5
vote
145 Views Share:
Tier Ranking: The Worst Films of 1980 - 1981
Movie list created by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Sort by:
Showing 35 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
A
For critics, Heaven's Gate contains too many ideas and striking spectacle to be a disaster, but this western buckles under the weight of its own sprawl.
My thoughts: It maybe long and sprawling, but you do have to admit it’s a breath taking well made film.
My thoughts: It maybe long and sprawling, but you do have to admit it’s a breath taking well made film.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
For critics, Friday the 13th Part 2 sets the template for the franchise to follow with more teen victims, more gruesome set pieces, and fewer reasons to keep following along
My thoughts: It was considerably better than the first film, and decent enough.
My thoughts: It was considerably better than the first film, and decent enough.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Halloween II (1981)
For critics felt that, Halloween II picked up where its predecessor left off - and quickly wanders into a dead end that the franchise would spend decades struggling to find its way out of.
My thoughts: It’s one of my favourite entry in the series, and one that I enjoy watching every now and then,
My thoughts: It’s one of my favourite entry in the series, and one that I enjoy watching every now and then,
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Critics felt that it was a generic slasher film, that offered next to nothing.
My thoughts: It’s one of my favourites of the franchise, and a pretty solid start as well.
My thoughts: It’s one of my favourites of the franchise, and a pretty solid start as well.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Add items to section
B
Endless Love (1981)
For critics, the love of this film was far from endless.
My thoughts: Like The Blue Lagoon it may not be great, but it’s still a guilt pleasure favourite of mine.
My thoughts: Like The Blue Lagoon it may not be great, but it’s still a guilt pleasure favourite of mine.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
The Blue Lagoon (1980)
For critics, it was a piece of lovely dreck, The Blue Lagoon is a naughty fantasy that's also too chaste to be truly entertaining.
My thoughts: it’s a guilty pleasure of a film, and I have literally seen way worse films.
My thoughts: it’s a guilty pleasure of a film, and I have literally seen way worse films.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Critics, thought it was not bad, but the effects and premise was too silly to be taken seriously.
My thoughts: It was not all that bad, but it’s decidedly very dated.
My thoughts: It was not all that bad, but it’s decidedly very dated.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Xanadu (1980)
Critics felt that not even spandex and over-the-top musical numbers can save Xanadu from questionable acting, unimpressive effects, and a story unencumbered by logic.
My thoughts: It’s actually not all that bad, somewhat charming and has some decent songs, too.
My thoughts: It’s actually not all that bad, somewhat charming and has some decent songs, too.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
The Jazz Singer (1980)
For critics, Neil Diamond's foray into acting is a total miss in this gaudy and unconvincing remake, with Laurence Olivier on hand to deliver an excruciatingly campy performance.
My thought: It may not be a great, but Neil Diamond tries his hardest with the movie. And you can’t fault him for that.
The soundtrack is pretty great, too.
My thought: It may not be a great, but Neil Diamond tries his hardest with the movie. And you can’t fault him for that.
The soundtrack is pretty great, too.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Add items to section
C
The Cannonball Run (1981)
Critics felt that Cannonball Run casted a bevy of famous faces as its wacky racers but forgets to give them characters to play, resulting in 90 dull minutes that feel like a marathon.
My thoughts: It has it’s moments, but it’s not actually all that funny.
If you liked it great, but I didn’t really love all that much.
My thoughts: It has it’s moments, but it’s not actually all that funny.
If you liked it great, but I didn’t really love all that much.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
The Fan (1981)
Critics, didn’t think it wasn’t nearly that thrilling, and kind of routine instead.
My thoughts: It was adequate, but not all that great,
My thoughts: It was adequate, but not all that great,
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Can't Stop the Music (1980)
Critics just wanted the music to be stopped, and it was just too plain cheesy and overwrought.
My thoughts: it’s okay, I guess? It’s so bad that it’s good, if anything else.
My thoughts: it’s okay, I guess? It’s so bad that it’s good, if anything else.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Critics didn’t think it wasn’t pretty great or out of the this world, and it should been jettisoned into space,
My thoughts: The killer robot was literally the best part of the film.
My thoughts: The killer robot was literally the best part of the film.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
For critics, Altman's take on the iconic cartoon is messy and wildly uneven, but its robust humor and manic charm are hard.
My thoughts: Robin Williams delivered a great performance, the songs were not bad, but overall it was too disjointed.
My thoughts: Robin Williams delivered a great performance, the songs were not bad, but overall it was too disjointed.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Add items to section
D
Heartbeeps (1981)
Critics wanted to unplug the film, and for them it was particularly bad.
My thoughts: It was a hunk of junk.
My thoughts: It was a hunk of junk.
Piranha II: The Spawning (1982)
It’s truly the best flying piranha film ever, in fact it’s literally the only flying piranha movie out there.
They really broke the mould, when they made this film.
They really broke the mould, when they made this film.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
The Boogey Man (1980)
For some it was a throughly nasty horror film, and one that it was a highly exploitative movie.
My thoughts: it’s not a particularly great film, that combines The Amityville Horror, The Exorcist, and Halloween.
Only, they are way better films.
My thoughts: it’s not a particularly great film, that combines The Amityville Horror, The Exorcist, and Halloween.
Only, they are way better films.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
I Spit on Your Grave (1978)
Critics declared I Spit on Your Grave to be aggressively exploitative as its title suggests, although as a crude rejoinder to misogyny, it packs a certain amount of undeniable power.
My thoughts: If was a truly painful movie, to watch and that it was the whole point, it didn’t make it any better to watch.
My thoughts: If was a truly painful movie, to watch and that it was the whole point, it didn’t make it any better to watch.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Caligula (1979)
For critics it was Endlessly perverse and indulgent, Caligula throws in hardcore sex every time the plot threatens to get interesting.
My feelings: Caligula, was a pretentious hot mess of a film.
My feelings: Caligula, was a pretentious hot mess of a film.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Death Ship (1980)
Critics, thought that it was a shipwreck of a film.
My thoughts: It has a interesting enough premise, but ultimately I didn’t really care for the film.
My thoughts: It has a interesting enough premise, but ultimately I didn’t really care for the film.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Maniac (1980)
For critics, it was a brutal nasty and bloody film, and unnecessarily violent.
My thoughts: The makeup effects for the film, and for me that was about it.
My thoughts: The makeup effects for the film, and for me that was about it.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Add items to section
Haven’t seen
Tier ranking the worst of 1980 and 1981, that critics didn’t care for, that I saw.
A) It’s not all bad.
B) It’s decent.
C) It’s forgettable.
D) It’s horrible.
A) It’s not all bad.
B) It’s decent.
C) It’s forgettable.
D) It’s horrible.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists