Top Anime/Cartoons
Sort by:
Showing 14 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Legend of Korra (2012)
Probably one of my new all time favorite shows. The way the creators continue off the original series is just perfect. The story and animation are top notch, and Amon is the coolest character from anything ever made ever.
Can't freaking wait for season 2.
Can't freaking wait for season 2.
jordanhoffy's rating:
A beautifully told story about some of the most likable characters I've ever seen.
"A lesson without pain is meaningless, that's because you cannot gain something without sacrificing something else in return but once you've with stood that pain and over come it you will gain a heart that is stronger than everything else , yes a fullmetal heart." Edward Elric.
"A lesson without pain is meaningless, that's because you cannot gain something without sacrificing something else in return but once you've with stood that pain and over come it you will gain a heart that is stronger than everything else , yes a fullmetal heart." Edward Elric.
jordanhoffy's rating:
Steins;Gate (2011)
I have never been a huge fan of Time Travel, but Steins;Gate is something special. The characters are ridiculously likable, and the show is not only deep, but it makes you think, which not enough stories are able to do these days.
It can be dark at times, and at other times it can be hilarious. This series has everything.
It can be dark at times, and at other times it can be hilarious. This series has everything.
jordanhoffy's rating:
I am a sucker for a good Anti-Hero flick, and that is exactly what Code Geass (R1 & R2) is, that and so much more. The characters are complex, intriguing, and very well developed. From the beginning Code Geass never looses it's steam, and it all gets wrapped up in one of the most powerful endings I've ever seen.
jordanhoffy's rating:
Death Note (2006)
The most thrilling, exciting, and gripping Anime. If you plan on watching this, make sure you have no plans for the next day, because you will not be able to stop watching.
This was the first Anime I ever watched, it was because of this show that my interest in Anime was sparked.
The writing will take you hostage, and you will find yourself thinking about it for days after you have finished. It goes without saying, but I highly recommend this series.
This was the first Anime I ever watched, it was because of this show that my interest in Anime was sparked.
The writing will take you hostage, and you will find yourself thinking about it for days after you have finished. It goes without saying, but I highly recommend this series.
jordanhoffy's rating:
Clannad: After Story (2008)
A beautifully animated and told story of romance and tragedy. There are not many shows/movies that can make you feel the emotion that this show can make you feel. The first season was not my thing, but After Story is something special.
Be sure to bring extra tissues you will cry like a baby. You have been warned.
Be sure to bring extra tissues you will cry like a baby. You have been warned.
jordanhoffy's rating:
Cowboy Bebop (1998)
I love Bebop. Spike has to be one of the coolest characters ever. I feel like I could re-watch these episodes for the rest of my life, and it would never get old.
I am not a big fan of outer-space/sci-fi genre, but this series manages to make it all fresh, new, and surprisingly deep.
Watch it, Space cowboy...
I am not a big fan of outer-space/sci-fi genre, but this series manages to make it all fresh, new, and surprisingly deep.
Watch it, Space cowboy...
jordanhoffy's rating:
Mushishi (2005)
This series is very slow, it took me half a year to finnish it. However, every episode has so much creativity and imagination poured into it, that every 20 minute episode could be made into a full length novel.
I highly recommend this series.
I highly recommend this series.
jordanhoffy's rating:
A fantastic OAV. Goes much deeper than the original series, and actually gives new meaning to the series as a whole. I recommend this to fans of the series, as well as to newcomers.
jordanhoffy's rating:
Gurren Lagann (2007)
I felt that the first few episodes were a bit stupid to be blatantly honest, but the show picks up after a departure of a certain character. Even with it's flaws, it is still one of the most fun, and entertaining Anime I have seen to this day.
jordanhoffy's rating:
Hellsing Ultimate (2006)
Are you a fan of Zombies? Extreme gore and violence? Vampires? Intense top-notch action thrill rides? Awesome! This show is for you!
jordanhoffy's rating:
Clannad (2007)
Far inferior to it's second season (After Story), but is still fun none the less. It is a great introduction to the characters.
jordanhoffy's rating:
This list is still a work in progress! I will keep adding new shows I am currently watching, as well as ones I want to see.
Here I share with anyone who would like to see, my top favorite Anime series. I love Anime, and love hearing recommendations from people, so let me know!
Also, I only watch the English Dub. Let the hate commence!
Here I share with anyone who would like to see, my top favorite Anime series. I love Anime, and love hearing recommendations from people, so let me know!
Also, I only watch the English Dub. Let the hate commence!
Added to
Related lists
Yet Another Listal Member's Top 50 Fave Movies
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists