Top 10 Best Movies of the 2000s
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Memento (2000)
Great acting, great story, a few funny sequences and great directing make 'Memento' a cult classic, it is just my all time favorite movie! And the ending just makes you wonder "How can it end there?"
filmbuilder's rating:
The Dark Knight (2008)
'The Dark Knight' sort of retells the second half of Tim Burton's 'Batman' which involves Batman (Christian Bale) saving Gotham from a new villain The Joker (Heath Ledger) who (before wearing makeup) killed Bruce's parents as a boy. Heath Ledger's Oscar winning performance is just amazing! It's just sad that he died before the movie came out and he never knew how well his performance was received!
filmbuilder's rating:
In the Loop (2009)
'In The Loop' is one of the most adult movies rated 15 and it should be rated 15. It's got tons of adult content and is full of non-stop laughter, hilarious dialogue and pop culture references! It comes up with genius jokes (unlike those lame jokes with farting and someone losing their pants) including the whole fax machine scene and the dialogue is full of golden showcase jokes! Hilarious gold! Strictly for adults with good taste only!
filmbuilder's rating:
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
I love 'Slumdog Millionaire', loved, loved, loved it! In fact this movie deserved 1,000,000/10! It's just so great! 'Slumdog Millionaire' is the Oscar winner of 2008 and it's bloody easy to see why! It's amazing!
filmbuilder's rating:
'Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind' is confusing but amazing! The plot is actually quite complicated but is very well told and interesting! Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet make a great screen duo, the script is amazing and there's some great direction from Michel Gondry!
filmbuilder's rating:
Love Actually (2003)
'Love Actually' features a very large collection of (mostly) English actors, how could they afford most of them? There were five producers! If there were one producer, he or she would be made of money!
filmbuilder's rating:
Downfall (2004)
Bruno Ganz is just such a great actor, one performance makes him a great actor and the best part of his performance is the famous outrage scene where he puts pressure into his performance and gives a winner performance in that particular scene, the movie itself is more interesting, truer and detailed than 'Hitler: The Rise of Evil', it's just really amazing
filmbuilder's rating:
Juno (2007)
I doubt I would find any 2007 movie as great as 'Juno'. 'Juno' is just the best movie of 2007, in case you didn't know the plot, Juno (Ellen Page) is an independent-minded teenager confronting an unplanned pregnancy and the subsequent events that put pressures of adult life onto her.
filmbuilder's rating:
Add items to section