Tarantino Films Ranked
Sort by:
Showing 9 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Including Vol 2 here as well, this is his crowning achievement and by far his biggest film(s). It's a love letter to Asian cinema, served up in all its stylized, blood drenched glory.
djprojexion's rating:
Pulp Fiction (1994)
The #2 spot is interchangeable between PF and RD. Ultimately I have to give the slight edge to Pulp for being a bigger film which pretty much put Quentin on the map. It's iconic and helped define 90s stylized cinema.
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
I saw this for the first time after seeing Pulp, and I was instantly obsessed with it. Watched it numerous times and even urged friends and family to watch it as well.
I feel like Django revisits the spirit of Kill Bill, a straight up revenge tale as only he can tell it. Leo was also a nice addition to the stable which we would later see more prominently in Hollywood.
It took me a while to really appreciate what Tarantino did in JB, it's just so different from his first 2 films. There's part of me that feels like he did this more so to prove that he wasn't a one-trick pony, like hey guys I can do prestige Miramax flicks too. That being said this movie rocks, and definitely grew on me over the years.
The Hateful Eight (2015) (2015)
I was on the fence between putting Basterds and HE at #6, but I just feel that HE is a more consistent film overall. It's Tarantino finally doing his full-on version of a Spaghetti Western (Django was his first sort of dabbling), and the damn thing is a hoot.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
I put Basterds, Hollywood, and Death Proof as the bottom 3 because I feel they are all very similar. They have huge moments that on an individual scene basis rank as some of his best. But overall there's parts of these films that just drag and make me anxious for the next big scene.
I've seen Hollywood twice now and there's no doubt it's a great film, but I put it at the bottom just because it's too new and will require multiple revisits before I can properly move it around in the list.
Death Proof (2007)
Okay it needs to be said that the first half of Death Proof is just f*cking amazing. The car crash set piece is like some batshit crazy idea that would have been right at home with the Italian Horror flicks of the 70s and 80s. But the second half of the film is just not for me, as much as I love Tarantino's dialogue a group of girls blabbing for over an hour put me to sleep.
Quentin Tarantino has always been one of my favorite filmmakers, his passion for the artform, encyclopedic knowledge of film history, and all around dedication to making cool, stylish cinema. Ranking his films is something I've always struggled with, but let's give it a shot.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists