Rakkautta & Anarkiaa Film Festival 2008
Sort by:
Showing 33 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Darling (2007)
I loved this. The movie deals the seemingly 'big' problems of swedish upper class. As a neighbour of sweden I can say that the milieu and characteristics are darn spot on. An exotic film for non-scandinavians. You should try this out.
nimimerkillinen's rating:
Aleksandra is the movie that Putin disliked and Chechen banned. It's a movie about temperamental old lady who travels from russia to Chechen to see her grandson in military base.
The movie combines greatly aging and military. Story about a woman who doesn't want to get old while the others spend their aging time killing. There isn't any set decorations used, all is authentic. The military base, ruins, soldiers and the common people.
Aleksandra is a great movie from one of Russians most interesting film-maker at the moment. If you aren't scared of slow and lifelike drama. This is very easy to recommend. It is humane.
The movie combines greatly aging and military. Story about a woman who doesn't want to get old while the others spend their aging time killing. There isn't any set decorations used, all is authentic. The military base, ruins, soldiers and the common people.
Aleksandra is a great movie from one of Russians most interesting film-maker at the moment. If you aren't scared of slow and lifelike drama. This is very easy to recommend. It is humane.
nimimerkillinen's rating:
Heavy Metal in Baghdad (2007)
Nice peace of objective journalism. It's a surreal documentary about Baghdads only metal band and its members lives and difficulties to live in Iraq. It's easy to recommend this, definately a worthwile watch
nimimerkillinen's rating:
Gomorrah (2008)
Fine peace of Italian mafia-culture without romanticizing it like all the other films I've seen do.
nimimerkillinen's rating:
Lion’s Den (2008)
A different kind of WIP-movie. Deals with the mothers psychology before and after the birth. Refreshing
nimimerkillinen's rating:
I Was Here (2008)
A pleasant surprise from Estonia!
A nice and entertaining film about small-scale youngster criminal in Estonia.
A nice and entertaining film about small-scale youngster criminal in Estonia.
nimimerkillinen's rating:
Nice quirky dramacomedy from Romania. Not as good as the director latest film (4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days). You could say that this movies style is almost completely opposite. It's not slow-paced and it's only dark in a comical way. This one is easy to like, easy to watch, easy to enjoy. Solid.
nimimerkillinen's rating:
Silent Light (2007)
The director; Carlos Reygadas (Battle in Heavon, Japón) was present at the festival. Although this left me emotially cold, I really loved some of the long, beautiful and visual scenes. There aren't any professional actors in the film so it is a very authentic piece about old fashioned Germany rooted family in Mexico. Definately quite unique but it could have offered much more than that. The movie is also quite slow-paced so if you have any interest in this you should prefer watching this at the big screen in cinema.
nimimerkillinen's rating:
The Sky Crawlers (2008)
Fine animation, quite decent plot but I wasn't astounded.
nimimerkillinen's rating:
Film I'll watch in Rakkautta & Anarkiaa 2008 film festival.
www.hiff.fi/index.php?lang=en
www.hiff.fi/index.php?lang=en