't have a hard time finding out who I refer too. It's also got one of the best soundtracks i've heard. If you enjoyed clannad afterstory check this one out it's not as good but beating a romance series like clannad afterstory would be no small feet.
aabb's rating:
A great 90s comedy anime, and a highly underrated one at that. If you love 90s culture, old school J-POP, happy chracters,and cats you will love this one.
aabb's rating:
Cult classic that's ingrained itself into everything that is anime that isn't naruto.
aabb's rating:
No where near as good as clannad, or any of the romance series on this list. It falls short of cohesiveness, and direction after the first few episodes, and feels rushed as it was cut from 26 episodes to 13. However it does feel polished visually, has a excellent soundtrack, and does end on a very strong postive note. It gets that right.
aabb's rating:
Dark comedy. Some of us will understand..
aabb's rating:
One of the greatest manga series of all time. Anyone who has read it won't question it. Makes it's anime debut
aabb's rating:
Pretty dam hilarious, and surprisingly well-written for an erotic comedy.
aabb's rating:
School Rumble, Vol. 1 - Artist Not Provided
One of the best romance comedy anime you could hope to find. It unfortunately gets cut short on season 3 before reaching a proper conclusion which is unfortunate, but what's here is still much to be enjoyed as it's quite detached.
aabb's rating:
Not much needs to be said about this one. It's legacy speaks for it's self. The original series.
aabb's rating:
Load more items (1 more in this list)
Voters of this DVD & Blu-Ray list - View all
Out of the 100s of anime series i've seen not including movies I would probably deem these some of the best.
There not in any real order.
There not in any real order.