My Star Wars Movie Ranking
Sort by:
Showing 11 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Ones I like:
One of the most iconic twists in cinematic history.
Rylvan's rating:
Decent end to the trilogy, but Ewoks beating a highly advanced galaxy-wide fascist Empire is hard to believe, the slave Leia scenes have uncomfortable implications both in-universe and out, and a second Death Star feels like rehashed story.
Rylvan's rating:
Rylvan's rating:
Add items to section
Ones I'm ambivalent toward:
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
Instantly likeable, endearing characters, but rehashed story with a few missteps.
Seeing the Republic and the Jedi Order come crashing down, Anakin's ultimate fall, and Palpatine's Empire rising from the ashes still manages to be somewhat moving despite all of this movie's problems.
Add items to section
Ones I dislike:
Inconsistent and unsatisfying. An expensive vanity project from a director with no interest in Star Wars.
An even more inconsistent, unsatisfying, and ultimately pointless mess cobbled together from the The Last Jedi's lingering plot threads, The Force Awakens' self-indulgent mystery boxes, and the last dregs of cheap Original Trilogy nostalgia.