Movies of 1953
Movies of 1953 that I have seen, and my ranking of them. (Excludes short films)
Best Film - Stalag 17
Best Director - Billy Wilder - Stalag 17
Best Ensemble - Stalag 17
Best Actor - Frank Sinatra - From Here to Eternity
Best Actress - Thelma Ritter - Pickup on South Street
Best Original Screenplay - The Band Wagon
Best Adapted Screenplay - Stalag 17
Best Visual Presentation - Gentleman Prefer Blondes
Best Soundtrack - The Band Wagon
Worst Film - Glen or Glenda
Best Film - Stalag 17
Best Director - Billy Wilder - Stalag 17
Best Ensemble - Stalag 17
Best Actor - Frank Sinatra - From Here to Eternity
Best Actress - Thelma Ritter - Pickup on South Street
Best Original Screenplay - The Band Wagon
Best Adapted Screenplay - Stalag 17
Best Visual Presentation - Gentleman Prefer Blondes
Best Soundtrack - The Band Wagon
Worst Film - Glen or Glenda