Oscars 1940 Winners (My Version)
Sort by:
Showing 21 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Best Picture!
Winner: Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Dark Victory
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Love Affair
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Ninotchka
Of Mice and Men
Stagecoach
The Wizard of Oz
Wuthering Heights
Winner: Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Dark Victory
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Love Affair
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Ninotchka
Of Mice and Men
Stagecoach
The Wizard of Oz
Wuthering Heights
Best Director!
Winner: Victor Fleming, Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Sam Wood - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Frank Capra - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
John Ford - Stagecoach
William Wyler - Wuthering Heights
Winner: Victor Fleming, Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Sam Wood - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Frank Capra - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
John Ford - Stagecoach
William Wyler - Wuthering Heights
Best Actor!
Winner: Clark Gable, Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Robert Donat - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Henry Fonda - Young Mr. Lincoln
Laurence Olivier - Wuthering Heights
James Stewart - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Winner: Clark Gable, Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Robert Donat - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Henry Fonda - Young Mr. Lincoln
Laurence Olivier - Wuthering Heights
James Stewart - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Best Actress!
Winner: Vivien Leigh, Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Bette Davis - Dark Victory
Greta Garbo - Ninotchka
Judy Garland - The Wizard of Oz
Merle Oberon - Wuthering Heights
Winner: Vivien Leigh, Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Bette Davis - Dark Victory
Greta Garbo - Ninotchka
Judy Garland - The Wizard of Oz
Merle Oberon - Wuthering Heights
Best Supporting Actor!
Winner: Thomas Mitchell, Stagecoach!
Nominees:
Ray Bolger - The Wizard of Oz
Leslie Howard - Gone With the Wind
Bert Lahr - The Wizard of Oz
Claude Rains - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Winner: Thomas Mitchell, Stagecoach!
Nominees:
Ray Bolger - The Wizard of Oz
Leslie Howard - Gone With the Wind
Bert Lahr - The Wizard of Oz
Claude Rains - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Best Supporting Actress!
Winner: Hattie McDaniel, Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Jean Arthur - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Olivia de Havilland - Gone With the Wind
Geraldine Fitzgerald - Wuthering Heights
Margaret Hamilton - The Wizard of Oz
Winner: Hattie McDaniel, Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Jean Arthur - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Olivia de Havilland - Gone With the Wind
Geraldine Fitzgerald - Wuthering Heights
Margaret Hamilton - The Wizard of Oz
Best Original Screenplay!
Winner: Sidney Buchman, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington!
Nominees:
Delmar Daves, Donald Ogden Stewart and S.N. Behrman - Love Affair
Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch and Billy Wilder - Ninotchka
Jean Renoir and Carl Koch - The Rules of the Game
Lamar Trotti - Young Mr. Lincoln
Winner: Sidney Buchman, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington!
Nominees:
Delmar Daves, Donald Ogden Stewart and S.N. Behrman - Love Affair
Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch and Billy Wilder - Ninotchka
Jean Renoir and Carl Koch - The Rules of the Game
Lamar Trotti - Young Mr. Lincoln
Best Adapted Screenplay!
Winner: Sidney Howard, Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Eric Maschwitz, R. C. Sherriff and Claudine West - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Dudley Nichols - Stagecoach
Noel Langley, Florence Ryerson and Edgar Allan Woolf - The Wizard of Oz
Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur - Wuthering Heights
Winner: Sidney Howard, Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Eric Maschwitz, R. C. Sherriff and Claudine West - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Dudley Nichols - Stagecoach
Noel Langley, Florence Ryerson and Edgar Allan Woolf - The Wizard of Oz
Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur - Wuthering Heights
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Best Story!
Winner: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington!
Nominees:
Bachelor Mother
Love Affair
Ninotchka
Young Mr. Lincoln
Winner: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington!
Nominees:
Bachelor Mother
Love Affair
Ninotchka
Young Mr. Lincoln
Busy Little Bears (1939)
Best Live Action Short - One-Reel!
Winner: Busy Little Bears!
Nominees:
Information Please
Prophet Without Honor
Sword Fishing
Winner: Busy Little Bears!
Nominees:
Information Please
Prophet Without Honor
Sword Fishing
Sons of Liberty (1939)
Best Live Action Short - Two-Reel!
Winner: Sons of Liberty!
Nominees:
Drunk Driving
Five Times Five
Winner: Sons of Liberty!
Nominees:
Drunk Driving
Five Times Five
Best Animated Short!
Winner: The Ugly Duckling!
Nominees:
Detouring America
Peace on Earth
The Pointer
Winner: The Ugly Duckling!
Nominees:
Detouring America
Peace on Earth
The Pointer
Best Score!
Winner: Stagecoach!
Nominees:
Babes in Arms
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Of Mice and Men
Winner: Stagecoach!
Nominees:
Babes in Arms
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Of Mice and Men
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Best Original Score!
Winner: The Wizard of Oz!
Nominees:
Dark Victory
Gone With the Wind
Of Mice and Men
Wuthering Heights
Winner: The Wizard of Oz!
Nominees:
Dark Victory
Gone With the Wind
Of Mice and Men
Wuthering Heights
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Best Original Song!
Winner: Harold Arlen and E. Y. Harburg - Over the Rainbow, The Wizard of Oz!
Nominees:
Ralph Rainger and Leo Robin - Faithful Forever, Gulliver's Travels
Irving Berlin - I Poured My Heart Into a Song, Second Fiddle
Buddy de Sylva - Wishing, Love Affair
Winner: Harold Arlen and E. Y. Harburg - Over the Rainbow, The Wizard of Oz!
Nominees:
Ralph Rainger and Leo Robin - Faithful Forever, Gulliver's Travels
Irving Berlin - I Poured My Heart Into a Song, Second Fiddle
Buddy de Sylva - Wishing, Love Affair
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Best Sound Recording!
Winner: Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Of Mice and Men
Winner: Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Of Mice and Men
Gone with the Wind (1940)
Best Art Direction!
Winner: Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Stagecoach
The Wizard of Oz
Wuthering Heights
Winner: Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Stagecoach
The Wizard of Oz
Wuthering Heights
Wuthering Heights (1939)
Best Cinematography - Black and White!
Winner: Wuthering Heights!
Nominees:
First Love
The Great Victor Herbert
The Rains Came
Stagecoach
Winner: Wuthering Heights!
Nominees:
First Love
The Great Victor Herbert
The Rains Came
Stagecoach
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Best Cinematography - Color!
Winner: Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Drums Along the Mohawk
The Four Feathers
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
The Wizard of Oz
Winner: Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Drums Along the Mohawk
The Four Feathers
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
The Wizard of Oz
Gone With the Wind - Margaret Mitchell
Best Film Editing!
Winner: Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
The Rains Came
Stagecoach
Winner: Gone With the Wind!
Nominees:
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
The Rains Came
Stagecoach
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Best Special Effects!
Winner: The Wizard of Oz!
Nominees:
Gone With the Wind
Only Angels Have Wings
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
The Rains Came
Winner: The Wizard of Oz!
Nominees:
Gone With the Wind
Only Angels Have Wings
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
The Rains Came
Added to
6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version)
(97 lists)list by darthjoker12
Published 8 years, 4 months ago
1 comment