Oscars 1937 Winners (My Version)
Sort by:
Showing 21 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Best Picture!
Winner: Modern Times!
Nominees:
Anthony Adverse
Dodsworth
The Great Ziegfeld
Libeled Lady
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Romeo and Juliet
San Francisco
The Story of Louis Pasteur
Three Smart Girls
Winner: Modern Times!
Nominees:
Anthony Adverse
Dodsworth
The Great Ziegfeld
Libeled Lady
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Romeo and Juliet
San Francisco
The Story of Louis Pasteur
Three Smart Girls
Best Director!
Winner: Charlie Chaplin, Modern Times!
Nominees:
William Wyler - Dodsworth
Frank Capra - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Gregory La Cava - My Man Godfrey
W.S. Van Dyke - San Francisco
Winner: Charlie Chaplin, Modern Times!
Nominees:
William Wyler - Dodsworth
Frank Capra - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Gregory La Cava - My Man Godfrey
W.S. Van Dyke - San Francisco
Best Actor!
Winner: Gary Cooper, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town!
Nominees:
Walter Huston - Dodsworth
Paul Muni - The Story of Louis Pasteur
William Powell - My Man Godfrey
Spencer Tracy - San Francisco
Winner: Gary Cooper, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town!
Nominees:
Walter Huston - Dodsworth
Paul Muni - The Story of Louis Pasteur
William Powell - My Man Godfrey
Spencer Tracy - San Francisco
Best Actress!
Winner: Carole Lombard, My Man Godfrey!
Nominees:
Irene Dunne - Theodora Goes Wild
Gladys George - Valiant Is the Word for Carrie
Luise Rainer - The Great Ziegfeld
Norma Shearer - Romeo and Juliet
Winner: Carole Lombard, My Man Godfrey!
Nominees:
Irene Dunne - Theodora Goes Wild
Gladys George - Valiant Is the Word for Carrie
Luise Rainer - The Great Ziegfeld
Norma Shearer - Romeo and Juliet
Best Supporting Actor!
Winner: Humphrey Bogart, The Petrified Forest!
Nominees:
Mischa Auer - My Man Godfrey
Walter Brennan - Come and Get It
Basil Rathbone - Romeo and Juliet
Akim Tamiroff - The General Died at Dawn
Winner: Humphrey Bogart, The Petrified Forest!
Nominees:
Mischa Auer - My Man Godfrey
Walter Brennan - Come and Get It
Basil Rathbone - Romeo and Juliet
Akim Tamiroff - The General Died at Dawn
Best Supporting Actress!
Winner: Alice Brady, My Man Godfrey!
Nominees:
Beulah Bondi - The Gorgeous Hussy
Bonita Granville - These Three
Maria Ouspenskaya - Dodsworth
Gale Sondergaard - Anthony Adverse
Winner: Alice Brady, My Man Godfrey!
Nominees:
Beulah Bondi - The Gorgeous Hussy
Bonita Granville - These Three
Maria Ouspenskaya - Dodsworth
Gale Sondergaard - Anthony Adverse
Charlie Chaplin (1921)
Best Original Screenplay!
Winner: Charlie Chaplin, Modern Times!
Nominees:
William Anthony McGuire - The Great Ziegfeld
Maurine Dallas Watkins, Howard Emmett Rogers and George Oppenheimer - Libeled Lady
Pierre Collings and Sheridan Gibney - The Story of Louis Pasteur
Howard Lindsay and Allan Scott - Swing Time
Winner: Charlie Chaplin, Modern Times!
Nominees:
William Anthony McGuire - The Great Ziegfeld
Maurine Dallas Watkins, Howard Emmett Rogers and George Oppenheimer - Libeled Lady
Pierre Collings and Sheridan Gibney - The Story of Louis Pasteur
Howard Lindsay and Allan Scott - Swing Time
Best Adapted Screenplay!
Winner: Robert Riskin, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town!
Nominees:
Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett - After the Thin Man
Sidney Howard - Dodsworth
Eric Hatch and Morris Ryskind - My Man Godfrey
Pierre Collings and Sheridan Gibney - The Story of Louis Pasteur
Winner: Robert Riskin, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town!
Nominees:
Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett - After the Thin Man
Sidney Howard - Dodsworth
Eric Hatch and Morris Ryskind - My Man Godfrey
Pierre Collings and Sheridan Gibney - The Story of Louis Pasteur
Modern Times (1936)
Best Story!
Winner: Modern Times!
Nominees:
The Great Ziegfeld
San Francisco
The Story of Louis Pasteur
Three Smart Girls
Winner: Modern Times!
Nominees:
The Great Ziegfeld
San Francisco
The Story of Louis Pasteur
Three Smart Girls
Best Live Action Short - One-Reel!
Winner: Bored of Education!
Nominees:
Moscow Moods
Wanted โ A Master
Winner: Bored of Education!
Nominees:
Moscow Moods
Wanted โ A Master
The Public Pays (1936)
Best Live Action Short - Two-Reel!
Winner: The Public Pays!
Nominees:
Double or Nothing
Dummy Ache
Winner: The Public Pays!
Nominees:
Double or Nothing
Dummy Ache
Best Live Action Short - Color!
Winner: Give Me Liberty!
Nominees:
La Fiesta de Santa Barbara
Popular Science J-6-2
Winner: Give Me Liberty!
Nominees:
La Fiesta de Santa Barbara
Popular Science J-6-2
Best Animated Short!
Winner: Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor!
Nominees:
The Country Cousin
The Old Mill Pond
Winner: Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor!
Nominees:
The Country Cousin
The Old Mill Pond
Modern Times (1936)
Best Score!
Winner: Modern Times!
Nominees:
Anthony Adverse
The Charge of the Light Brigade
The General Died at Dawn
Winterset
Winner: Modern Times!
Nominees:
Anthony Adverse
The Charge of the Light Brigade
The General Died at Dawn
Winterset
Best Song!
Winner: Jerome Kern and Dorothy Fields - The Way You Look Tonight, Swing Time!
Nominees:
Walter Donaldson and Harold Adamson - Did I Remember, Suzy
Cole Porter - I've Got You Under My Skin, Born to Dance
Arthur Johnston and Johnny Burke - Pennies from Heaven, Pennies from Heaven
Richard A. Whiting and Walter Bullock - When Did You Leave Heaven, Sing, Baby Sing
Winner: Jerome Kern and Dorothy Fields - The Way You Look Tonight, Swing Time!
Nominees:
Walter Donaldson and Harold Adamson - Did I Remember, Suzy
Cole Porter - I've Got You Under My Skin, Born to Dance
Arthur Johnston and Johnny Burke - Pennies from Heaven, Pennies from Heaven
Richard A. Whiting and Walter Bullock - When Did You Leave Heaven, Sing, Baby Sing
Best Art Direction!
Winner: Dodsworth!
Nominees:
Anthony Adverse
The Great Ziegfeld
Lloyds of London
Romeo and Juliet
Winner: Dodsworth!
Nominees:
Anthony Adverse
The Great Ziegfeld
Lloyds of London
Romeo and Juliet
Best Cinematography!
Winner: Anthony Adverse!
Nominees:
The General Died at Dawn
The Gorgeous Hussy
Winner: Anthony Adverse!
Nominees:
The General Died at Dawn
The Gorgeous Hussy
San Francisco (1936)
Best Sound Recording!
Winner: San Francisco!
Nominees:
Dodsworth
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
That Girl From Paris
Three Smart Girls
Winner: San Francisco!
Nominees:
Dodsworth
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
That Girl From Paris
Three Smart Girls
Best Film Editing!
Winner: Modern Times!
Nominees:
Anthony Adverse
Come and Get It
The Great Ziegfeld
Theodora Goes Wild
Winner: Modern Times!
Nominees:
Anthony Adverse
Come and Get It
The Great Ziegfeld
Theodora Goes Wild
Anthony Adverse - Hervey Allen
Best Assistant Director!
Winner: William Cannon, Anthony Adverse!
Nominees:
Jack Sullivan - The Charge of the Light Brigade
Eric G. Stacey - Garden of Allah
Clem Beauchamp - The Last of the Mohicans
Joseph M. Newman - San Francisco
Winner: William Cannon, Anthony Adverse!
Nominees:
Jack Sullivan - The Charge of the Light Brigade
Eric G. Stacey - Garden of Allah
Clem Beauchamp - The Last of the Mohicans
Joseph M. Newman - San Francisco
Best Dance Direction!
Winner: The Great Ziegfeld!
Nominees:
Born to Dance
Dancing Pirate
Gold Diggers of 1937
Swing Time
Winner: The Great Ziegfeld!
Nominees:
Born to Dance
Dancing Pirate
Gold Diggers of 1937
Swing Time
Added to
6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version)
(97 lists)list by darthjoker12
Published 8 years, 4 months ago
1 comment