Movies I want to see in 2014
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 52
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Firstly I'm a fan of the science fiction genre to a stupid degree, to top it off it's based off a japanese novel and I like the science fiction manga as well so two points already. Not a fan of Tom Cruise, but I can't fault him when it comes to movies.
I love the repeating days idea, I've seen it a few times in different shows and it's always good. Hey, the trailer looks good as well.
As you will notice I'm a sucker for a good movie poster.
I love the repeating days idea, I've seen it a few times in different shows and it's always good. Hey, the trailer looks good as well.
As you will notice I'm a sucker for a good movie poster.
Godzilla (2014)
Come on Hollywood leave Godzilla alone! That was my thought when I heard they were trying again after the just terrible, terrible Matthew Broderick one. The only good thing about that disaster was the Wallflowers cover of Heroes. Then I saw the trailer, that was damn good. But wait, that's nothing new from Hollywood. A good trailer for a crap movie. But, it has the man of the hour Bryan Cranston. It's got the guy from Kick Ass as well, the Olsen that can act as well. I'm willing to take a bet. If that doesn't convince you, look at the poster.
The first one was one of those unexpected surprises where you just find yourself in love with a movie. This is the follow up so I am in no matter what, it's based on books so I have high hopes for it.
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
The first one changed movies to a massive degree, it launched careers. Why would I not watch this, hell the trailer actually looked good as well!
Kanna's rating:
The Raid 2 (2014)
The Raid was one of my favourite movies of 2011 I think it was and it was, yeah I just loved it. I recommended it to a lot of people and they all loved it so I can't wait to see what the sequel will be like. They could have turned it out quickly but the fact it has taken 3 years makes me think they have taken their time with it.
Kanna's rating:
Out of all the solo movies before the Avengers Captain America was actually my favourite. His role in Avengers only cemented that fact. The trailer looks great, they obviously have put more thought into this story wise than they did with Thor, hell they even got Robert Redford in on the act! I'm excited to see this one.
Kanna's rating:
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
I really like the Wachowski brothers, er, siblings. I know a lot of people really trashed Cloud Atlas but I loved it. They are back in science fiction making a universe they want so I'm quite looking forward to it.
Noah (2014)
I heard Noah and groaned, then I saw the cast. I might be one of the few fans of Russell Crowe around but he guy can act. The I see the director, then I see the trailer and now I really want to see it.
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)
I loved the first one, it blew my mind. They didn't rush out the sequel, they have graphic novels to base it on. They have pretty high expectations to meet and I'm not going to help them any as I have high expectations.
The Wind Rises (2013)
It's Hayao Miyazaki's last movie. I'm a massive massive fan of his. By all reports he's saved his best to last. Now this will probably be ignored by the Oscars etc but then again that's not really his aim is it. This has to be in my top ten for the year to see. I'll have to put this list in order now that I think of it. His stories are magical. I can't wait.
I think they actually improved with the second one, I've read the books and found the third book to be the most disappointing, mostly the second half. That being said, I still want to see how they show everything visually and I enjoy these movies as well.
3 Days To Kill (2014)
It looks like a slightly different version of Taken and it that's fine with me. Amber Heard is always nice to see as well. I'm liking Kevin Costner with his comeback as well. He tapped into a little action here and there and it's nice to see him take this. Looks interesting.
It's Hobbit, I loved it when I was a kid, the Lord of the Rings was excellent. Need I say more really
Cuban Fury (2014) (1995)
Nick Frost Baby! He doesn't get the credit he deserves as the third member of the Cornetto gang. Don't get me wrong, I love Simon Pegg and Edgar Wright as well but I always thought Nick Frost deserved a bit more credit than he gets. Can't wait to see what he can do with his own movie. Having Rashida Jones and Chris O'Dowd only makes this better.
I, Frankenstein (2014)
Once again I like the Science Fiction/Fantasy genre and Aaron Eckhart is very underrated, if it wasn't for Heath Ledger he would have stole the show in The Dark Knight in my opinion. He gets to ham it up a bit here and have some fun by the looks of the trailer.
Kanna's rating:
Pompeii (2014)
Paul W S Anderson makes nice simple popcorn movie. Sometimes you want to switch of and enjoy a bit of unrealistic fun. Mind you this will be more realistic than most. Has a nice ensemble cast but lets be honest I'm watching it because it looks cool.
Furious 7 (2015)
Yeah to be honest I don't know where to go with this after the death of Paul Walker. Always liked that guy from way back in Varsity Blues. RIP.
I liked how smart the first one was when it good have been dumbed down quite easily. The end when they went ape, pun intended, was great. I want to see if they can keep it up!
Saw the trailer for this and to be honest it's a storyline I have seen quite a few times before they just have a bigger budget and better stars. Having said that it's got Christopher Nolan's long time cinematographer given his first directing gig, so it's going to look amazing and I'm hoping he picked up a few things to make it a bit more interesting than the norm. Still good enough to make me want to watch it.
Interstellar (2014)
I thought I would be more excited for a Christopher Nolan movie but at the moment I'm only lukewarm. No doubt that will change as we learn more about it.
Neighbors (2014)
Saw the trailer and it looks not amazing but it sure looks amusing which is good enough for me. I like seeing Rose Byrne go across genres from Horror to Drama to Comedy as she does them all so well. Yes I'm Australian and bias.
Another one I am up in the air about really. Love the character of Jack Ryan. A re-boot with the lead being the weakest link of the Star Trek movies (sorry I'm not saying he is bad I actually like him movies, eg Unstoppable, just think he is the weakest of the leads), but it has other like Keira Knightly, Kenneth Branagh etc so I'll give it the benefit of the doubt.
Kanna's rating:
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
Yes I want to see it but not to the degree of everyone else it seems. I mean it's an X-Men movie, of course I want to see it.
Poster cracks me up.
Poster cracks me up.
Didn't know anything about it until I saw the trailer, looks fantastic, really fantastic. Do yourself a favour and see the trailer.
The Expendables 3 (2014)
Do I expect a good storyline, no. Do I expect good acting, no. I want to see a bunch of action stars beat the crap out of each other and blow crap up. That simple and that's why I'll watch it.
Sabotage (2014)
Let's face it, the first Arnie move back was easing him in. They've got a nice cast in here, looks like a storyline....sort of. Of course I'll see it.
Have they re-written the character from Taken into an Air Marshall. Who are you kidding you're going to watch it as well.
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
Not a huge spiderman fan but it looks a bit more fleshed out than the last one so this is the last throw of the dice. If it doesn't amaze me, it's over.
Hercules (2014)
No, not the one with the guys from Twilight with the badly bleached hair. The one with The Rock. All I know is that it has the The Rock. That's enough really.
Okay so the end of the last one was just rubbish with the whole White House thing but I've been through five already and watching Millia Jovovich kick some more ass isn't exactly a hard thing to do is it?
Winter's Tale (2014)
As you may have read already, I like Russell Crowe. Colin Farrell in the right role is great, see In Bruges for example. I heard the storyline and groaned and then saw the trailer, once again the fantasy aspect drew me in.
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
Yeah I'm watch anything Ridley Scott is connected to, as an Aussie I like Joel Edgerton as well, and well the cast goes on. Some guy called Christian Bale is in it as well.
Divergent (2014)
Looks somewhat interesting. I was going to pass on it as another piece of crap like Twilight and still am hesitant the only thing changing my mind is Kate Winslet.
Kanna's rating:
I've actually read the books and they are semi okay. After having to sit through the pain inducing Twilight series I figured I could sit through this if I had to. Then I saw the trailer and it looks like it has some humour in there. Wasn't convinced, then hey look it's Olga Kurylenko. I'm in.
Kanna's rating:
RoboCop (2014)
The joy of the originals was the satire of it all, if they don't keep it going in this one I don't think I'll enjoy it. But hey, you've got to see it to find out don't you. Not a high one on the list though
Fury (2014)
So no idea what this is about but the picture looks interesting enough to make me want to watch it.
The Monuments Men (2014)
Is this just Ocean's Eleven with the cast changed up? Eh I like the Oceans Eleven movies so I guess I'll watch it.
The Maze Runner (2014)
So it's based off a book, didn't know that but bodes well. That is about all I know besides the trailer. The trailer had me asking questions though which was enough to intrigue me to watch it
Load more items (2 more in this list)
Just a list I'll hopefully be adding to of all the movies coming out next year that I'm wanting to get out and see. If anyone has anything that they think it worth adding to the list please leave it a comment as I'm always on the look out for good movies!
They are in somewhat in order, but eh, who's counting right?
They are in somewhat in order, but eh, who's counting right?