Movie Diary 2012- *September*
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Strangeland (1998)
This was the first time I watched this film and I really enjoyed it! Would definitely recommend it! This is a new addition to the list of DVD's I'd like to purchase.
BadāAlice's rating:
Single White Female (1992)
This was another first for me. I had been wanting to watch this for sometime, and I did enjoy it but not as much as I had hoped.
BadāAlice's rating:
Dog Soldiers (2002)
Another first, One of my fiance's favorites so I gave it a go and ended up loving it! Not only is it brutal but there are some funny parts! Another film I'd like in my collection.
BadāAlice's rating:
Fatal Attraction (1987)
I love this film, I watch it quite frequently and the only thing I cannot understand is why they cast Glenn Close as the psycho, I can think of quite a few actresses who would have done it better.
BadāAlice's rating:
Isn't the best movie out there, I'll admit but there's something about it I love and could watch more than once.
Plus, I love Leighton Meester :)
Plus, I love Leighton Meester :)
BadāAlice's rating:
The Garbage Pail Kids Movie (1987)
A Friend of mine lent me his copy of this film, It was super cheesey but a great laugh!
BadāAlice's rating:
Being the huge horror fan that I am, I failed to overlook this one! I didn't realize there was a 6th Halloween. Naturally I jumped at the chance to watch it and I very much enjoyed it, also loved Paul Rudd in it! There were a few concepts that confused me, but overall a great watch!
BadāAlice's rating:
Boogeyman (2005)
I own this film and got in the mood to watch it one night.
I include this one in my guilty pleasures.
I include this one in my guilty pleasures.
BadāAlice's rating:
Graveyard Shift (1990)
I seen this one on Netflix for ages and decided to give it a go, I did enjoy it! Of course, I am a sucker for Stephen King!
BadāAlice's rating:
Okay, so everyone made a huge fuss about this, and myself being in love with Mr. Tatum and Love Rachel McAdam's acting I said wow, this will be great. Not so much! Seeing them being in love and spending time together was amazing to watch ,But whenShe lost her memory and couldn't remember him at all it turned sour. Watching him try to hard to get her to remember and watching his heart break over and over only for it to end without her remembering at all pissed me off! I will never watch this one again, I don't wanna have to go through all that again!
BadāAlice's rating:
Piranha 3DD (2012)
I was looking forward to this one since Piranha. Piranha was so bad it was good so I was pumped for a second.
This one ended up better than the first, (still bad) but better and Ving Rhames was awesome!
This one ended up better than the first, (still bad) but better and Ving Rhames was awesome!
BadāAlice's rating:
The People Under the Stairs (1991)
This film was recommended to me and I enjoyed it very much.
It was different and a little sad a times.
Another one I need in my collection!
It was different and a little sad a times.
Another one I need in my collection!
BadāAlice's rating:
My Week with Marilyn (2011)
I am a huge Marilyn Monroe fan so I had high hopes for this film and I was not let down! Michelle Williams did an amazing job portraying Marilyn :) Yet another movie I need in my collection!
BadāAlice's rating:
American Reunion (2012)
I had anticipated this film for a long time and was NOT let down. I love how the actors all came back for a fourth and it seemed like they just picked up where they left off. A great laugh indeed!
BadāAlice's rating:
I have a few things to say about this one.
The first being that I believe this film is underrated and shunned because of the title.
I strongly believe this film was a good idea HOWEVER, it shouldn't have been thrown in the middle of the Halloween franchise. Had this movie been released with it's own title maybe even just "Season of the Witch" I think it would have been a well liked film and given a better chance. A lot of people were expecting Myers(obviously it's called Halloween III) and when he didn't show, everyone was let down and didn't give the film a chance. Not the best film out there I admit, but it's different and that's what I look for in a movie.
The first being that I believe this film is underrated and shunned because of the title.
I strongly believe this film was a good idea HOWEVER, it shouldn't have been thrown in the middle of the Halloween franchise. Had this movie been released with it's own title maybe even just "Season of the Witch" I think it would have been a well liked film and given a better chance. A lot of people were expecting Myers(obviously it's called Halloween III) and when he didn't show, everyone was let down and didn't give the film a chance. Not the best film out there I admit, but it's different and that's what I look for in a movie.
BadāAlice's rating:
The Tall Man (2012)
I was very interested in this film. Maybe because it starred Jessica Biel(I'm a big fan) or maybe it was the movie poster(a little creepy and mysterious). This was a decent film. It had me guessing the entire time and it had the best PLOT TWIST you could imagine. I was definitely not let down.
BadāAlice's rating:
I was hesitant to watch this one. I read a lot of bad reviews, of course, Bad reviews are what draw me in.
This was such a different movie I have never seen anything like it before. I enjoyed it, of course many didn't. No surprise there!
This was such a different movie I have never seen anything like it before. I enjoyed it, of course many didn't. No surprise there!
BadāAlice's rating:
Final Destination 5 (2011)
Was NOT a fan. I think they wore out after the 2nd honestly. The beginning was interesting but after that blah!
BadāAlice's rating:
Halloween II (1981)
Was that the boogeyman?
As a matter of fact, it was!
My favorite one out of the Halloween franchise. In my opinion this one is the scariest and it gives me more chills than any other horror film I've watched to date.
I couldn't wait til October for this one!
As a matter of fact, it was!
My favorite one out of the Halloween franchise. In my opinion this one is the scariest and it gives me more chills than any other horror film I've watched to date.
I couldn't wait til October for this one!
BadāAlice's rating: