Scifi movies seen recently
Sort by:
Showing 18 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
A female cyborg cop hunts down a super hacker called The Puppet Master while a diplomat seeks refuge in her country/state
Good but there is something preventing this film being truly great imho - maybe its the weird aspect of keep seeing naked bodies its as if the makers decided to throw in tits and ass to boost its appeal. The philosophical points are just hammered home too
I can see why many peole would consider this a classic but for me its just good
Good but there is something preventing this film being truly great imho - maybe its the weird aspect of keep seeing naked bodies its as if the makers decided to throw in tits and ass to boost its appeal. The philosophical points are just hammered home too
I can see why many peole would consider this a classic but for me its just good
xxixii's rating:
Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005)
Fighting brothers start a space board game which launch their house into space and triggers off many events
this is basically Jumanji in space - very predictable but extremely well made...it almost enters WTF territory in one place ...thw fighting between the brothers was very realistic imho
An enjoyable light family type of film
this is basically Jumanji in space - very predictable but extremely well made...it almost enters WTF territory in one place ...thw fighting between the brothers was very realistic imho
An enjoyable light family type of film
xxixii's rating:
Sunshine (2007)
a crew on a spaceship carrying/towing a huge bomb to re-ignite Earths^dying sun encounters problems in their mission
This was a mish mash of ideas and I went from interested to yawning to laughing - just think of some bastard offsring of Aemageddon, 2001 Solaris and Event Horizon and throw in some dumb slasher/horror type ending
This fim has one of the the most annoying soundtracks ever and would have worked far far better without ANY music. I think it tries too hard to be hip
well made but absoluetely nothing new here
This was a mish mash of ideas and I went from interested to yawning to laughing - just think of some bastard offsring of Aemageddon, 2001 Solaris and Event Horizon and throw in some dumb slasher/horror type ending
This fim has one of the the most annoying soundtracks ever and would have worked far far better without ANY music. I think it tries too hard to be hip
well made but absoluetely nothing new here
xxixii's rating:
2 rival magicians fight to gain the secret of an ultimate magic trick
Well this was interesting and well made...the rivalry was good but the ending was telegraphed an hour before the end but I suppose the real story is about obsession and how far people will go to extract revenge
The twist is very scifi and quite horrific when you think about it
Overall it takes some time adjusting to the accents as nearly all are bordering on the comical
Well this was interesting and well made...the rivalry was good but the ending was telegraphed an hour before the end but I suppose the real story is about obsession and how far people will go to extract revenge
The twist is very scifi and quite horrific when you think about it
Overall it takes some time adjusting to the accents as nearly all are bordering on the comical
xxixii's rating:
Il Mare (2000)
A young woman leaves a house at the sea and asks the next tenant to forward mail to her...somehow that message is received by the first tenant of the house and a love story separated by time begins
This is borderline scifi/fantasy and its mainly a doomed romance thing but its very well done as most things are handled subtly. Of course the difference in time leads to one trying to change the past..and we all know how that usually ends. South Korean cinema tends to handle drama very well.
This film is just...delightful
This is borderline scifi/fantasy and its mainly a doomed romance thing but its very well done as most things are handled subtly. Of course the difference in time leads to one trying to change the past..and we all know how that usually ends. South Korean cinema tends to handle drama very well.
This film is just...delightful
xxixii's rating:
The Human Race (2013)
An assorted group of people are forced to take part in a surreal life or death race
I wasnt sure if this was really scifi or horror...the basic concept is solid and the ending is pure scifi but its mainly horror after the half way mark.
This was low budget and quite good but deteriorated into people killing each other towards the end...with a bigger budget and a tighter script this would have been truly great
worth watching
I wasnt sure if this was really scifi or horror...the basic concept is solid and the ending is pure scifi but its mainly horror after the half way mark.
This was low budget and quite good but deteriorated into people killing each other towards the end...with a bigger budget and a tighter script this would have been truly great
worth watching
xxixii's rating:
Documentary about the Martian War in the earky 20th century retelling how the alien invaders were overcome and a warning about the future
This was a fake documentary produced by History channel basically retelling War Of The Worlds but replacing the First World War....its absolutely spot on as a documentary which is expected (many faux documentaries never get that aspect right) and it has a kind of twist at the end. Good if a little long and repetitive in places and it makes you think
This was a fake documentary produced by History channel basically retelling War Of The Worlds but replacing the First World War....its absolutely spot on as a documentary which is expected (many faux documentaries never get that aspect right) and it has a kind of twist at the end. Good if a little long and repetitive in places and it makes you think
xxixii's rating:
Mr. Nobody (2009)
An old man who is the last mortal on Earth is in his dying hours recounts his life and the 3 main choices of wife and life he could have made or DID make
Quirky and much in the spirit of Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind but it doesnt hold together that well and in a lot of places particularly at the start its confusing simply for confusions sake - stick with it as it stays interesting throughout
Quirky and much in the spirit of Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind but it doesnt hold together that well and in a lot of places particularly at the start its confusing simply for confusions sake - stick with it as it stays interesting throughout
xxixii's rating:
Rascally Cavalryman John Carter gets transported to Mars and with his unique powers helps Barsoom (the Martian name for Mars) fight against some dictator
Well this wasnt too bad but I think suffers from a few problems - the pacing is erratic as no scenes really gather momentum; the look is too muted and should have been more garish; the tone is weird...did it want to be some serious gritty scifi fantasy or some kids thing?
Aside from that its an above average film with a few good moments - particulalry when Carter is fighting hundreds of Tharks single handedly. If this had been made 15 years ago we would have had a Warlord Of Mars franchise...instead we have Star Wars
Well this wasnt too bad but I think suffers from a few problems - the pacing is erratic as no scenes really gather momentum; the look is too muted and should have been more garish; the tone is weird...did it want to be some serious gritty scifi fantasy or some kids thing?
Aside from that its an above average film with a few good moments - particulalry when Carter is fighting hundreds of Tharks single handedly. If this had been made 15 years ago we would have had a Warlord Of Mars franchise...instead we have Star Wars
xxixii's rating:
Chronicle (2012)
3 young men somehow obtain telekinetic powers and they start to record their use of the powers
This is basically a found footage type thing but with a superhero mix - I largely ignore superhero flicks as sci-fi as IMHO they are so borderline for the genre but this is a great film - the story arc is predictable but I like the way the action intensifies to a destructive climax. I also like the way it showed the sheer joy they had when discovering their powers
A must-see movie
This is basically a found footage type thing but with a superhero mix - I largely ignore superhero flicks as sci-fi as IMHO they are so borderline for the genre but this is a great film - the story arc is predictable but I like the way the action intensifies to a destructive climax. I also like the way it showed the sheer joy they had when discovering their powers
A must-see movie
xxixii's rating:
Avalon (2001)
In a bleak world the people escape drudgery by entering a multiplayer virtual reality game called Avalon. Ash, one of the star players, gets drawn into finding a secret level to the game
This was basically a joint Japanese Polish version of Existenz which looked great visually...sepia tones, washed out look and nods to console/video/pc gaming with the effects of people getting killed
It was easy to see where it was all going and its hard to care about the characters when you guess the revelation - still it was very well done and it was nice to see the maker seem to have some grasp of gaming - much as I like Existenz, Cronenberg did not seem to portray any real gaming quirks other than NPCs which repeat dialogue
IMHO the film almost drops the ball in the final act when we get into reality
This was basically a joint Japanese Polish version of Existenz which looked great visually...sepia tones, washed out look and nods to console/video/pc gaming with the effects of people getting killed
It was easy to see where it was all going and its hard to care about the characters when you guess the revelation - still it was very well done and it was nice to see the maker seem to have some grasp of gaming - much as I like Existenz, Cronenberg did not seem to portray any real gaming quirks other than NPCs which repeat dialogue
IMHO the film almost drops the ball in the final act when we get into reality
xxixii's rating:
A Sound of Thunder (2005)
Based on a short story by Ray Bradbury. In the near future a company arranges time safaris where rich people can go back in time and hunt dinosaurs without affecting the timestream. Of course things go very wrong when somehow the past is altered and the present starts to become prehistoric.
This was pretty good but predictable and became a bit of a creature feature when we see the results of the time/evolution alteration.
This was pretty good but predictable and became a bit of a creature feature when we see the results of the time/evolution alteration.
xxixii's rating:
A psychologist has to visit a space station orbiting a water planet Solaris to investigate why the crew are depressed
The original version and its very slow and too long imho.This has better ideas and scenes than the 2002 remake but its just paced so damn slow. The ending is different and much more suitable but not a big enough pay-off to sit through nearly 3 hours
This would make a great mini-series but as a film...its bordering on the good though for the life of me I cannot see why this film is regarded as a classic
The original version and its very slow and too long imho.This has better ideas and scenes than the 2002 remake but its just paced so damn slow. The ending is different and much more suitable but not a big enough pay-off to sit through nearly 3 hours
This would make a great mini-series but as a film...its bordering on the good though for the life of me I cannot see why this film is regarded as a classic
xxixii's rating:
Robot Jox (1989)
After a nuclear war Men piloting giant robots fight each other to claim territories rather than fight conventional wars. After a leading jock accidentally causes some deaths a replacement is sought to fight a cruel opponent
This is basically low budget B movie version of Rocky meets Pacific Rim
Good fun if very cheesy at times
This is basically low budget B movie version of Rocky meets Pacific Rim
Good fun if very cheesy at times
xxixii's rating:
Natural City (2003)
In the future a slightly bent police officer R will do anything for the love of his cyborg Ria who has come close to her expiration date
This really is a low budget South Korean Blade Runner with a bit of martial arts, comedy and romance thrown in
Mainly enjoyable in a light way the worst aspect is the jarring soundtrack at times and the comic portrayal of Dr Giro
This really is a low budget South Korean Blade Runner with a bit of martial arts, comedy and romance thrown in
Mainly enjoyable in a light way the worst aspect is the jarring soundtrack at times and the comic portrayal of Dr Giro
xxixii's rating:
Paprika (2006)
Animated film of a story involving a machine which allows other people to enter your dreams...of course things go bad
This was a psychadelic wtf type of movie sort of Dreamscape meets Inception as we have dreams within dreams and dont know what level is the actual reality.I like the other film references but its a little too confusing at times
An enjoyable colourful ride
This was a psychadelic wtf type of movie sort of Dreamscape meets Inception as we have dreams within dreams and dont know what level is the actual reality.I like the other film references but its a little too confusing at times
An enjoyable colourful ride
xxixii's rating:
Low budget Spanish timetravel story which as a puzzle is excellently done but has no real characters or emotional drive to lift it from good to great. The nude scene is gratuitous and imho was just the makers trying to show tits to boost the movie
xxixii's rating:
Solaris (2002)
Slow, very slow, ghost movie of sorts set on a space station. I cannot understand why people think this is excellent as the plot is paper thin and more suited to an episode of The Outer Limits or Twilight Zone - my interest wavered on and off throughout. Very nice soundtrack though
Above average but nothing more
Above average but nothing more
xxixii's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Mis 10 puntos
My Favorite Celebrities in their 30s
Director Debuts- Best to Worst
Movie Paragraphs that i have memorized.
When I was 26... Movies diary
favourite movies
les meilleures batteuses - best female drummers
The Best Argentinian Movies
Best Cinematography(2000-2012)
Top Anime Movies
Watched in 2011 - Short movies
Good Movies
First Viewed Television Shows: 2011
XVI Eurocine Festival
2011 Movie Diary
More lists from xxixii
Horror films I have seen
Even more Horror
25 Days - 25 Songs
Mystery movies
Songs which namecheck other artists/celebs/people
02-16 ...Films seen in February 2016
Childhood/Teen TV faves