My Favourite TV Shows
Sort by:
Showing 45 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Mad Men (2007)
I was introduced to Mad Men by one of my work colleagues and man was he right this show is probably one of my favourite TV shows at the moment.. it gets better and better every season! If you haven't seen it, check it out.
darkndvs's rating:
House.. a badass diagnostic genius, he's hilarious and mean, treats his employees like crap and winds up his boss - do i need to give you anymore reasons to watch this show?! Hugh Laurie's portrayal of House is simply genius and to top it all off he's a fellow Brit :D
darkndvs's rating:
Dexter (2006)
Dexter morgan, what a legend! This is a joint second favourite running TV show of mine. It's a concept that hasn't been explored before and when it first came out I was absolutely hooked.
darkndvs's rating:
I resisted this show until very recently, and honestly quite surprised how good it is! Finally on Season 6 and I have to say the first 5 seasons were awesome.. season 3 is my favourite so far. Dean cracks me up with his one liners.
darkndvs's rating:
Lost (2004)
I'm not going to lie to you I was lost 99% of the time watching this. The creators were just too good at keeping you hooked and frustrated at the same time.. just as you got an answer for one thing they'd follow it up with a zillion other questions..and a freakin smoke monster to go with it.. You'd never catch me going off to the jungle for a pee thats for sure!
darkndvs's rating:
A feel good sitcom, almost a newage friends with a homer simpson like character in Barney, played by Niel patrick harris to perfection.
darkndvs's rating:
Friends (1994)
one of the all time classic american TV sitcoms to hit our televisions sets, a great cast and 10 great years of viewing. My favourite episode has to be the one with Unagi..
darkndvs's rating:
No Ordinary Family (2010)
No Ordinary Family is a new show that i've been pretty impressed with so far, if you haven't seen it yet give it a chance..not as cheesy as it looks from the outset.
darkndvs's rating:
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990)
..In west philadelphia born and raised, in the playground is where i spent most of my days..not only is it the greatest theme tune it's a childhood classic. Got to love Will smith, the man's a G!
darkndvs's rating:
A list of some of the best TV shows past and present, some that are finished and some that are still running.