Movies I have no urge to see
Sort by:
Showing 26 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Let me guess...the boat sinks, right?
Oh, wait, that's right, there's a love story here too. And I'm sure I've never seen a love story told better than this one.
What's that? Everyone else has seen it? Well then, obviously I should see it too. Damn, what have I been thinking all these years?
Oh, wait, that's right, there's a love story here too. And I'm sure I've never seen a love story told better than this one.
What's that? Everyone else has seen it? Well then, obviously I should see it too. Damn, what have I been thinking all these years?
Transformers (2007)
Growing up in the 1980s, TransFormers was my favorite cartoon. The toys were also my favorites. So why the hell am I going to let Michael Bay ruin my childhood?
Besides, I've seen TransFormers: The Movie. Multiple times. I don't need a live action one with Shia Lebeouf attempting to act alongside the most overrated so-called actress of the 00s, Megan Fox. No, I don't care how hot you think she is. If I watched every movie because there was a hot woman in it, I'd have to watch more crap than my mind can think about.
And while I'm on the subject, I don't find her attractive at all. Sure, I guess I see the physical appeal, but I've read interviews with her & she's so stupid it kills any interest I might have had in her.
Besides, I've seen TransFormers: The Movie. Multiple times. I don't need a live action one with Shia Lebeouf attempting to act alongside the most overrated so-called actress of the 00s, Megan Fox. No, I don't care how hot you think she is. If I watched every movie because there was a hot woman in it, I'd have to watch more crap than my mind can think about.
And while I'm on the subject, I don't find her attractive at all. Sure, I guess I see the physical appeal, but I've read interviews with her & she's so stupid it kills any interest I might have had in her.
The first one was OK. The second one was terrible, aside from Bruce Campbell's cameo & the elevator scene. A third? Nah, I'll pass.
Meet the Parents (2000)
It looks horribly stupid from the trailers, and Ben Stiller's involvement only further reinforces my belief that it's horribly, mind-numbingly stupid.
Same goes for all the sequels.
Same goes for all the sequels.
Everyone's read the book. Everyone's seen the movie.
Yeah, well, not me, mostly because I got sick of everyone talking about both incessantly before the movie came out. And after the movie came out. So it'll be about never when I finally decide to read the book or see the movie.
Don't care about the prequel or sequel or whatever either.
Yeah, well, not me, mostly because I got sick of everyone talking about both incessantly before the movie came out. And after the movie came out. So it'll be about never when I finally decide to read the book or see the movie.
Don't care about the prequel or sequel or whatever either.
As of Passion of the Christ, I have completely lost interest in all things involving Mel Gibson.
Serenity (2005)
Tried watching Firefly and couldn't get into it. So I'm not watching the movie from it either.
Shutter Island (2010)
I swear I started seeing trailers for this movie in 2008. And for 2 years every trailer I saw failed to interest me. Just because Scorsese's name is attached doesn't mean I have to care. And DiCrappio is overrated in my book.
the giraffe's rating:
It's the shaky-cam! Yay! Let's watch a movie that looks like it's been shot by drunken idiots with camera phones...that'll be sooooo realistic!
If I can't stand that crap on youtube, I'm not watching it on the big screen either.
If I can't stand that crap on youtube, I'm not watching it on the big screen either.
I swear 99% of romantic films have the same damn plot. I like the 1% that distinguishes itself from the rest, and this one won't fall into that category. I can tell.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Ah Michael Bay again. Always a good reason to not see a movie. And Ben Affleck's in the lead? Great, I tend to hate him in leading roles. Oh, but it's a historical film. Yaaaaawn. Pass.
I am not nor have I ever been a teenage grrl.
Besides, I think I got the gist.
And obviously if I'm not watching this I'm not watching the sequels either.
Besides, I think I got the gist.
And obviously if I'm not watching this I'm not watching the sequels either.
Fuck Sofia Coppola.
I thought Virgin Suicides was ok while I watched it, but then my best friend & I discussed it for about an hour & came to the conclusion that we hated it. Also, I watched Lost in Translation and not only was I bored all the way through it (sad since I love Bill Murray), but even after sitting through it I don't understand why other people love it so much.
So I'm not sitting through any more of Sofia Coppola's films. Everyone else can have them.
I thought Virgin Suicides was ok while I watched it, but then my best friend & I discussed it for about an hour & came to the conclusion that we hated it. Also, I watched Lost in Translation and not only was I bored all the way through it (sad since I love Bill Murray), but even after sitting through it I don't understand why other people love it so much.
So I'm not sitting through any more of Sofia Coppola's films. Everyone else can have them.
Pretty Woman (1990)
The horse-faced woman & the guy who puts hamsters up his ass. Great. I can't stand either of them & here they are in a movie together (and I'm sure it's not the only one, but I try to block such things out of my mind).
The only good Richard Gere movie is Primal Fear, and that's mostly because of Edward Norton. And Julia Roberts has never impressed me as an actress...the few movies she's in that I do like she's usually in a supporting role with little enough screen time for me to not start having hategasms.
The only good Richard Gere movie is Primal Fear, and that's mostly because of Edward Norton. And Julia Roberts has never impressed me as an actress...the few movies she's in that I do like she's usually in a supporting role with little enough screen time for me to not start having hategasms.
Ocean's Twelve (2004)
The original Ocean's Eleven never had a sequel, yet the remake has 2? Obviously 12 & 13 are just cash grabs. And as such I have no interest in either.
Fantastic Four (2005)
I didn't like the FF when I read comics. Well, except for the "new Fantastic Four"...Spider-man, Wolverine, The Hulk, and Ghost Rider. Now if someone made that a movie, I might watch it...but odds are it would suck, because Marvel's only had one great movie so far (Iron Man) and the rest range from entertaining to crap.
So yeah, pass.
So yeah, pass.
Daredevil (2003)
Did I mention I really don't like Ben Affleck in leading roles? Oh, and the trailers all looked awful.
Ghost Rider (2007)
I used to read Ghost Rider, and I remember his alter-ego having a full head of hair. So...why is Nic Cage in this role? Oh, right, he's an "action star". And yet I can rarely take him seriously when he does action movies. Hmmm....
I don't care how great you say they are, these movies I will never watch...
There are lots of others out there, of course, but these are the ones that either annoy me that they even exist or that people insist are great movies.
There are lots of others out there, of course, but these are the ones that either annoy me that they even exist or that people insist are great movies.
Added to
30 votes
the giraffe's movie lists guide
(195 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 1 month ago
2 comments