Movies I didn't like
Sort by:
Showing 7 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Paranormal Activity (2009)
There was all this fuss about this movie and how people died of terror in the movie theaters or commited suicide afterwards so I was pretty excited about it. Turns out the only paranormal activity was me trying to watch the damn thing.
Boring, slow and at times annoying. Not frightening at all. I guess the real "scare" comes at the end but its not worth waiting for it a whole hour.
Boring, slow and at times annoying. Not frightening at all. I guess the real "scare" comes at the end but its not worth waiting for it a whole hour.
Again, the fuss. Everyone was talking about how awesome it was, how its a James Cameron movie and all the Oscars it won. So I watched it and its just an other flick full of cliches with its only strong point being the amazing special effects. Weak dialogues and story-line but at least worth watching in 3D for the effects.
The Expendables (2010)
My father and brother made me watch this. I was pretty excited too. I mean Stallone, Statham, Lundgren, Willis and Schwarzenegger IN ONE MOVIE?! And then the disappointment came. Willies and Schwarz barely appeared on screen, the storyline was practically nonexistant and the little bit of acting that there was was dreadfull. Honestly, they are getting old. Maybe its time to focuse on more serious roles.
Being John Malkovich (1999)
An other overrated movie. I watched it only for John Cusack but in the end it wasn't really worth it. Confusing plot, annoying, lesbian Cameron Diaz and a very creepy John Malkovich. Plain weird but not in the good sense of the word.
The Hunger Games (2012)
I wouldn't call it a bad movie but it didn't live up to my expectations. The book was way more powerful and suspensful. I felt the film lacked emotion. While in the book I actually cried over certain parts, in the film they didn't affect me at all. But, ok it wasn't all that bad.
This movie has more cliches than Avatar. Same goes for the book. Its just an other Nicholas Sparks novel which means 3 things:
1. Boy meets girl and they fall in love
2.Unnecessary obstacle
3. They make it though and then someone dies.
So yeah, thats about it.
1. Boy meets girl and they fall in love
2.Unnecessary obstacle
3. They make it though and then someone dies.
So yeah, thats about it.
Final Destination 3 (2006)
I actually liked the first movie but the rest were obviously made only for the money. This one though was the wrost. I stopped watching the franchise after this one. Again, the same old story but with different actors and instead of a plane, an amusement park. It gets boring.