My thoughts on ... ~
Sort by:
Showing 50 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
November \m/
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
Just what I expected - dark, fantasy movie. Kristen Stewart of course was horrible. It just looks like she is not able to drop "Twilight" acting style. And everything else... well, very basic modern "dark" fantasy movie. Nothing that would make me say "wow". Even though, the effects were nice, they were just like in any other dark fantasy film. ~..~
Kami Sama's rating:
In Her Shoes (2005)
I honestly enjoyed watching this movie. Even when I don't like Cameron Diaz and even thouth it was just a girly drama. But I liked it. It has that something... Passion maybe? About shoes, life.
Overall it was inspiring. ~..~
Kami Sama's rating:
Death at a Funeral (2007)
Originally I thought I'm about to watch a remake of this movie, but it appeared to be the original, so yeah... Well, it's british and british movies are just british. A mix of boring and black comedy. I felt like I wasted my time. ~..~
Kami Sama's rating:
Mirror Mirror (2012)
This is a quite nice, "good" and light version of tale about Snow White (not like "Snow White and the Huntsman" also released in 2012). It was supposed to be funny, but I was disappointed. Although, Julia Roberts was amazing. My opinion about her really got better after this movie. But Lily Collins (Snow White)... oh.. she made me angry... Really.. I now hate Snow White persona because of her. Horrible. But I know that Kristen Stewart will be even worse.... ~..~
Kami Sama's rating:
Add items to section
October {"_"}
Leap Year (2010)
Basic drama. Nothing special. Thought, I've never heard about this tradition (for woman to be one proposing) before and it's not fake. ~..~
Kami Sama's rating:
~..~
[img id= width=full]
Kami Sama's rating:
Smiley (2012)
In youtube this would be a great and awesome movie, but like a full scale movie it's just not good enough. At first, it looked okey. Mood was built pretty well but the ending ruined everything. ~..~
Kami Sama's rating:
One bold and honest movie. Shows maybe shocking, but I think true, things that people desire secretly in there dreams. Because, usually those things are considered to be freaky and weird. But all of us are freaky in our own way. There are no perfect people, who we usually see in movies. "Excision" display'es a young mind of Pauline. And yet again we see what people can do for loved ones. ~..~
Kami Sama's rating:
The Family Tree (2011)
Well, that is one f**ked up family. Not the worst case, though. When I think how was this movie, two words come to my mind - "so so". Just so so. Very "light" and great for a background sound. ~..~
Kami Sama's rating:
Purple Violets (2009)
Why did I watch this movie? Because of Selma Blair and the name - "Purple Violets" (I love purple). Was it worth my time? No, not really. It was kinda plain and superficial for the topic. True writers need more then a nice beach house. ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
LOL (2012)
First of all, I don't like Miley Cyrus so now I'll be mean and ironic . Hah, some rich girl with friends and loving parents has love problems . What a catastrophe . Really now? We should feel sympathy to her(Lola)? Never . She has food on her plate , a house with a roof , both parents , friends , phone , laptop . . . There's no reason to feel sympathy. Just a silly , stupid spoiled girl. And the movie it self , well nothing special. ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
Add items to section
September (~_~)/
The Hunger Games (2012)
Fail movie with fail actors, but with an interesting idea. Laughed all the time from different film nonsense's. Something like "Twilight" actually, only without supernatural beasts. ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
Pleasantville (1998)
All movies with Reese Witherspoon are great in there own way. "Pleasantville" maybe is cheesy, but still original, interesting and inspiring. Inspiring to do what you really like no matter what other say or the rules are. Best black and white movie for me. ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
Why do people like this movie so much? It's horrible. Okey, I could give some credit for the idea, but god, it's horrible. And stupid, really. Maybe Chan-wook Park wanted to show the power of rage?
I do not know, but I was disgusted afterwards and I have seen pretty messed up movies. ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
The Big Empty (2005)
Lately I was interested in Selma Blair movies . This one is very original . I'm still not sure how I feel about it, but the idea is one of the kind . ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
The Last House on the Left (2009)
I wanted to see it for a while now and afterwards I wasn't disappointed, but wasn't impressed as well. Idea is interesting and I really can't say there was something bad or wrong about it. It just lacks something. ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
Thor (2011)
A lot of my friends were dying to see "Thor", but it's just not my cup of tee. The effects are decent and I can't say there is something really bad with acting. But it's not for me. Too bold, too much action and not my favorite style of fantasy. ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
Youth in Revolt (2010)
Well, I really expected more from M. Cera. But this film was nothing like "Juno" or "Scott Pilgrim vs. the World". It was boring mostly. Afterwards I felt, like I just wasted my time. ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
The Oxford Murders (2008)
British detectives are the best. Everyone looks like a killer and every detail is crucial. John Hurt and Elijah Wood worked great together. Now I'm eager to see more British detectives. ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
Daria (1997)
I found out about "Daria" not very long time ago only by accident and from the first look I knew - it will be awesome. ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
Gone in 60 Seconds (2000)
I think I've seen it before. It's not bad or boring, but nothing special too. Angelina Jolie as "Sway" looks very strange, but acts like usual. Nicolas Cage is also in his usual "tough bad boy" amplua. ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
The Witches of Eastwick (1987)
I don't remember when the last time I watched this movie, but it sure felt nostalgic. Acting wasn't so bad like it usually is in older movies. And Cher was soo young in it, only her voice felt the same ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
Totally Spies! (2001)
I watched all of "Totally Spies!" 130 series from beginning. It was fun, but more like a background sound while I do other stuff. When I was a kid, I loved it and now, after watching it again, I still like it ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating:
After.Life (2009) (2010)
This is one puzzling movie. I'm still not sure about it. But the idea is interesting and it's not really a horror movie. More like mystery mixed with supernatural ~ .. ~
Kami Sama's rating: