October 2013 horror
Sort by:
Showing 25 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Spider Baby (1967)
I can see why this picked up a cult following. I'm not sure exactly what I loved about it, but saying that, I can never describe why I liked all my favourite films :)
- The characters innocence in sadistic games like playing "spider" was pretty funny, as well as the spider girl's guardians laid back attitude towards her catching people in her web and murdering them, all just for fun! I made this film sound disturbing... it's not, see it!!
- The characters innocence in sadistic games like playing "spider" was pretty funny, as well as the spider girl's guardians laid back attitude towards her catching people in her web and murdering them, all just for fun! I made this film sound disturbing... it's not, see it!!
niea7's rating:
brilliant film!! cinematography wise, soundtrack, characters, spookiness and originality. Some of these camera shots are the best i've seen used in horror.
niea7's rating:
Carnival of Souls (1962)
I really liked this one, maybe it was because of the simplicity. Although there's more than just the main character, most of the other characters seem to tell you more about the MC, and bring you deeper into her shaken world following the car accident. For a low budget horror movie it is well worth seeing, and the ending was maybe one of the first to use such a twist!
niea7's rating:
Night of the Demons (1988)
Not goood. Characters were annoying and stereotypical. It was too conventional, and there was nothing special about the film aside from the occasional well layed out setting and costumes.
I reckon it was trying to be funny as well but it fell on deaf ears!! seriously the fat one in this couldn't be any less horror-y if he tried, I was so glad when he died... get fucked. where are my demons too? I saw a wooden thing that looked like an oak tree in the mirrors I think that's it.
I reckon it was trying to be funny as well but it fell on deaf ears!! seriously the fat one in this couldn't be any less horror-y if he tried, I was so glad when he died... get fucked. where are my demons too? I saw a wooden thing that looked like an oak tree in the mirrors I think that's it.
niea7's rating:
Atrocious (2010)
criminally underrated film! seriously? 4.9?? I am massively desensitized to horror and I hardly jump or feel a thing when I'm watching, but this did more than Blair Witch. It's kind of short, only 70 mins and although it's not the most original plot it was well shot. Most found footage horrors are just bad this one however is well worth watching, don't be put off by the low rates, I think people are idiots. I'm rating this on what I expect from indie low budget horrors, and it exceeded that and almosttt scared me a little...
niea7's rating:
This isn't so hard to follow as I thought it might be for a Sion Sono movie, but that's not at all a downfall, it intertwines between reality and story and gets explained at the end.
It takes you on a journey through rape, child abuse and incest in a skin crawling yet, in the way that the story is told, twistedly captivating way... It's not a gross out film at all, and shocking the audience is not the movies main aim.
Although it is very sad, the way Sono has directed this put not much emphasis on sadness... I've never seen a film which could be both alluring and vile before. I really recommend this one.
It takes you on a journey through rape, child abuse and incest in a skin crawling yet, in the way that the story is told, twistedly captivating way... It's not a gross out film at all, and shocking the audience is not the movies main aim.
Although it is very sad, the way Sono has directed this put not much emphasis on sadness... I've never seen a film which could be both alluring and vile before. I really recommend this one.
niea7's rating:
Baby Blood (1990)
ummm? im all for weird films but this was just pointless. It was about a parasite that entered a woman's womb and forced her to kill people for blood so it could soon be born. That was it... the whole film was just that, it got so boring. The worm things voice pissed me off a lot and i was really hoping she would kill it.
The gore was ok and it might have been better if I watched it subbed. but overall, it's really boring, the only creepy thing was that shitty worm in her womb and it had absolutely no meaning whatsoever.
The gore was ok and it might have been better if I watched it subbed. but overall, it's really boring, the only creepy thing was that shitty worm in her womb and it had absolutely no meaning whatsoever.
niea7's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Top 10 Movies Of 2018
Movies Re-Watched in 2016
2020 Graps
My VHS Collection
Top 10 Favourite Movies Of All Time
Suits of Spandex: The Best and Worst
Top 10 Games
Video Games That I Revere
My personal Ranking of Wrestling Promotions
NXT TakeOver Ranked
2015 Wrestling Journal
20 Good CANADIAN Flicks you might have missed
Movies I've seen in 2015
Movies Re-Watched in 2015
Anime watched in 2014