Top 10 Horror Movies (2000-2010)
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Ring (2002)
This movie wasn't so much "pop-out scary," but it did make you think and for the most part, it was very entertaining.
A journalist finds a mysterious tape where, if you watch it, you will die in 7 days.
A journalist finds a mysterious tape where, if you watch it, you will die in 7 days.
Lily's rating:
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
This movie was cheesy, but the storyline was amazing and it gave me a good scare during, and after the movie.
A loan worker must evict an old woman from her home. Soon she realizes that the old woman has placed a curse on her that will torment her and possibly kill her.
A loan worker must evict an old woman from her home. Soon she realizes that the old woman has placed a curse on her that will torment her and possibly kill her.
Lily's rating:
Hatchet (2010)
This movie was a classic slasher film. When I first heard about it, I thought it would be awful, but really, it was very good.
Some tourists go on a trip to a "haunted swamp" in New Orleans, only to find that their fun turns to horror.
Some tourists go on a trip to a "haunted swamp" in New Orleans, only to find that their fun turns to horror.
Lily's rating:
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
This movie really did give me the creeps. If you like horror movies with a but of action in them, this is the movie for you.
A nurse, a policeman, a young married couple, a salesman, and other survivors of a plague that is producing flesh-eating zombies, hide in a nearby mall.
A nurse, a policeman, a young married couple, a salesman, and other survivors of a plague that is producing flesh-eating zombies, hide in a nearby mall.
Lily's rating:
The Uninvited (2009)
To be honest, this movie was not exactly a good movie...but it did manage to scare me more than a lot of movies on this list.
Anna returns home to her sister Alex after a stay in a mental hospital, though her recovery is jeopardized thanks to her stepmother, father, and the apparent ghost in their home.
Anna returns home to her sister Alex after a stay in a mental hospital, though her recovery is jeopardized thanks to her stepmother, father, and the apparent ghost in their home.
Lily's rating:
The House of the Devil (2012)
This is a movie that it good if you turn off the lights and turn up the sound. Personally, I liked it, but I doubt if many would enjoy it.
College student Samantha takes a strange babysitting job that is on the same night as a full lunar eclipse. She slowly realizes her clients have a secret and they plan to use her in a satanic ritual.
College student Samantha takes a strange babysitting job that is on the same night as a full lunar eclipse. She slowly realizes her clients have a secret and they plan to use her in a satanic ritual.
Lily's rating:
Silent Hill (2006)
Just watch this movie...I'm pretty sure your like it. It takes a while to really start up, but once it does, there is no turning back.
A woman goes in search for her daughter, within the confines of a strange, deserted town called Silent Hill.
A woman goes in search for her daughter, within the confines of a strange, deserted town called Silent Hill.
Lily's rating:
The Wicker Man (2006)
This is overall a good movie...but I really wish Nicholas Cage wasn't in it. Most people that see this respond to it in a good way.
A sheriff investigating the disappearance of a young girl from a small island discovers there's a larger mystery to solve among the island.
A sheriff investigating the disappearance of a young girl from a small island discovers there's a larger mystery to solve among the island.
Lily's rating:
Case 39 (2009) (2009)
I really loved this movie. Even though this didn't get a lot of talk, it was very interesting and mind twisting. The beginning shocks you even as much as the end.
A social worker tries to save a girl from her abusive parents, only to find that the situation is even more twisted than she ever expected.
A social worker tries to save a girl from her abusive parents, only to find that the situation is even more twisted than she ever expected.
Lily's rating:
The Grudge (2004)
This movie is one of the best horror movies I have ever watched...it is a classic Japanese ghost story, and every time you see the grudge ghost, it scares you. Everyone that watches this has to be scared.
An American nurse living in Tokyo is exposed to a mysterious supernatural curse, one that locks a person in a powerful rage before claiming their life and spreading to others.
An American nurse living in Tokyo is exposed to a mysterious supernatural curse, one that locks a person in a powerful rage before claiming their life and spreading to others.
Lily's rating:
My favorite horror movies from 2000-2010.
I feel as though this decade hasn't produced the most sophisticated movies, but for the most part, they were as entertaining as ever.
I feel as though this decade hasn't produced the most sophisticated movies, but for the most part, they were as entertaining as ever.