Music Discovered in 2014
Add image to section
The Strokes
They are kind of old and big in the alternative music but I discovered them just this year with Reptilia.
Add image to section
Travis
My sister gave me this advice. I like some of their songs like Sing, Writing To Reach You and Why Does It Always Rain On Me.
Add image to section
Modest Mouse
First time I heard Bukowski I thought "Wow, I should've listened this earlier." After that I listened best known songs like Float On, Bury Me With It and Sattin In A Coffin. I love the lyrics "Are you dead or are you sleeping" of this last one.
Add image to section
Manic Street Preachers
Yet another band I always put off listening. I first heard Rewind The Film and it was the best song I hear in a while. Then I loved The Love Of Richard Nixon and Show Me The Wonder.
Add image to section
Interpol
I was first attracted them because they were post-punk and "taking after Joy Division." It took time for me to realize how good and deep music this band makes. Obstacle 1 and Pioneer To The Falls made me a fan and I started to listen to them.
Add image to section
Editors
In summer 2013 they were visiting my country and I always see their video for A Ton Of Love on tv, I loved it. After a while I listened Papillon and they had me. Sugar and Honesty are in my faves too.
Add image to section
Beirut
When I saw The Rip Tide on tv, I didn't seem to care much. Again on my sister's advice I listened them and now I can recommend Nantes, Santa Fe and Rip Tide. But I know they have much more than this. They have a very unique sound.
Add image to section
Fratellis
Whistle for the Choir was an emotinal and cute song but band is more tend to make more funny songs like Henrietta and Creepin Up The Backstairs. I realized that their songs are commonly used in tv series. They remind a lot of people Arctic Monkeys first times which I think is very good.
Add image to section
The Kinks
You Really Got Me is a classic and a perfect song. I don't know why but I thought they are a new band which inspired from the 60's music. I researched and when I got that this is a part of British Invasion I was suprised. I love A Well Respected Man, All Day And All Of The Night and Lola.
Add image to section
The Rapture
First episode of Misfits got much more interesting at the moment generics started. Echoes is so good. Then I heard No Sex For Ben, Pieces Of People We Love and Whoo Alright Yeah Uh Huh and decided they are something.
Add image to section
The Vaccines
Seeking for some new obsessions, Vaccines really filled the gap. I Always Knew is a moving song and has a special place for me. Wetsuit, If You Wanna, No Hope and Bad Mood make me think that this band is gonna stay long with me.
Add image to section
Jane's Addiction
I knew Irresistible Force and very much liked it. But downloaded their famous hits like Mountain Song, Jane Says and Been Caught Stealing and liked all of them too. They are a 90's band and I love the energy in lead vocal's voice.
Add image to section
LCD Soundsystem
That name is not attractive for me but Daft Punk is Playing At My Home and New York I Love You are both so good songs. Then I heard their cover for No Love Lost of Joy Division and I was just like "You have my all attention, go on."
Add image to section
Public Image Ltd.
It's good to listen John Lydon again and especailly when he makes more alternative things than before. This Is Not A Love Song is so catchy and so much like the Sex Pistols era. And I like Rise, too. Keeping an eye here.
Add image to section
The Kills
The name made me think different about their music but my first song to listen from them, Heart Is A Beating Drum changed my mind so quickly. I loved their sound. I also listened DNA, UR A Fever and Cheap and Cheerful but I like the one which I first listened the most.
Add image to section
Weezer
I decided to take a look because I saw this name a lot. I'm glad I did because they gave me excitement when compared the others. I loved the vocal's voice, Hash Pipe, Buddy Holly and Pork And Beans. I think they like to do new and different things based on internet comments.
Added to
9 votes
CitizenErased's Music Lists
(19 lists)list by CitizenErased
Published 8 years, 4 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Watched in 2015
Watched in 2015
My Movie Diary 2015
Favorite Movies of 2001
Movie Diary 2 0 1 4
Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2015
Holy Godiva's most voted for lists
JP's January 2014 Movie Journal
The Evolution of Lara Dutta
The Evolution Of... (Yulle)
TV Shows I Can Watch Over and Over Again
[Actor] Tom Cruise Films: Best to Worst
Music Jorunal 2012
Evolution Of Ji-won Ha
Orikum/Rradhimë, Albania
Watched In 16
Music Discovered in 2015
US Open 2015
Australian Open 2016
Favorite Images
Tomas Berdych
I Like You, You're Scottish