October of Horror
Sort by:
Showing 29 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Checked
House of Wax (2005)
We also watched House Of Wax after Paranormal Activity since it was on. I have actually seen some parts of the movie before but finally I watched the whole movie. There were some interesting kill scenes and that house of wax was pretty epic. But otherwise it wasn't much of a masterpiece. Pretty basic for this genre.
drugs's rating:
Paranormal Activity (2009)
Uh, where to start from... I did not like it. It wasn't even on the Halloween watch list but I just happened to watch it on TV whilst in London. My friend was completely terrified of the whole film and was literally watching the bed scenes with her hands on her face just peeking a little bit between her fingers. And then yelling and asking what happened.
I've never been much of a superstitious person but I do get what scares people here. Things invading in our personal space and mind are terrifying. But I just didn't find it to be that shocking or even entertaining. Mainly just annoying and boring. I also found myself thinking that this is just another basic horror/thriller movie where you're just internally yelling instructions to the stupid people in the movie. The only part I kind of liked was the one where the "ghost" dragged Katie from their bed. I had no expectations so it was neither a disappointment nor a pleasant surprise for me.
I've never been much of a superstitious person but I do get what scares people here. Things invading in our personal space and mind are terrifying. But I just didn't find it to be that shocking or even entertaining. Mainly just annoying and boring. I also found myself thinking that this is just another basic horror/thriller movie where you're just internally yelling instructions to the stupid people in the movie. The only part I kind of liked was the one where the "ghost" dragged Katie from their bed. I had no expectations so it was neither a disappointment nor a pleasant surprise for me.
drugs's rating:
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
I think just a bit overrated. The bad guy characters were interesting but otherwise I didn't find it to be that startling.
drugs's rating:
It was kind of distracting that the score of the movie was so close to the one in Psycho. But otherwise a nice piece of splatter and humor, it's just that I wasn't that intrigued on a personal level. Still, not bad at all. This was recommended by Quote Unquote Sir, so thanks !
drugs's rating:
This just happened to be on TV so I decided to watch it. Wasn't really that spectacular, and OK movie to pass the time. I always end up watching shitty movies on TV rather than watching the ones I've been meaning to watch for a while.
drugs's rating:
Planet Terror (2007)
That is pretty damn disgusting. But also fun. Lots of fun. And this leg gun thingy has to be one of the most awesome things ever.
drugs's rating:
To be honest, I was expecting this to be good. I've heard such great things and everyone seems to be quite obsessed about it. It was indeed spectacular, especially the performance of our beloved Gary Oldman. There was just one thing that caused me to drop that one star out of five stars... The ending. That did not go the way I wanted, I guess. I get it that the movie was centered around the love of Dracula and his wife but I found that the ending was rather boring. I was expecting them to be happy together, being an awesome vampire couple and such. In a way the ending was much more poetic than the one I wanted but I guess I'm kind of simple person in that way... I don't always want a beautifully poetic ending to a great story. But anyways, awesome movie, I am ashamed I took way too much time to watch this.
drugs's rating:
Quite mesmerizing this one. Even though it's centered around the bullying subject, it seemed to differ so much form the typical kind of movie about bullying. It also felt so real, no matter where you live, as long as you've gone to school, you know there was that Carrie kid in your school too. Might not have the same powers, you never know, but that kid was harassed and teased but she/he probably never did anything about it. In movies we have mysterious powers but in real life we have guns, knives... all the proper things to hurt those who hurt you.
Brian De Palma does such a great job bringing the characters to life and choosing the right actors to portray those characters. It's scary to be inside the mind of the tortured girl Carrie.
Brian De Palma does such a great job bringing the characters to life and choosing the right actors to portray those characters. It's scary to be inside the mind of the tortured girl Carrie.
drugs's rating:
I actually found that this Suicide dude was one of the funniest parts of the film, mainly because he is completely like this friend of mine. It's hilarious how similar he is.
The movie was pretty hilarious but often just not my cup of tea.
The movie was pretty hilarious but often just not my cup of tea.
drugs's rating:
Dead Alive (1992)
Now why the fuck have I put off watching this film so long... I should've taken the hint when I watched Bad Taste and loved it. But nope, I did not. But I'm glad I finally checked this film out, and it was the kind of epic stuff I was kinda expecting. Peter Jackson is definitely some sort of a mad genius, and especially when he didn't have the money for all the fancy LOTR special effects. Dead Alive was just a beautiful mess of horror and comedy and to be honest, this kind of humor is my kind of humor. So the first movie was epic, I'm hoping the next one will be as good as this.
drugs's rating:
Add items to section
Still Waiting
Add items to section
AAAND
American Horror Story: Coven premieres in October so I'll add it here too 'cause I am most definitely watching that.
It's been a while since I've done a list like this but I am giving it a try now that it's October... soon it's gonna be Halloween and at the moment I have a lot of time on my hands. So the idea is a movie diary type of thingy but the goal is to just watch as many HORROR movies as possible. If anyone cares, go ahead and give some suggestions.
I don't know why I haven't given the horror genre as much attention as all the other but I'm trying to give it a chance here. So here goes...
The ones I've chosen are pretty much the ones I've been meaning to watch for years now.
Also, I will either make a follow up list or just add comments here after watching the films.
I don't know why I haven't given the horror genre as much attention as all the other but I'm trying to give it a chance here. So here goes...
The ones I've chosen are pretty much the ones I've been meaning to watch for years now.
Also, I will either make a follow up list or just add comments here after watching the films.
Added to
12 votes
2013 Movies Diaries I'm Following
(51 lists)list by Michael M
Published 11 years, 3 months ago
1 comment
11 votes
Drugs' Lists About Movies
(59 lists)list by drugs
Published 12 years, 2 months ago
1 comment