My Cinema : Viewing & Rating (Mar 2016)
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Self/less (2015)
My Rating : 5.0 = Average
My Point Of View : At the beginning this film seems to be very interesting but unfortunatly after a couple of minutes the screenwrithers completly lost it in this.
the screenplay is a mess and even if the casting including Ben Kingsley ,Ryan Reynolds, Natalie Martinez and Victor Garber are great this movie is like in a rollercoaster with some bad moments and some little good moments and some big non-sens moments and on and on.
the best moments in this one are when Ryan Reynolds is showing to swim to jaynee-Lynn Kinchen.
overall it's average film with a very average sceenplay some great actors and some sweet little scenes between Damian, Anna and Madeleine.
Dark Warrior 's rating:
Never Say Never Again (1983)
My Rating : 4.5 = Acceptable
My Point Of View : This film It's surely one of baddest Bond movie with Moonraker (1979) but in the other hand it's one who as some of the most beautiful sexy women (Kim Basinger, Barbara Carrera,Prunella Gee,Valerie Leon,Saskia Cohen Tanugi) plus it's one of the only James Bond movie with a nipple slip (Barbara Carrera) and a lovely breast see-through (Kim Basinger).
Overall it's not a good movie but there's some great actors (Klaus Maria Brandauer, Max Von Sydow, Edward Fox, Rowan Atkinson and all the ladies mentioned earlier) and there's a couple of memorable scenes like Electronic War Game battle and the sweet massage on Kim's body.
Dark Warrior 's rating:
My Rating : 4.0 = Good
My Point Of View : At first this film made me feel like if the story didn't had anysens and there was only one question who was coming on my mind... how can a bunch of mental patients can manage a gigantic asylum like this ? that's impossible but the screenplay is interesting and with the contribution of outstanding cast like Ben Kingsley, Kate Beckinsale, Micheal Caine, David Thewlis and Jim Sturgess the film becamed more and more interesting.
overall it's a rollercoaster movie with some high's and some low's but it's a interesting thrilling movie to watch and the ending is quite delightful.
Dark Warrior 's rating:
Inherent Vice (2014) (2015)
My Rating : 4.0 = Good
My Point Of View : This crazy weird black comedy thriller is like a very very long marijuana trip with a couple of sexy munchies moments with Katherine Waterston and Hong Chau (damn they're sexy) and a high trip of great actors like Joaquin Phoenix, Josh Brolin, Reese Witherspoon,Martin Short, Benitio Del Toro, Maya Rudolf and Owen Wilson.
overall it's a very original screenplay with some high and down moments but defitively with some memorable scenes... like the pussy ea(censured)er scene.:D
Dark Warrior 's rating:
Divergent (2014)
My Rating : 5.0 = Average
My Point Of View : Another post-apocalyptic teenage movie with a incredible average screenplay and a little bit of romance
the story is exactly like some others recent teenage movies (The Hunger Games series) with a somekind of crazy civilisation controlled by some weirdos or by some young teenagers.
when you watch those films it's like if the evolution of humanity is going backwards instead of moving up in a better world.
overall it's a average not so bad film with some interesting actors and with the usual same old hollywood ending... they practice the trick first and show it again at the end when they kill the bad guys.
Dark Warrior 's rating:
The Dirty Dozen (1967)
My Rating : 3.0 = Magnificent - A Blu Ray To Buy
My Point Of View : This legendary classic war film as everything that you want in a action film...
a original outstanding screenplay, some excellent actors Lee Marvin,Charles Bronson.Donald Sutherland,Telly Savalas,Robert Ryan,Ernest Borgnine,George Kennedy,John Cassavetes,some funny moments and some excellent action scenes.
Dark Warrior 's rating:
My Rating : 4.0 = Good
My Point Of View : This post-apocalyptic film as a very original screenplay and the story keep us on the edge of our seats the whole film but unfortunately there's too many stupid scenes like when the pregnant school teacher tries to kill the people of the last wagon and why the soldiers near the last wagon as no bullets but the others in the middle of the train as some.
overall it's a interesting story with many incredible scenes and a couple of surprising scenes and a desappointing ending.
Dark Warrior 's rating:
Secret défense (2008)
My Rating : 4.0 = Good
My Point Of View : ...This french spy film as a intelligent screenplay,a interesting story and some great actors like Gérard Lanvin,Simon Abkarian and the very beautiful Vahina Giocante and Rachida Brakni.
this film reminds us how crazy some religious fanatic can be in their battle against their own chimera... they don't realized that their enemy it's them.
Dark Warrior 's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Cigarette Cards: Birds of America (1888)
Cigarette Cards: Hindu Gods
Anautix' Most Wanted Pictures (Various)
Cigarette Cards: Animals (1913)
Cigarette Cards: Gallery of Modern Beauty
Old movie stars with families
I'm a Troublemaker !
Cigarette Cards: Army Badges (1939)
Libby and Cashew
Wild girls in movies
Cigarette Cards: Art Treasures (1930)
Cigarette Cards: Airmen & Airwomen (1936)
R.J. Lea Cigarette Cards
My Movie Highlights of the 1970s (+Watchlists)
Cigarette Cards: Animals (1890)
Fast & Furious : The Good & The Bad Ones
My Cinema : Viewing & Rating (May 2016)
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2004
1966 Top Box Office Sellers
My Cinema : Viewing & Rating (Apr 2016)
My Picture's In Listal XVII
Beautiful Stefanie Powers... An Actress Tribute