Overrated Movies
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
A Quiet Place (2018)
It's an interesting concept and all, but it's really not as amazing as a lot of people say it is. I think modern horror is so lazy and derivative, at this point you do anything that's somewhat out of the box and everyone automatically thinks you're a genius.
As a Marvel fan, did I enjoy watching this movie? Absolutely. Did it have a ton of awesome moments? Absolutely. However, it also has a lot of plot holes and some straight up lazy writing in it that for some reason everyone has decided to ignore. The time travel doesn't make any sense, there are instances of obvious solutions being ignored in favor of creating drama, and the ending has some unfortunate implications that are completely glossed over. I'm not saying that it's not an awesome movie, or that it didn't live up to the hype, I'm just saying it shouldn't get a pass on all of its flaws.
Nikki's rating:
Beetlejuice (1988)
I get that it's kind of a cult classic and all, but I personally did not really enjoy this movie. I found most of the jokes to be unfunny, and something about it almost made me feel a little uncomfortable. Winona's character kind of reminds me of my best friend though, so it gets point for that I guess.
Nikki's rating:
The whole filming it over the span of multiple years thing is cool and all, but I feel like that's pretty much the only reason it got so much praise. Otherwise it's a pretty boring movie. I kept waiting for something interesting to happen and it just never did. There were even instances that I felt like could've gotten nostalgia points from me, but I was so un-invested in it that I hardly even noticed them.
Nikki's rating:
Elf (2003)
We pretty much watch this every Christmas, but it's honestly more out of tradition than anything at this point. Yeah it was funny as a kid, but now that I'm older, I see that most of the stuff in it is pretty dumb, plus I find Will Ferrell in general to be pretty overrated.
Nikki's rating:
Finding Nemo (2003)
This movie came out when I was growing up, so I get that a lot of people have the whole nostalgia thing, but honestly, this is not one of my top Pixar films. I think I've only been able to sit through the entire thing once.
Frozen (2013)
To be fair, by now most people have come to the conclusion that it's not the best movie out there, but I just remember how obsessed everyone was when it first came out and how after I watched it I did not get the hype. It's not a bad movie or anything, but I wouldn't put it up there with movies like The Lion King or the Little Mermaid. The music was okay, there were a few memorable songs, but it did not warrant the endless renditions of "Let it Go" that you encountered regularly.
Nikki's rating:
So many people have called this film "groundbreaking", which I fail to see. First of all, the "scary" parts were all unoriginal horror tropes I've seen a million times before (people crawling up walls, unseen forces bashing people's heads into things, bodies covered in bugs, etc.) The plot was disjointed and hard to follow. While watching it I found that I didn't have any connection to the characters at all. People have claimed this to be the "scariest movie since the Exorcist". Yeah, not even close.
Nikki's rating:
I think for the most part we can all recognize that this movie can't really competently be called anything but eye candy, but even on that level it fails for me. I just don't find most of the cast all that attractive, and it takes itself way too seriously. I got more hot and bothered watching Marvel movies than I did with this schlock.
Up (2009)
I know it's like, deep or whatever, but honestly, when I watched I mostly just found it depressing (even beyond the infamous opening sequence). You can make a depressing movie, that's fine, but the problem with this one is that it's a kids movie. (Okay, yeah, I know, Disney appeals to all ages, but kids have always been the target demographic). I'm not saying kids movies can't deal with serious topics, but I feel like past Disney and Pixar films have done a good job balancing that with fun and humor. This is mostly just upsetting.