Movies watched in 2009
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 219
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Kummelin Jackpot (2006)
Boring even while suffering from a hangover. Even if it had a pair of good jokes.
Chrattac's rating:
Very good movie about the independence battles of Algiers. I watched the italian dubbed version but I guess it won't become much better with the frech audio track.
Chrattac's rating:
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005)
It had some pretty scary scenes, especially the one during the exorcism. The movie would have been a lot better without those atmosphere-weakening court scenes.
Chrattac's rating:
Where Eagles Dare (1968)
Surprisingly good and especially entertaining world war agent movie. I was waiting for some better B-class action.
Chrattac's rating:
Evil Aliens (2006)
Evil Aliens was an entertaining british splatter-horror-comedy. It had its peaks, but the fact that Jackson made Bad Taste almost two decades before this one turns it a bit pointless. It's worth to check out if you're in this kind of B-movies.
Chrattac's rating:
This movie was far better than I expected, even if it had won five Oscars and everything I've heard about it was positive, it still hit like a thunderbolt. I doubt any movie could get much better than this. Everything was godlike, the acting, the score, even the cinematography which I rarely pay attention to.
Chrattac's rating:
Another good movie, but the problem with this was that it played too much with stereotypes (even though I don't really know what kind of racistic groups are there in the USA). The errand felt a bit underlined. But in spite of that this still was very good flick. I especially liked the contrast which flashbacks filmed in black&white produced and surprising ending.
Chrattac's rating:
Wag the Dog (1997)
Average satirical film about US politics but it partially felt a bit boring and not that fun as it was supposed to be. Thus not so many points, but this one showed very well what the power of media could be.
Chrattac's rating:
I was waiting for a violent and entertaining italian exploitation movie, but what I got was something like two moon men, a lot of bad dialog, very few badly made fighting scenes. No wonder this has been rated to IMDb's bottom 100.
Chrattac's rating:
Martyrs (2008)
I went to the cinema with all the good things I've heard about this movie. And the first part of it was pretty cool and promised something but then the movie turned out to be one of those utterly boring torture-porn flicks I've used to hate. Thus the movie gets 3 stars for the good 4-star worth beginning.
Chrattac's rating:
Strange Days (1995)
Good sci-fi thriller. I liked the way the city was filmed and how was the whole atmosphere so enthralling.
Chrattac's rating:
Keoma (1976)
Excellent and especially interesting italo-western. What it missed was a good soundtrack though the one-track-score was working surprisingly well. Recommended to everyone loving westerns and there is no reason why not for other movie-lovers also.
Chrattac's rating:
Another Italo-western, this time directed by Sergio Martino. I can't say much bad about this but somehow the atmosphere wasn't as good as it was in Keoma. Thus I have to give less points for it.
Chrattac's rating:
Third italo-western I watched in a row and this wasn't bad either. The story was writed by the master of giallo, Dario Argento, which made me a bit more curious about it. And again, I wonder why are these Italo-westerns catching me so hard, I just simply LOVE them all. But it was clear that this wasn't as good as Keoma. Bud Spencer and Tatsuya Nakadai were awesome.
Chrattac's rating:
Thirteen Ghosts (2001)
Boring and unbeliavable CGI-ghost movie, with pretty cool ghosts but everything else was more like utterly garbage.
Chrattac's rating:
The Mummy (1932)
Whoa, couldn't even figure out what kind of movie I was going to see when I took this gem out of the Universal's Monster Legacy Collection Box I own. Interesting and thrilling movie. Karloff makes a great role as a mummy.
Chrattac's rating:
I am a bit bored in all kinds of Holocaust pageants and talking about it. This one differs from other flicks by showing that not all Nazis were really bad. They were just doing their jobs. Also this film was a fresh experience compared to other Holocaust filmations while showing that not everyone were abused inside the concentration camps (even though it's an important and horrible piece of history, nowadays it has, in my opinion, suffered some sort of inflation as a topic) , just a huge majority.
Chrattac's rating:
Phantom of the Opera (1943)
Phantom of the Opera was an average film made in 1943. Nothing extra-ordinary and since the plot is somehow known to everyone it didn't have much surprising twists to keep up with the story. Also the time has banished the sharpest edge of this movie. I guess that this was more thrilling when it was made and the story wasn't so familiar to everyone.
Chrattac's rating:
Them (2006)
Ah, I started to watch this movie without any expectations. And hell, I'm not a sort of people, who usually got frightened by some horror flick, but this gem was truly scary. The Atmosphere of the movie was in good balance with all that spooking highlighted by very well made audio track. Very frightening flick, believe me. Why aren't those noble frenchmen doing this kind of horror movies more, I certainly wish that they're not going to move towards the lame goreporn horror like Martyrs or Hostel.
Chrattac's rating:
First of all: I haven't seen the original version thus I can't say whether it was worse or better than the one version made in 1962. I'm in this kind on political thrillers, but the whole conspiracy felt too implausible a story. Still all actors were able to bring some humanity to characters and the film rolled forwards like a stone. Because of conspiracies are not fresh any more especially implausible like this was it isn't the best movie ever made. However, it was very entertaining and celebration-accelerating.
Chrattac's rating:
Finnish classic horror movie placed in Lapland. VHS I loaned from local library was in surprising good condition. The story gets exciting after first half which show some Sami culture. What I didn't like was how the voices were recorded, even if they aren't (or I like to believe so) they sound like they are dubbed afterwards. Also black&white doesn't really serve the beauty of Lappi's nature. Still the movie is surprisingly good compared to other old (and actually new) Finnish films I've seen.
Chrattac's rating:
This movie belongs to my childhood favourite. I started to watch this wondering if it's still as good as it was back then and unfortunately noticed that it isn't. Movie was full of plain stupid dialogue. Also child actors are extreamly annoying (escpecially that vegetarian nerd girl, who just uses her screen time by screaming out loud). Also special effects are not that amusing after seeing what they can establish nowadays, of which I, of course, can't blame makers since this one was made in 1993 so the short time of 15 years has done something to the movie's value. Film was still somehow entertaining but far from as amazing as I remembered it is.
Chrattac's rating:
Old horror classic which, in my opinion, was a disappointment. The plot wasn't interesting at all and the creature was just ridiculous, even if watching the movie with the fact that it was made in 1950s.
Chrattac's rating:
I still don't like this as much as I liked the first trilogy. And in my opinion the quality and ending of the flick made this just annoying and pointless in Indiana Jones continuum (don't tell me there isn't going to be more Indy flicks, so obvious was the ending). Still somehow entertaining even if I didn't like the plot and some scenes were just to show off with CGI.
Chrattac's rating:
Casino Royale (2006)
So this is the best Bond ever made? Huh? Ow, why is there so f**king much crap talking, even if the movie was otherwisely good, dialogue was so poor that I felt shame for Craig while watching it. All the fun from antecraigian Bonds are gone. Also the must to make some kind of stupid continuum instead of single movie is shame, I definitely don't like when they handle movies like they're some kind of The Bold and the Beautiful episode with utterly pointless cliffhanger ending. It's a movie, damn it.
Chrattac's rating:
Auto Focus (2002)
I kinda liked this film but still found it boring, it's so confusing to feel like I feel on this movie. OK there is a interesting biography of an interesting person, which was well made. But still this movie somehow turns all around and at the end the life of Bob Crane isn't the most interesting part. So yes the film is very incoherent at times. There was many very interesting scenarios to illustrate and they also were but not deeply enough to make sense they were just scratches on the surface.
Chrattac's rating:
Inglorious Bastards (1978)
Apparently there are seven men to kill thousands of nazis (while escaping to Swizerland). Nazis, of course, can't shoot a shit which is a bit unrealistic, but who cares? Damn, this film is just plain awesome containing loads of entertaining (in form of, say, corny jokes and B-class action) and Francesco de Masi IS genious. Even if this is going to rise to my top-10 war movies, it would be crime to rate it with more than 4 stars of of 5 when there is so many equally good but better made war flicks.
Chrattac's rating:
The Body Snatcher (1945)
Best black&white movie I've seen so far. Boris Karloff makes a great role as John Gray and music does it's magic as a atmosphere creator. Shots are beautiful and somehow magic. Movies like this is probably why to appreciate black&white films. Excellent movie.
Chrattac's rating:
The Call of Cthulhu (2005)
Not having read the original story (it's under way) I guess I'm non-competent to give even a slightest comment on this title. But in my opinion the way they bring this masterpiece of Lovecraft into the cinema is good. Black&white narration with all-silent style just works in this kind of movie and music was well-planned. Bravo.
Chrattac's rating:
Boss Nigger (1974)
Excellent, just... excellent. This piece of blaxploitation is just damn funny to watch. Fred Williamson is the man as always. I don't give it more than 4½ stars out of 5 because it isn't as amazing at large as The Good the Bad and the Ugly or Das Boot which definitely earn that rating. If you can get your hands on this movie, give it definitely a chance. Not for those who always watch movies only for some deeper meaning.
Chrattac's rating:
Death Sentence (2007)
Well it was a good action, though some scenes made me just laugh or feel shame because of the cliches. Also the plot was easily foreseen (but I guess it's never so complicated in movies like this). Action scenes were nice, even though some made me just laugh (due to unrealism, the beginning of the second chase for instance). Movie is watchable at least once as a brailess action.
Chrattac's rating:
The Wrestler (2008) (2009)
Well, the movie itself wasn't bad, but not nearly as good as the hype (what a surprise...). Nice biography of falling from riches to rags aside with realistic narration of sport star's life. After leaving the theatre I felt that the movie wasn't full, many holes were left even though some of them were just good to leave open (ending for instance (which was more like either~or situation). Good movie made by Aronofsky of whom I've seen only magnificent Requiem for a dream (which is one of my favourites). I expect more nice pieces of cinema made by this gentleman coming soon (and I gotta see that 3,14159265358979323...).
Chrattac's rating:
1990: The Bronx Warriors (1982)
Entertaining, but the movie itself was just plain pandemonium of all kind of weird gangs with a devil-may-care -class plot. By not being neither as good nor as humorous as Boss Nigger or Inglorious Bastards in ”camp axis” this one loses many points. And under which helluva rock they dug the main actor?
Chrattac's rating:
The Visitor (2008)
There isn't much to say about the movie because I didn't get it. It is full of symbolism (in my opinion a bit overfilled with it) and dialogue is very minimalistic (which is working well). I couldn't even easily figure out the plot. Well, the best in the movie was cinematography and the way how sounds were planned, they made the movie more magic to watch. And unlike most art house flicks I've seen, I found it very interesting to watch which is always bonus. Because I didn't get it at first sight I won't give more than these 3 stars for the reasons I liked the movie (mentioned above).
Chrattac's rating:
Funny comedy with an idea which is usually lost in spoofs produced nowadays (such a movies like Epic and Date Movie for instance). Escpecially the cliched professor Abronsius give many laughs during the film.
Chrattac's rating:
Realistic description of skin head culture's disadvantages. This violent piece of cinema doesn't say a word about racism (or yes, it sucks if you're not on the winning side). The movie just concentrate in the violence and rushing without moralizing a bit which is a good solution but doesn't tickle one's fancy for more than 3½ star worthy.
Chrattac's rating:
I liked it. Easily the best movie I've seen this year and easily belongs to my top-10. I have nothing at all to complaine about. Indeed a masterpiece that everyone should see at least once, preferably twice.
Chrattac's rating:
High Plains Drifter (1973)
Average western. I watched it with a German dub and subs due to circumstances. Clint Eastwood speaking German is just too awesome to explain.
Chrattac's rating:
Barbarella (1968)
Hilarious B-film in the beginning giving many laughs, but the atmosphere and all the fun becomes diluted (if it is correct to say so) and boring while the movie gets closer to end. Thus only 3-star, best to watch with a couple of friends.
Chrattac's rating:
Well, very average spaghetti compared to, say, Keoma or Mannaja. The English dub I managed to get on my hands wasn't very good so I missed some of the dialogue. Also this one didn't catch my interest very well and I caught myself doing other things (like checking something from the Internet and making food) while the movie was on. Still I give 3/5 for funny slapstick-action and Sartana (yes Gianni Garko plays Cemetary in this flick) also William Berger succeed in his role.
Chrattac's rating:
A beautiful description about summer vacation and love on the countryside. This movie produced great fuss when it was released by being pretty bold at it's time, nowadays, well the time is the worst enemy for movies that shock people somehow. Not much to say, I had my own feelings dancing around during the movie which affects the rating.
Chrattac's rating:
Finnish indie film. I watched it from youtube. To understand something from Finnish movies I have to say that in spite of currently released movies like Sauna or Dark Floors, horror movies aren't very popular. Also most of the Finnish mainstream movies are just boring and stupid drama. Zombies and Winter War sounds very good idea (this one was made with only 1000 € budget) which are not funded by Finnish movie industry (since all the money seems to go for movies like Dark Floors or productions released by Solar Films). I have to give it 3½ out of 5, even if I understand most of the foreing watchers won't understand the shine of this gem (still giving more is, in my opinion, definitely exaggerated).
Chrattac's rating:
I just noticed that I haven't seen a single bad anime in my entire life (if we don't count Digimon and Pokémon movies in [which, by the way, were pretty awesome back then]). The main reason for that might be that I'm not a big fan of the genre and therefore I'm constantly picking up the most celebrated gems such films made by Ghibli or this one. There is a story about girl who learns to time leap and that's probably all necessary to tell about the plot. Animation is beautiful and smooth. To follow the plot is great joy. After the movie I just felt great satisfaction which is always good. Still I miss something that I'm not able to tell to reward this with 5 stars.
Chrattac's rating:
Kung fu fused with spaghetti western. Lee van Cleef and some Chinese actor in search of ass (ok, the Chinese's uncles fortune). Spaghetti western is fun, kung fu is fun so it makes it double fun. Nothing very deep, just straight action and comedy rumble. I liked it, but not worth more than 3½/5 stars.
Chrattac's rating:
The Crazies (1973)
Master of the living dead, George A. Romero, brings The Crazies, which is, in my opinion, like a Romero's zombie flicks but without the walking carcasses. Very interesting at the beginning but ends up to be just mediocre rumbling. And lack of zombies doesn't help the movie at all. Still it shows what could happen when highly infectious virus which is meant to be a bio-weapon gets out of hand. Also depiction of what happens in the staff of this kind of operation is interesting.
Chrattac's rating:
Videodrome (1983)
I've been afraid of Cronenberg's name ever since I saw his A History of Violence, which, in my opinion, is one of the worst movies I've ever seen. After many recommendations I bought his celebrated Videodrome. The movie was strange. All these.. umm... hallucinations were well made and surprisingly I found it pretty good film I even found a lot critics against current television culture. Very good flick but suffers from imbalance.
Chrattac's rating:
Rosvo Roope (1949)
Pretty boring finnish pirate story made after one ballad and launched the era of ballad movies (which is, believe or not, pretty big part of Finnish movie history). Lyrics of songs are nice and the story is good on its peaks, but still... Well I was waiting for far worse flick.
Chrattac's rating:
The Train Robbers (1973)
Basic western with John Wayne in it. Music was nice, story felt somehow basic. Nothing special to remember in this movie. Well at least it got some nice gun fight (not 1 vs. 1) scenes.
Chrattac's rating:
True classic. I'm ashamed of the fact that I haven't seen this earlier. Never had I laughed this hard during the movie and I doubt I never will. This movie got shit loads of one-liner which should be remembered (and which I don't since I'm not a person who remembers such things) and loads of interesting, vivid characters to follow. Combination of situation comedy and intelligent humor ensures that the movie will give laughs to everyone. Masterpiece and the best Coen I've seen so far.
Chrattac's rating:
Red Sun (1971)
Good western, better than expected. Succees in being well made average western, with many cliches. Stroy rolls smoothly and actors are good. It isn't perfect, and lack of originality (well I haven't seen samurais earlier in this context) won't provide more than a good, entertaining movie worth 4 stars.
Chrattac's rating:
Load more items (169 more in this list)
Movies I have watched during the year 2009. I'd like to point out that I'm mostly giving ratings from 2 stars to 5 stars (4-10 as imdb rankings) and every single movie getting under 2 is just worthless piece of crap not worth of seeing in my opinion.