Most Anticipated Films: 2011
Sort by:
Showing 21 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Fast Five (2011)
My thoughts prior to viewing:
I'm still yet to see this, but I really liked the last film, and can't think of a reason that I won't enjoy this next installment. The Rock joins the show, and the plot looks more intriguing than the others.
The Result:
WOW! Fast Five delivers, and delivers some more, surpassing all my expectations. It's one of the most fun to watch action flicks I've seen, packing non-stop thrill after thrill. A brainless couple hours, but a true "Manly" movie that any action junkie will love.
The Cinephile's rating:
The Sitter (2011)
My Thoughts Prior To Viewing:
Simply put: from the trailer, this looks like a HILARIOUS film. Added to that, Jonah Hill joins the party.
The Cinephile's rating:
Drive (2011)
My thoughts prior to viewing:
This looks like it could be quite an adrenaline filled thrill ride, and I'm looking forward to it. Plus, Gosling is a dang good actor.
The Result:
In all fairness, I came into this film with the wrong frame of mind. 'Drive' took a turn on me, as it ended up as a stylish thriller, not an adrenaline pumping actioner. I respect the kind of picture it aspired to be. The visuals were great, the retro feeling was there, but the dull relationship between Gosling and Mulligan, to me, felt very awkward. The sporadic action scenes, also, were not very fulfilling. Having said that, I don't feel I judged it correctly the first time, so I'll be watching it again soon.
The Cinephile's rating:
Hostel: Part III (2011)
Well, being the fan I am of this franchise, I'm simply looking very much forward to this.
The Cinephile's rating:
Unknown (2011)
My thoughts prior to viewing:
Having been impressed by Neeson's bad-ass role in 2009's 'Taken', I see no reason why this one couldn't be just as fun.
The Result:
Ok, so the action sequences are pretty solid, and just happen to be the most enjoyable thing about this movie. Liam Neeson seems too aged, and his dialogue seems very dull, and in my opinion, poorly written. The story follows your normal "on-the-run" action film standards, and the plot twist gave me no satisfaction whatsoever. The material leading up to the conclusion just isn't good enough to care about. Very disposable with a few thrills here and there.
The Cinephile's rating:
My thoughts prior to viewing:
Mission: Impossible III was a real gem, at least in terms of an action film. I was very pleased with it, and also think the thrills will keep up in Ghost Protocol.
The Cinephile's rating:
My thoughts prior to viewing:
I'm looking forward to this one. Part 1 was enjoyable for the most part, and I just hope the conclusion is as satisfying.
The Result:
Dang it! I had a feeling the hype might kill it for me. I was very disappointed, and found nothing special in this film, with the exception of the last 45 minutes or so. The rest is rushed, cheesy, and seems as if the culprits behind the film were attempting to make it too magical. Die hard Harry Potter fans, geeks if you will, are probably going to walk out satisfied. Personally, it's the weakest installment in the franchise. On a positive note: The epic battle, plus the ending, were both well made, appropriately closing the epic saga that revolutionized a decade.
The Cinephile's rating:
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists