Top 15 Albums
Sort by:
Showing 15 items
Rating:
List Type:
I rate this my number one album mostly because it is one of the most unique albums ever. The genre is so different and it's one of those albums you'll never forget listening to. The lyrics are one of a kind and the instrumental is just... genius. Build God Then We'll Talk, the last track off the album, is a legend in itself. It's got references to Chuck Palahniuk, a cabaret feel, and it's just so raw sounding. The best Panic! at the Disco album ever and the number one album on this list.
Take This to Your Grave - FALL OUT BOY
There's not a lot to say about putting this on here. It's angsty, emo, and like I said previously, just so damn raw. There's way too much to say about this; Patrick Stump and his god-like vocals, Pete Wentz and the lyrics that speak the voice of a generation, not to mention Joe Trohman and the skill he has on that guitar and Andy Hurley who really just ties everything together. There's so much emotion built up into this album, it's ridiculous.
Riot - Paramore
This is the first Paramore album I had ever listened to and it has become my favorite one. I say this because every song on this reminds me of a moment I've had in my life, whether the lyrics related to me or not. Each one has had some sort of impact on my life, or maybe I was listening to it when something bad/good happened. There's a lot of memories here, and a lot of nostalgia that comes with it.
American Idiot - Green Day
I think we all know the first time we've listened to American Idiot. Let's be real here. It made you want to overthrow the government or something, and it had a story to tell. You get lost listening to it; like reading a book, you're taken into this world led by some American Idiot, falling for a girl and losing her, being influenced by some St. Jimmy, coming home after who knows how long. They made a musical out of this, how could it get any better?
Vessel - twenty one pilots
This album is a little more recent, but it's too good. The genre is something like "emo rap techno", at least that's what my friends call it. Listening to this is essentially therapy for the soul. Tyler Joseph's lyrics just hit so hard when it comes to life in general. Like every lyric is just there to greet you. When you finally find a word to represent how you feel. That's this album. And it's relieving.
The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance
It was either gonna be The Black Parade or Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge. I chose The Black Parade for the same reason I chose American Idiot and it's because it tells a story. Again you're lost in another world, this time it's the world inside Gerard Way's head, about this patient stuck with the dead. It's also because the songs here hit home, especially Famous Last Words. I get emotional whenever I hear that song. It honestly saved my life; I don't know where I'd be without it.
Forget and Not Slow Down - Relient K
I'd been a fan of Relient K since MMHHMM came out, but I really loved this album. It has a dream-like feel, at least to me. I listened to this everyday when I walked to school, and every time I'd dream up a music video or an imaginary life to go along with each of the songs. I drive now, and it's not the same. It also helps me fall asleep whenever insomnia hits; I guess that was always one of my favorite parts.
Almost Here - Academy Is
The Academy Is... is one of my favorite bands and after they broke up, I listened to this album for an entire month. Literally, just this album. There's something about one of your favorite bands breaking up after growing up with their music. Sometimes you just want to crawl into a hole and go back to when it was all fine and dandy, back to when they just got signed and released an album. It stuck with me so much at the time that I just had to put it on here. I listen to it a lot still, and when William Beckett started releasing solo music, I leaped for joy.
Because The Internet - Childish Gambino
I don't typically listen to rap, although I do love the genre and what it offers to music, but Because the Internet is honestly art. Not only does Gambino rap, he sings and makes stories out of his songs. And if you couldn't tell already, I love that. Telegraph Ave. is my favorite song out of this whole album. If you're not into rap, at least listen to that song. This album let me get a little more into rap, and now I listen to Drake, Kendrick Lamar, Missy Elliot, Nicki Minaj, and other notable rappers.
Sinners Never Sleep - You Me at Six
This was the first album I listened to from You Me At Six. I noticed them a lot because the bands I listened to associate with the genre, and I decided to give it a shot. I don't regret the decision because it's so good. I don't listen to it everyday, it's not that kind of album for me. It has this badass type of mood to it, and I listen to it when I want to get pumped up. You Me At Six has since then made their way to becoming one of my favorite bands. I'd like to thank this album for introducing them to me.
Souled Out - Jhene Aiko
I listened to this sometime after listening to Childish Gambino. I love this album so much because of the emotional investment it takes to listen to it and because Jhene's voice is angelic. After looking into it, a lot of the songs featured onto it have to deal with the struggles she faced with her brother dying and her daughter and a car crash she faced some time ago. It makes me feel like I'm wandering through space and time; it's all so serene. It's the type of music you'd want to listen to to feel relaxed or soulful.
Joyce Manor - Joyce Manor
I got into this band after a friend saw them live and I regret not going with her. Some of my friends think that the vocalist can't sing, but I have no idea what they're talking about because he fits in so well to the genre of music. This has got some of Joyce Manor's best songs in it and it's so...trashy? I can't describe it well, but whenever I listen to it, I just wanna start a mosh pit in the middle of my room. It's the kind of music you'd listen to when you want to jam out and play the air guitar.
Daisy - Brand New
I think everyone has their Brand New album, and for me this is it. To everyone I've ever hated, there's a song on this album dedicated to you. This is the album I listen to in a bad or sad mood and it brings that mood up almost immediately. It's the one I listen to when I need to calm down from an angry mood too. I rely on it way to heavily for it not to be in this list. P
Blink-182 - Blink-182
It's the same with Brand New, everyone has their favorite Blink album. While others fought for this spot, I can say with certainty that this is my favorite because it was given to me in the 9th grade (although I had listened to it before) by a memorable figure in my life. I'll never forget him or why he bothered giving me his copy of Blink-182. It's one of those nostalgia things I never seem to get rid of. Aside from it's obvious brilliance, it beat that of Enema of State, so that's saying something.
The Fall - Norah Jones
This is the first Norah Jones album I bought for myself; I had listened to her others through my brother who continues to have a massive crush on her. I like this album a lot because from what he said, this was the first album where Norah wrote songs for herself. I like that in an artist. I like when they extend their emotions for others to grasp and even if you can't relate, there's a nagging feeling that it'll help you out if that situation ever did happen. It also gave her a new sound, a little folkier than previous jazz genres she's conquered. Her voice is as mesmerizing as ever and now, she's got lyrics revealing a vulnerable side to prove it.
The top 15 albums I have ever had the privilege to listen to.