Top 10 worst movies of 1990
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Captain America (1990)
Take an awesome comic book character then turn him into something lame. The movie was a total bored fest and Red Skull hardly had his red skull on his head. The movie looks like it was easily made in the early 80's then 1990. This is hardly a step up from the 1970's TV Captain America movies.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
What a terrible movie. They should have ended it after the second film. At least it's not as bad as the 4th movie which is not saying much.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
The Bonfire of the Vanities (1990)
This movie was really boring from what I can remember. A movie with both Tom Hanks and Bruce Willis seems awesome, but this movie fails to do so. I remember that this movie had no idea that it was trying to be. The movie is not funny enough to be a comedy, not interesting enough to be a drama, and not enough action to be an action movie. This movie was just big mess.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Problem Child (1990)
A mean spirited film about adapting a child. John Ritter's acting is terrible and the movie was annoying to sit through. A good example of bad film writing when it comes to comedy.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Say what you want about Rocky 4 but that movie was enjoyable for being so goofy. This movie was boring and was badly written. The whole plot of Rocky having brain career seems to be poorly handle. The movie lacked the high and emotional note that the last four movies did. At least we got a good Rocky movie like 16 years later.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Navy Seals (1990)
Remember this film? If you did not then that is good since this movie was just another corny 90's action film. Normally I have a soft spot for these movies since I grew up with them but this movie was just pain bad. The characters where forgettable, Charlie Sheen acting was very hammy and this does not have anything interesting to ofter.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Quest for the Mighty Sword (1990)
Also known as Quest for the Mighty Sword, Ator IV: The Hobgoblin or Troll III.
This one is pretty bad. Ator was not even in the movie from what I can remember and the movie focuses on Ator's son instead. From a movie directed Joe D'Amato that the movie can be fun but it's not sadly. You just a get a boring action film with lame and poor written characters.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Just an unfunny, mean-spirited and poorly acted film. Not to mention that the movie has one of the most extremely annoying main character ever!
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Frankenstein Unbound (1990)
John Hurt and Raul Julia (M. Bison from Street Fighter '94) together sounds like it would make an awesome combo. Not to mention that you even got Roger Corman directing it as well which sounds awesome. So how did this movie fail? The plot was a total mess due how the time travel in this movie was handle. The movie could have been awesome if it was not for the poor visual style, terrible script and the bad acting
AVPGuyver21's rating:
My personal top 10 worst movies of 1990. Check out my other top 10 worst lists if interested.
1990's: 1990 1991, 1992,
I will be editing my lists as well.
1990's: 1990 1991, 1992,
I will be editing my lists as well.