movies that linger in your mind
Sort by:
Showing 27 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
a movie about two men who cant seem to let the other go. the end is a tear jerker and you wonder what could have been.
fennifer2005's rating:
there is a balance between heaven, hell and earth. with in this balance angels and demons are supposed to stay where they belong however half breads, ether demons or angels that are half human, are free to walk the world, they cant physically harm or help a person but a simple whisper in the ear can drive a man crazy until they kill themselves or save them from their horrors.
some people can see half-breeds though, as a child constantine was one of these, they drove him so made he committed suicide but was brought back in the hospital. as a result of this he is damned to hell. now, in hope that he will buy his way into heaven, constantine works as an exorcist.
when the balance starts to shift he takes notice. he, along with a girl who's twin is believed to have committed suicide are caught up in a battle between good evil, and there own personal demons.
this movie is just plain and simple, really fun to watch, you don't have to be religious to appreciate it and that is what keeps you thinking.
fennifer2005's rating:
Donnie Darko (2001)
a time loop traps Donnie Darko, an average teenager in an epic tail. guided by frank, a boy dressed in a bunny suit and the manipulated living, clear blobs that resided within everyone's chests, donnie must preform tasks to stop the time loop from happening again. all the while he is trying to figure out himself and everything that is going on around him.
when this movie is done you are left with a feeling of want. you want to watch it agin, you want to figure out all the ways frank plays a part in the plot, and you want to tell everyone you know to go watch this.
fennifer2005's rating:
Eraserhead (1977)
i have only seen a part of this movie, but the part that i saw freaked me out so much i had to go put it on hold at my library. i'v been thinking about it for about a week now and i cant wait till i see it.
Hedwig And The Angry Inch (2001)
a corky movie about a man's journey to womanhood then back again and all the crazy things that happen in between. this includes love, singing, travel and self discovery.
this movie has a great sound track that you will definitely want to go buy, but thats not the only reason it lingered with me. one of the main story threads throughout Hedwig was the relationship between her and a younger boy. what happens between the two is so beautiful and ugly you cant help but think about them for a long long time.
fennifer2005's rating:
Inception (2010)
do i even have to explain why this movie is on the list?
even though you probably know this already ill do it anyway.
inception is a mind fuck like no other. there is a sort of power in this movie were you can go into someones dreams and manipulate them. however, leonardo dicaprio can do something no one else can. he can go into the dream and plant ideas into the brain so that they will grow untill the person is doing what ever it is you told them to do but on their own free will. this movie takes you on a journey into a dream like no other.
the special thing about this is that not only do you get to watch a crazy phycological thriller about dreams, you get to explore the back story of leonardo's character and watch a this weird kind of love story entangles its self into the plot.
afterward you don't know what the hell just happened and will think about it for days.
fennifer2005's rating:
if you have any misconceptions about vampires after twilight then pop this into the dvd player watch as your views take a 180!
interview with the vampire tracks Brad Pitt's character from when he first became a vampire up until present time. this story outlines what it means to loose everything then to gain it back though sheer love then to loose it once more. we meet three characters that change his world entirely and learn that being forever alive is much much longer than anyone could ever wish to be.
the poetry both in the screen play and just overall mood is enchanting plus the realization of how long eternity can be is suffocating.
fennifer2005's rating:
an ongoing list of movies that stay with you long after the credits have rolled.