My Favourite James Bond Films
Sort by:
Showing 23 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
From Russia with Love (1963)
This movie for me, is the perfect Bond film.
Pleanty of action and twists and superb acting jobs from both Sean Connery himself and his allies and the villians.
Dav1d's rating:
You Only Live Twice (1967)
One that I've watched more times then From Russia with Love but comes in at number two, its action packed and extravagant visuals and Sean Connery again does a fantastic job.
Dav1d's rating:
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
Christopher Lee was just perfect for the role of the villian and this is also my favourite Roger Moore movie as Bond.
Dav1d's rating:
The very first James Bond film, it has a great villian and provides pleanty of action.
Dav1d's rating:
Goldfinger (1964)
I love the opening theme song and the character of Auric Goldfinger, "Sounds like a French nail varnish"
:D
:D
Dav1d's rating:
Casino Royale (2006)
I happen to really be fond of poker and been already a big fan of Bond I felt, Daniel Craig done a great job and that this movie had pleanty of exitement and great action sequences.
Dav1d's rating:
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
The introduction of Jaws and the ocean backdrop and the witty remarks from Roger More makes this film one of my favourites, I also love the Bond girl of this film the most.
Dav1d's rating:
GoldenEye (1995)
My favourite one from Pierce, it delivers alot of action, clever humour and Pierce plays a good Bond for the first time stepping into this role.
Dav1d's rating:
Thunderball (1965)
My favourite scene in this movie is his interactions with the main villian himself and the scene where he is in the pool.
Dav1d's rating:
Live and Let Die (1973)
The first Roger Moore movie as James Bond, also a really solid one, I actually though like the character of Baron Samedi more then the actual villian of this picture.
Dav1d's rating:
Moonraker (1979)
My favourite part about this film is the scenes set in space and the use of Jaws again and the shot of the main villians house is really well done as well.
Dav1d's rating:
A View to a Kill (1985)
Christopher Walken is the villian in this one and he gives a wonderful performance and the concept of the movie is definately an interesting one.
Dav1d's rating:
Quantum of Solace (2008)
This movie didn't do it for me like the first movie did and when I saw it, I thought whilst some of the locations and action scenes were good, it lacked a little in its story line.
Dav1d's rating:
Not one I'm particularly fond of, but I think George Lazenbry still did a good job potraying James Bond the way he saw him in this fairly average movie.
Dav1d's rating:
Whilst it may have pleanty of action this movie fails to deliver for me and I think it could of been far better then it was.
Dav1d's rating:
I didn't mind this one too much, though I didn't think it was as strong as the others, the villian is just bland and story ordinary, but the action isn't too bad.
Dav1d's rating:
For Your Eyes Only (1981)
This movie wasn't too bad, but it could of been so much better, its story wasn't really inspired and its the one Bond film I've watched the least where the others I at least tried to give more goes.
Dav1d's rating:
Die Another Day (2002)
This movie had pleanty of action, but failed to deliver an interesting enough story for me and was at times, very predictable and over the top.
Dav1d's rating:
Never Say Never Again (1983)
I hated this one, felt like just a copy of Thunderball for me, I didn't feel the actors didn't act good however but the script to me is just very weak.
Dav1d's rating:
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists