My Top Ten Films of 2014
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Gyllenhaal owns this movie. Such a subtle, nuanced performance. A Travis Bickle for our times. Nice little slice of LA Noir.
djprojexion's rating:
Three powerhouse performances in probably the most depressing yet fascinating film of the year.
djprojexion's rating:
David Gordon Green returns to his roots (see All The Real Girls, Undertow) to tell the tale of a troubled boy and the unlikely hero that comes to his aid. This film is gritty with a capital "G" and boasts great performances from Cage and Sheridan shot in real locations with mostly non-actors filling out the cast.
djprojexion's rating:
Fury (2014)
I was eager to see what David Ayer would do with a War movie and gladly he didn't disappoint. While the themes are familiar territory, the tank sequences and bonds of brotherhood amongst the men separate this brutal film from other entries in the genre.
djprojexion's rating:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Probably the most fun I had at the theaters this year. Had more laughs than Neighbors and 22 Jump Street combined. A refreshing entry in the now stagnant super hero genre.
djprojexion's rating:
Hypnotic and dreamlike at times, David Michod paints a bleak picture of the future. A more realistic vision than other entries in the genre. Pearce shines as always, while Pattinson breaks new ground.
djprojexion's rating:
A sleeper hit from writer/director James Gray who always has a firm grasp on troubled individuals and their relationships. Stepping outside his comfort zone to do a period piece was a bold yet welcomed move.
djprojexion's rating:
A giallo fever dream punctuated by David Lynch-level insanity. Blew my senses away like no other film this year.
djprojexion's rating:
Noah (2014)
Arronofsky takes a more practical and personal approach to the biblical story of Noah's Ark. It's big, brooding, and epic. Boasting great performances from Crowe, Connelly, and the rest of the cast.
djprojexion's rating:
Gets the nod for most impressive indie flick of the year, it's 2014's Bellflower. Violent, unpredictable, and above all, ambitious.
djprojexion's rating:
Here are my picks for the films that impressed me the most in 2014. If it didn't make the list it may be because I have yet to see it.
Added to
Related lists
Yet Another Listal Member's Top 50 Fave Movies
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
Can't We Be Dysfunctional Like A Normal Family?
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
132 votes 16 comments
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
132 votes 16 comments
Ay To Zee: My Favorite Films By The Alphabet
26 item list by The Mighty Celestial
7 votes 2 comments
26 item list by The Mighty Celestial
7 votes 2 comments
My Top 25 Favorite Comicbook Superhero Movies
25 item list by The Mighty Celestial
23 votes 3 comments
25 item list by The Mighty Celestial
23 votes 3 comments
My Favorite Non-Superhero Comicbook Movies.
15 item list by The Mighty Celestial
74 votes 10 comments
15 item list by The Mighty Celestial
74 votes 10 comments
WAATAAAH!! My Top 20 Favorite Martial Arts Flix!
17 item list by The Mighty Celestial
27 votes 4 comments
17 item list by The Mighty Celestial
27 votes 4 comments
View more top voted lists