My Guilty Pleasure Flicks
Sort by:
Showing 15 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Fan (1996)
Actually, this stands as one of my personal favorites, period. However it doesn't have a ton of depth or new things implemented. "The Fan" knows what it wants it accomplish, and surely does so, pushing the audience into one heck of a trip.
The Cinephile's rating:
Crank (2006)
Ok, so maybe not such a guilty pleasure, as its actually quite well received. However, there isn't much to it, and it was basically made to attract brainless viewers, and sometimes that's an alright thing. This movie, along with Crank 2, kick ass in a major way.
The Cinephile's rating:
Observe and Report (2009)
HILARIOUS to say the least, and hated by lots. One of my all-time favorite comedies.
The Cinephile's rating:
Hostel: Part II (2007)
I'll admit, this film is sick beyond words, but the story is intriguing, and very unique, plus all the characters here are just a hoot.
The Cinephile's rating:
Hostel (2006)
Not quite as good as the sequel, but I still really like this series. It's fun all the way through, and the dark atmosphere helps.
The Cinephile's rating:
Killers (2010)
I used to dislike Ashton Kutcher, but he did pretty well in this film, showing that he indeed can be bad-ass when necessary. I know, this movie is silly, cliched, blah blah blah. But when it comes to it, it's extremely fun, and also has some sweet fight choreography.
The Cinephile's rating:
The Beach (2000)
This one's actually filled with a great storyline, intense mystery, and very thrilling moments. I call it a guilty pleasure because you really don't have to think much, and most movie-goers have either not heard of it, or haven't seen it. If they did, they'd most likely not really be into it.
The Cinephile's rating:
Rambo (2008)
Old-school extravaganza for 90 minutes, non-stop bloody violence, and John Rambo doing what he does best, blowing people to shreds without even breaking a sweat.
The Cinephile's rating:
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
A fun, conventional and very predictable horror film, and not exactly "good" by many standards. But still a heck of a ride.
The Cinephile's rating:
Look above. However, this one packs more of a punch in my honest opinion.
The Cinephile's rating:
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
It's a bad-ass, old school, balls-to-the-wall horror-fest, and frankly, I sorta love it.
The Cinephile's rating:
Bedazzled (2000)
Charming as all heck, and one of my favorites to watch as a young buck.
The Cinephile's rating:
The A-Team (2010)
I was VERY into this movie from start to finish. Honestly, I don't understand all the negativity. To me, it outdoes 'The Expendables' in a few ways.
The Cinephile's rating:
Films I go to when I feel like unwinding, not having to think much.
C'mon, we all have at least one. These flicks have almost no depth, with the exception of some, but instead are filled with straight-forward storylines, unnecessary violence, cheesiness, or just robust and ridiculous things. Either way, they will never win any awards or be liked by a whole lot of people. I watch these when I'm down on life, tired, or just want to turn my brain off for a little while. They work well for entertainment affect, not much else.
C'mon, we all have at least one. These flicks have almost no depth, with the exception of some, but instead are filled with straight-forward storylines, unnecessary violence, cheesiness, or just robust and ridiculous things. Either way, they will never win any awards or be liked by a whole lot of people. I watch these when I'm down on life, tired, or just want to turn my brain off for a little while. They work well for entertainment affect, not much else.