Movies the giraffe watched in 2014: June
Sort by:
Showing 26 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The breakdown: 26 movies watched - 10 via Netflix instant, 2 in the theatre, and 14 on DVD; of those 16 were first views, 10 were re-watches, and they came from the following decades: 40s, 60s, 70s, 80s, 90s, 00s, and 2010s.
Overall I'd say I met my goals well enough as I enjoyed far more films than I didn't, and maintained my focus on comedies, fantasies, and action/adventure films. Netflix tried to tempt me away with a trio of films they jettisoned that didn't fit in, but I remained strong and ignored them. I can always pick them up down the road. The only other film I'd intended to watch this month, Bong Joon-Ho's Snowpiercer just came out here the last Friday of June so odds are I'll pick it up in July instead. Not too worried about it.
My summer rental project is definitely off to a good start, and the fact that I have a regular opportunity to pick up 2 films for the price of 1 at my local rental shop will definitely help keep that ball rolling. Even though my least favorite film of the month was part of that project, I have to admit that it feels good to be finally getting these films watched instead of letting them go neglected indefinitely.
And now that I've spent a month having fun with the movies I've watched, I can now return to mixing it up for a while instead of narrowing the range of what I watch. On to July....
Best new-to-me film for June: Chef (which also earns Best hidden gem)
Worst film: Animal House
Overall I'd say I met my goals well enough as I enjoyed far more films than I didn't, and maintained my focus on comedies, fantasies, and action/adventure films. Netflix tried to tempt me away with a trio of films they jettisoned that didn't fit in, but I remained strong and ignored them. I can always pick them up down the road. The only other film I'd intended to watch this month, Bong Joon-Ho's Snowpiercer just came out here the last Friday of June so odds are I'll pick it up in July instead. Not too worried about it.
My summer rental project is definitely off to a good start, and the fact that I have a regular opportunity to pick up 2 films for the price of 1 at my local rental shop will definitely help keep that ball rolling. Even though my least favorite film of the month was part of that project, I have to admit that it feels good to be finally getting these films watched instead of letting them go neglected indefinitely.
And now that I've spent a month having fun with the movies I've watched, I can now return to mixing it up for a while instead of narrowing the range of what I watch. On to July....
Best new-to-me film for June: Chef (which also earns Best hidden gem)
Worst film: Animal House
Re-watch - June 1st
Decided to kick off the month by watching Gamera by way of Mystery Science Theater 3000, because I've decided June is going to be about adventure & having as much fun as possible. And for me MST3K is pure fun and entertainment. From what I can tell the movie itself is far too serious for its ridiculous premise, so really it was begging to have its audience poke fun at it & thus elevate the entertainment value. Enter Joel & the Bots, throw in your own quips too if you like, and you're guaranteed to have a good time here. I wouldn't attempt to watch this film on its own unless you had at least one good friend hanging out with you to share in making fun of it. What's always been most surprising to me is that this film must have had some measure of success given the long string of sequels it spawned. Granted, it didn't spawn as many as Gojira, but it clearly rode Goji's coattails. And if you don't want to take my word for that, look no further than one of the comments made by the MST3K crew: "He's really just Godzilla wearing a backpack."
The MST3K edition of Gamera is Currently streaming on Netflix and rates an 8/10.
Decided to kick off the month by watching Gamera by way of Mystery Science Theater 3000, because I've decided June is going to be about adventure & having as much fun as possible. And for me MST3K is pure fun and entertainment. From what I can tell the movie itself is far too serious for its ridiculous premise, so really it was begging to have its audience poke fun at it & thus elevate the entertainment value. Enter Joel & the Bots, throw in your own quips too if you like, and you're guaranteed to have a good time here. I wouldn't attempt to watch this film on its own unless you had at least one good friend hanging out with you to share in making fun of it. What's always been most surprising to me is that this film must have had some measure of success given the long string of sequels it spawned. Granted, it didn't spawn as many as Gojira, but it clearly rode Goji's coattails. And if you don't want to take my word for that, look no further than one of the comments made by the MST3K crew: "He's really just Godzilla wearing a backpack."
The MST3K edition of Gamera is Currently streaming on Netflix and rates an 8/10.
the giraffe's rating:
Up (2009)
Re-watch - June 1st
Watched this one with the kiddo, her choice. She spent the day with a sick stomach, and this wound up being the only movie we watched together all day (the rest she spent watching Pokemon which she noticed for the first time this morning). It's still a fun adventure with some of the best scene sequences ever in an animated film. The silent montages speak louder than any line of dialogue in the whole film. That said, it's still pretty obvious how it'll end after a point & it falls a little short of greatness for me overall. I dig it though.
Watched this one with the kiddo, her choice. She spent the day with a sick stomach, and this wound up being the only movie we watched together all day (the rest she spent watching Pokemon which she noticed for the first time this morning). It's still a fun adventure with some of the best scene sequences ever in an animated film. The silent montages speak louder than any line of dialogue in the whole film. That said, it's still pretty obvious how it'll end after a point & it falls a little short of greatness for me overall. I dig it though.
the giraffe's rating:
Bad Milo! (2013)
First viewing - June 2nd
Caught sight of this one shortly after it first appeared on Netflix Instant and added it to my queue to see how it was. And while it had some fun moments, it's never consistent. At least half of the jokes failed to strike me as funny, the characters & premise are too ridiculous to carry the weight of the more serious moments, and I couldn't help feeling by the end it would've worked better as a short film rather than being stretched out to almost an hour & a half. It's got moments, and if it had been written by someone with wit instead of someone focused solely on bathroom humor it could've been far better than it is. So overall it was OK to pass the time with, but far from the fun ride I'd hoped for.
Just a thought: I laughed harder at some of the outtakes during the credits than most of what's in the film...that's a problem.
Currently streaming on Netflix
Caught sight of this one shortly after it first appeared on Netflix Instant and added it to my queue to see how it was. And while it had some fun moments, it's never consistent. At least half of the jokes failed to strike me as funny, the characters & premise are too ridiculous to carry the weight of the more serious moments, and I couldn't help feeling by the end it would've worked better as a short film rather than being stretched out to almost an hour & a half. It's got moments, and if it had been written by someone with wit instead of someone focused solely on bathroom humor it could've been far better than it is. So overall it was OK to pass the time with, but far from the fun ride I'd hoped for.
Just a thought: I laughed harder at some of the outtakes during the credits than most of what's in the film...that's a problem.
Currently streaming on Netflix
the giraffe's rating:
Free Birds (2013)
First viewing - June 3rd
I gave the kiddo some Netflix options for us to watch together, and this won out. Amazingly I enjoyed it more than she did, as a couple times she turned to me & asked if we could watch something else. When it's being funny she was all about it, but when the characters were stuck mostly in serious and plot-driving dialogue her interest quickly waned. I thought it had its moments all around, and it's safe to say it earned bonus points through the few sequences that had the kiddo & I laughing hysterically together. I was pretty impressed with the animation at times too. The story's nothing original when you peel away the surface layer, but for the most part it's consistently entertaining so I didn't mind it too much. It's definitely not great, but I thought it was better than the IMDb & Listal ratings would have you believe.
Currently streaming on Netflix
I gave the kiddo some Netflix options for us to watch together, and this won out. Amazingly I enjoyed it more than she did, as a couple times she turned to me & asked if we could watch something else. When it's being funny she was all about it, but when the characters were stuck mostly in serious and plot-driving dialogue her interest quickly waned. I thought it had its moments all around, and it's safe to say it earned bonus points through the few sequences that had the kiddo & I laughing hysterically together. I was pretty impressed with the animation at times too. The story's nothing original when you peel away the surface layer, but for the most part it's consistently entertaining so I didn't mind it too much. It's definitely not great, but I thought it was better than the IMDb & Listal ratings would have you believe.
Currently streaming on Netflix
the giraffe's rating:
The Running Man (1987)
Re-watch - June 3rd
I've always loved this film. I can't even count how many times I watched it on cable over the years (back when I actually lived in a house that had cable, that is). But I don't think I've watched it since the '90s ended, and for supporting evidence of this I'll mention how I'd forgotten everything before Richards shows up in the woman's apartment (I'm guessing that means that's the point I usually started watching back then). Ahnuld gets so many great cheesy one-liners, and it's action-packed to keep anyone from getting bored with it. Personally I would've liked to see more social commentary than there is, but that's a minor gripe. As an action-adventure film it fires on all cylinders & delivers everything else I'd want from it. No doubt I'll watch it again.
Just a thought: The events in this film take place in 2017, which means we're not so far off from seeing how accurate this vision of the future actually is. Funny enough I can see it being a reality for the most part.
Currently streaming on Netflix
I've always loved this film. I can't even count how many times I watched it on cable over the years (back when I actually lived in a house that had cable, that is). But I don't think I've watched it since the '90s ended, and for supporting evidence of this I'll mention how I'd forgotten everything before Richards shows up in the woman's apartment (I'm guessing that means that's the point I usually started watching back then). Ahnuld gets so many great cheesy one-liners, and it's action-packed to keep anyone from getting bored with it. Personally I would've liked to see more social commentary than there is, but that's a minor gripe. As an action-adventure film it fires on all cylinders & delivers everything else I'd want from it. No doubt I'll watch it again.
Just a thought: The events in this film take place in 2017, which means we're not so far off from seeing how accurate this vision of the future actually is. Funny enough I can see it being a reality for the most part.
Currently streaming on Netflix
the giraffe's rating:
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
Re-watch - June 7th
This film totally falls into the so-bad-it's-good category for me. It's cheesy & kinda stupid at times but it's so much fun to watch & quote I don't care at all. I laugh so hard at several parts every damn time I've watched Kung Pow, and that's what makes me love it. If the opening scenes with The Chosen One as a baby don't have you laughing hysterically, then odds are it's not your kind of film. And to think, about 12 years ago when I watched this for the first time I didn't want to because I was convinced it'd suck.
This film totally falls into the so-bad-it's-good category for me. It's cheesy & kinda stupid at times but it's so much fun to watch & quote I don't care at all. I laugh so hard at several parts every damn time I've watched Kung Pow, and that's what makes me love it. If the opening scenes with The Chosen One as a baby don't have you laughing hysterically, then odds are it's not your kind of film. And to think, about 12 years ago when I watched this for the first time I didn't want to because I was convinced it'd suck.
the giraffe's rating:
Drop Dead Fred (1991)
Re-watch - June 9th
Rik Mayall passed away today, so I figured I'd honor him by watching this film I've loved since I first saw it back in the early '90s. The effects haven't held up very well, and all the fashion is horribly dated, but beyond that this is still a fun & solidly entertaining movie from start to finish. Mayall totally owns his role & goes flawlessly from being a chaotic madman to displaying his heart & soul hidden beneath the chaos. I suspect his antics aren't for everyone & thus are part of the reason for the surprisingly low ratings I see above, but that's your loss. RIP Rik, and thanks for the laughs.
Rik Mayall passed away today, so I figured I'd honor him by watching this film I've loved since I first saw it back in the early '90s. The effects haven't held up very well, and all the fashion is horribly dated, but beyond that this is still a fun & solidly entertaining movie from start to finish. Mayall totally owns his role & goes flawlessly from being a chaotic madman to displaying his heart & soul hidden beneath the chaos. I suspect his antics aren't for everyone & thus are part of the reason for the surprisingly low ratings I see above, but that's your loss. RIP Rik, and thanks for the laughs.
the giraffe's rating:
The Legend of Drunken Master (1994)
First viewing - June 17th
And just like that, the wind is knocked from my sails regarding Jackie Chan. Where Drunken Master was excellent overall, this one tends to get messy in places. On the upside, the fight scenes aren't overly drawn out, but on the downside the movie is all so cartoonish it's difficult to take anything seriously. Normally that wouldn't be something I'd complain about, but here I felt like the tone only worked sporadically. Netflix has an all-English language version, so I also wondered if there's a Cantonese version out there that's better...though the way the film plays out I can't imagine it'd make much of an improvement. It might, however, help the dialogue which is frequently delivered in broken English for no good reason. What would have helped the most I think is if they'd managed to make a sequel about 10 years sooner. Ah well. It's got moments that make the whole thing worth watching, but it could definitely be much better.
Currently streaming on Netflix
And just like that, the wind is knocked from my sails regarding Jackie Chan. Where Drunken Master was excellent overall, this one tends to get messy in places. On the upside, the fight scenes aren't overly drawn out, but on the downside the movie is all so cartoonish it's difficult to take anything seriously. Normally that wouldn't be something I'd complain about, but here I felt like the tone only worked sporadically. Netflix has an all-English language version, so I also wondered if there's a Cantonese version out there that's better...though the way the film plays out I can't imagine it'd make much of an improvement. It might, however, help the dialogue which is frequently delivered in broken English for no good reason. What would have helped the most I think is if they'd managed to make a sequel about 10 years sooner. Ah well. It's got moments that make the whole thing worth watching, but it could definitely be much better.
Currently streaming on Netflix
the giraffe's rating:
One Crazy Summer (1986)
Re-watch - June 21st
Since June 21st is officially the first day of summer, I wanted to watch one of my favorite summer movies. I've loved this one ever since I first saw it back in the late '80s and every time I watch it I notice things I missed before & thus my appreciation for the film grows a little more each time. It's nothing ground-breaking of course, but I love the characters, the mix of animation & live elements, the soundtrack, the hijinks, the insanity of the whole thing. Moments like Bobcat Goldthwait getting trapped inside a Godzilla suit and Uncle Frank's obsessive antics regarding the radio contest always make me smile & laugh in equal measure. It's unfair that this film seems doomed to be forgotten.
Since June 21st is officially the first day of summer, I wanted to watch one of my favorite summer movies. I've loved this one ever since I first saw it back in the late '80s and every time I watch it I notice things I missed before & thus my appreciation for the film grows a little more each time. It's nothing ground-breaking of course, but I love the characters, the mix of animation & live elements, the soundtrack, the hijinks, the insanity of the whole thing. Moments like Bobcat Goldthwait getting trapped inside a Godzilla suit and Uncle Frank's obsessive antics regarding the radio contest always make me smile & laugh in equal measure. It's unfair that this film seems doomed to be forgotten.
the giraffe's rating:
Muppet Treasure Island (1996)
Re-watch - June 22nd
The fact I only had a vague recollection of watching this film in the theatre tells you all you need to know here really. Only reason I revisited it was because it gave me something to do with the kiddo on a lazy Sunday afternoon. It's entertaining enough, with some truly funny moments along the way...but there are also plenty of weak spots, not to mention some occasionally awful singing (boys who sing like girls...meh). So yeah, definitely a minor entry among the Muppets' films, but if you're a fan it's worth watching once. The kiddo mostly dug it, so there's that too.
Currently streaming on Netflix
The fact I only had a vague recollection of watching this film in the theatre tells you all you need to know here really. Only reason I revisited it was because it gave me something to do with the kiddo on a lazy Sunday afternoon. It's entertaining enough, with some truly funny moments along the way...but there are also plenty of weak spots, not to mention some occasionally awful singing (boys who sing like girls...meh). So yeah, definitely a minor entry among the Muppets' films, but if you're a fan it's worth watching once. The kiddo mostly dug it, so there's that too.
Currently streaming on Netflix
the giraffe's rating:
Re-watch - June 23rd
So I got home Monday night after work & had "1999" playing in my head non-stop. Since I was clearly in a Prince mood I figured I'd go ahead & watch this, and as it turns out I watched it the week of its 30th anniversary. Purple Rain is totally worth watching for the music alone, as it showcases some of Prince's best songs with the bonus of Morris Day & the Time performing "Jungle Love" and "The Bird". The story is OK and does a serviceable job of moving things along, and the humor mostly works. As I get older, the rampant misogyny irks me more & more though & is the main thing that holds the film back from a higher rating. Add to that the problem that the female lead has no depth & is really just a male fantasy object instead of a genuine personality. And yeah, the acting is weak at times, but what do you expect when the cast is mostly musicians? Still, I'll keep watching it every 10 or so years just for the music and concert performances.
Just a thought: Prince is easily one of the best guitarists ever. Always amazed when I watch him play.
So I got home Monday night after work & had "1999" playing in my head non-stop. Since I was clearly in a Prince mood I figured I'd go ahead & watch this, and as it turns out I watched it the week of its 30th anniversary. Purple Rain is totally worth watching for the music alone, as it showcases some of Prince's best songs with the bonus of Morris Day & the Time performing "Jungle Love" and "The Bird". The story is OK and does a serviceable job of moving things along, and the humor mostly works. As I get older, the rampant misogyny irks me more & more though & is the main thing that holds the film back from a higher rating. Add to that the problem that the female lead has no depth & is really just a male fantasy object instead of a genuine personality. And yeah, the acting is weak at times, but what do you expect when the cast is mostly musicians? Still, I'll keep watching it every 10 or so years just for the music and concert performances.
Just a thought: Prince is easily one of the best guitarists ever. Always amazed when I watch him play.
the giraffe's rating:
Re-watch - June 25th
Willow epitomizes everything I set out for film-wise this month. It's been far too long since I last watched it, and I'm ashamed to admit I had to rent it because I don't own a copy yet (next time I come across a copy for sale though...). I love the story, the characters, the soundtrack, the quotable lines...sure it's got elements of LOTR and Star Wars throughout, but that's never been a BAD thing in my book. The only thing I could complain about is that some of the effects haven't held up so well, but on the upside Lucas hasn't ever decided he needed to go back into Willow to "improve" them so I'll hold my tongue lest he gets wind of such an idea. In the grand scheme of things the effects flaws are minor issues as they never detract from my enjoyment, so this is still a Great film in my book.
Willow epitomizes everything I set out for film-wise this month. It's been far too long since I last watched it, and I'm ashamed to admit I had to rent it because I don't own a copy yet (next time I come across a copy for sale though...). I love the story, the characters, the soundtrack, the quotable lines...sure it's got elements of LOTR and Star Wars throughout, but that's never been a BAD thing in my book. The only thing I could complain about is that some of the effects haven't held up so well, but on the upside Lucas hasn't ever decided he needed to go back into Willow to "improve" them so I'll hold my tongue lest he gets wind of such an idea. In the grand scheme of things the effects flaws are minor issues as they never detract from my enjoyment, so this is still a Great film in my book.
the giraffe's rating:
Gambit (2012)
First viewing - June 29th
I'd wanted to catch this ever since I first heard the Coens penned the script, but if it ever got released to theatres around here I failed to notice. On this night, however, I immediately noticed it had been added to Netflix & decided I'd sit down with it right away. And while I'm not sure it was worth the rush I did think it was mostly worthwhile. There are some truly funny moments and I did not fully anticipate the ending. The cast is solid, and overall I was pretty consistently entertained. Now granted I haven't seen the original film that spawned this one, but I'm curious to check it out just to see how they compare. I thought it was good though, and perhaps had the Coens directed it too it could have crossed the line into greatness. As it stands I liked it well enough but can't see myself going out of my way to revisit it.
Just a thought: What happened to Cameron Diaz's face? Unsure whether it's plastic surgery or just aging, but it looks really odd now.
Currently streaming on Netflix
I'd wanted to catch this ever since I first heard the Coens penned the script, but if it ever got released to theatres around here I failed to notice. On this night, however, I immediately noticed it had been added to Netflix & decided I'd sit down with it right away. And while I'm not sure it was worth the rush I did think it was mostly worthwhile. There are some truly funny moments and I did not fully anticipate the ending. The cast is solid, and overall I was pretty consistently entertained. Now granted I haven't seen the original film that spawned this one, but I'm curious to check it out just to see how they compare. I thought it was good though, and perhaps had the Coens directed it too it could have crossed the line into greatness. As it stands I liked it well enough but can't see myself going out of my way to revisit it.
Just a thought: What happened to Cameron Diaz's face? Unsure whether it's plastic surgery or just aging, but it looks really odd now.
Currently streaming on Netflix
the giraffe's rating:
Wayne's World (1992)
Re-watch - June 30th
I went into this month hoping I'd manage to catch one of the Quote-Alongs Alamo Drafthouse did for Wayne's World, but alas it was not meant to be. Every night they had one scheduled it conflicted with my own schedule, so I never managed to make it. So instead I decided I'd just end the month of June with it in my own home, quoting along by myself. Which is more fun that it probably sounds, though not as much fun as being in a crowd of people who know the film as well as I do. And man do I know this film well. I can still recite the majority of the dialogue as it rolls along, that is when I'm not laughing. If I based my top ten films solely on how many times I've watched them, this would be in my top five. When I was a suburban metalhead kid the film struck just the right chord with me, and was so much fun I'm surprised I never broke my VHS copy as often as I watched it. At this point I could watch it once every 10 years and still know it as well as I do, but every so often it just begs to be watched. And one of these days I will attend a Quote-Along. Oh yes, I will attend one.
I went into this month hoping I'd manage to catch one of the Quote-Alongs Alamo Drafthouse did for Wayne's World, but alas it was not meant to be. Every night they had one scheduled it conflicted with my own schedule, so I never managed to make it. So instead I decided I'd just end the month of June with it in my own home, quoting along by myself. Which is more fun that it probably sounds, though not as much fun as being in a crowd of people who know the film as well as I do. And man do I know this film well. I can still recite the majority of the dialogue as it rolls along, that is when I'm not laughing. If I based my top ten films solely on how many times I've watched them, this would be in my top five. When I was a suburban metalhead kid the film struck just the right chord with me, and was so much fun I'm surprised I never broke my VHS copy as often as I watched it. At this point I could watch it once every 10 years and still know it as well as I do, but every so often it just begs to be watched. And one of these days I will attend a Quote-Along. Oh yes, I will attend one.
the giraffe's rating:
Add items to section
Summer Rental Project 2014
I was looking over my best of lists & decided that I'd tackle some films that have been on my to-watch list for far too long over the summer. I'm focusing on films released between the year I was born and 2000, and mainly ones that are NOT in the Horror genre. Those will probably wait until October, though I may make an exception or two along the way.
Jabberwocky (1977)
First viewing - June 5th
Until The Zero Theorem comes out, this was the last Gilliam film I hadn't seen yet. And to be honest, it's the only Gilliam film I've seen that disappointed me. Now don't get me wrong, it's got some spectacularly funny moments along the way and it's pretty memorable as a whole. But the problem is that Michael Palin is just not a strong enough lead to carry the entire film, despite the fact he's very well-suited for his role here. And the fact that the only other recognizable faces in the entire film are Gilliam himself & Terry Jones doesn't help matters. I couldn't help but feel that had Gilliam hired a handful of better actors we'd have a better film, but no doubt he was limited by budget constraints & thus unable to do so. The film has all the Gilliam hallmarks, but tends to get bogged down at times under the weight of its ideas & an overabundance of dialogue that at times is just tedious.
I do think it's worth a look if you're a fan of Gilliam's work, but out of all his films it's easily the one I like the least.
Until The Zero Theorem comes out, this was the last Gilliam film I hadn't seen yet. And to be honest, it's the only Gilliam film I've seen that disappointed me. Now don't get me wrong, it's got some spectacularly funny moments along the way and it's pretty memorable as a whole. But the problem is that Michael Palin is just not a strong enough lead to carry the entire film, despite the fact he's very well-suited for his role here. And the fact that the only other recognizable faces in the entire film are Gilliam himself & Terry Jones doesn't help matters. I couldn't help but feel that had Gilliam hired a handful of better actors we'd have a better film, but no doubt he was limited by budget constraints & thus unable to do so. The film has all the Gilliam hallmarks, but tends to get bogged down at times under the weight of its ideas & an overabundance of dialogue that at times is just tedious.
I do think it's worth a look if you're a fan of Gilliam's work, but out of all his films it's easily the one I like the least.
the giraffe's rating:
First viewing - June 6th
The above picture perfectly sums up everything I felt about this film. The artwork is stellar, with some Amazing, unforgettable images throughout its run-time. It also made me fall asleep at times. So I'm not sure my rating of it is very fair, though every time I missed some of it I did back it up to re-watch it when I woke up again. The story & characters didn't do much of anything for me unfortunately, but if I were to rate the film on visuals & soundtrack alone I'd have to give it high marks. Clearly this was a transitional film for Ralph Bakshi, as he moves from films like Fritz the Cat to Lord of the Rings (both of which I prefer to this one, or at least as far as I can remember on LOTR that's the case). Perhaps this is one of those films I have to be in the right mood for, but I wouldn't be too quick to find out for sure.
Just a thought: Kinda sad I think that I got more enjoyment out of the interview with Bakshi that's included among the DVD extras than the actual movie.
The above picture perfectly sums up everything I felt about this film. The artwork is stellar, with some Amazing, unforgettable images throughout its run-time. It also made me fall asleep at times. So I'm not sure my rating of it is very fair, though every time I missed some of it I did back it up to re-watch it when I woke up again. The story & characters didn't do much of anything for me unfortunately, but if I were to rate the film on visuals & soundtrack alone I'd have to give it high marks. Clearly this was a transitional film for Ralph Bakshi, as he moves from films like Fritz the Cat to Lord of the Rings (both of which I prefer to this one, or at least as far as I can remember on LOTR that's the case). Perhaps this is one of those films I have to be in the right mood for, but I wouldn't be too quick to find out for sure.
Just a thought: Kinda sad I think that I got more enjoyment out of the interview with Bakshi that's included among the DVD extras than the actual movie.
the giraffe's rating:
First viewing - June 11th
Much as I'd suspected, Animal House is overrated. I'm baffled how this film is such a legendary comedy when so much of it is utterly boring. Oh sure, I get the influence it had over films that followed it, but in my opinion films like PCU and Old School took what Animal House did and improved on it to make more rewarding-to-watch(-repeatedly) films. This one I wouldn't watch again. I'll grant that there are a few hilarious moments, but they're so spread out I was occasionally tempted to give up. None of the characters are especially endearing, and most of them are unworthy of the least bit of respect which makes it hard to really root for the Deltas. The only thing that helps is that they're surrounded with even more unlikable characters, which makes it slightly rewarding to see the "villains" get their comeuppance. So while I'm glad I finally gave it a chance to see what the fuss is about, it's safe to say I could've gone on ignoring this one.
Note: The rating here is really a 5.5, but I rounded up to a 6.
Much as I'd suspected, Animal House is overrated. I'm baffled how this film is such a legendary comedy when so much of it is utterly boring. Oh sure, I get the influence it had over films that followed it, but in my opinion films like PCU and Old School took what Animal House did and improved on it to make more rewarding-to-watch(-repeatedly) films. This one I wouldn't watch again. I'll grant that there are a few hilarious moments, but they're so spread out I was occasionally tempted to give up. None of the characters are especially endearing, and most of them are unworthy of the least bit of respect which makes it hard to really root for the Deltas. The only thing that helps is that they're surrounded with even more unlikable characters, which makes it slightly rewarding to see the "villains" get their comeuppance. So while I'm glad I finally gave it a chance to see what the fuss is about, it's safe to say I could've gone on ignoring this one.
Note: The rating here is really a 5.5, but I rounded up to a 6.
the giraffe's rating:
Shakes the Clown (1991) (1992)
First viewing - June 11th
I followed up Animal House with this one, which surprisingly I enjoyed far more. Whether that's because I prefer dark comedies to dumb ones or just a matter of personal mood & preference, I can't say for certain. I can see, however, how this film wouldn't be to most people's tastes because it's pretty odd all around. Here we've got a town where clowns have a big presence and almost nobody bats an eye. At its center is Bobcat Goldthwait who I've always loved but probably most people find annoying, which is their loss. The whole film is clearly his way of poking fun at comedians and the lives they often lead, and I thought it was pretty smart satire. And given that it was his first written & directed film I think he did a damn good job all around. It's definitely not Great and there are moments that could've been handled better, but overall I found Shakes the Clown solidly entertaining and would maybe watch it again at some point.
I followed up Animal House with this one, which surprisingly I enjoyed far more. Whether that's because I prefer dark comedies to dumb ones or just a matter of personal mood & preference, I can't say for certain. I can see, however, how this film wouldn't be to most people's tastes because it's pretty odd all around. Here we've got a town where clowns have a big presence and almost nobody bats an eye. At its center is Bobcat Goldthwait who I've always loved but probably most people find annoying, which is their loss. The whole film is clearly his way of poking fun at comedians and the lives they often lead, and I thought it was pretty smart satire. And given that it was his first written & directed film I think he did a damn good job all around. It's definitely not Great and there are moments that could've been handled better, but overall I found Shakes the Clown solidly entertaining and would maybe watch it again at some point.
the giraffe's rating:
First viewing - June 12th/13th
Well, so far I've rented three films with alcohol at their center. I can't say I intended to do that, but I'm amused that's how it's worked out.
Anyway, I've meant to watch this one for a while now, and now that I have I'm encouraged to check out more of Jackie Chan's earlier works. Back in the '90s I had a brief period where I loved his films, but then he did Rush Hour and his films went downhill from what I saw. Drunken Master is a lot of fun, thanks as much to Yuen Woo-Ping as to Jackie. There's some unevenness in the story, and some of the fights go a little longer than seems necessary (at times it seems like they're just showing off by dragging them out), but overall it's a joy to watch Chan and company move through the fight scenes as he improves as a fighter. There's a heavy dose of comedy throughout as well, so it never takes itself too seriously & often serves to break up some of the longer fight scenes. And best of all, now I can finally watch Legend of Drunken Master which is currently sitting in my Netflix queue and has been calling to me since I added it.
Well, so far I've rented three films with alcohol at their center. I can't say I intended to do that, but I'm amused that's how it's worked out.
Anyway, I've meant to watch this one for a while now, and now that I have I'm encouraged to check out more of Jackie Chan's earlier works. Back in the '90s I had a brief period where I loved his films, but then he did Rush Hour and his films went downhill from what I saw. Drunken Master is a lot of fun, thanks as much to Yuen Woo-Ping as to Jackie. There's some unevenness in the story, and some of the fights go a little longer than seems necessary (at times it seems like they're just showing off by dragging them out), but overall it's a joy to watch Chan and company move through the fight scenes as he improves as a fighter. There's a heavy dose of comedy throughout as well, so it never takes itself too seriously & often serves to break up some of the longer fight scenes. And best of all, now I can finally watch Legend of Drunken Master which is currently sitting in my Netflix queue and has been calling to me since I added it.
the giraffe's rating:
First viewing - June 16th
OK, so it's been ages since I last watched any of the original run of Superman films, and with that in mind I kind of wish I'd picked up the first film at least to watch before tackling this one. Fortunately I have a vague recollection of how the first film ends at least, so I was able to dive in here easily enough. To compare this version to the original theatrical cut, however, I'd really have to rack my brain so instead I consulted Wikipedia to figure out what I'd forgotten. And basically what I'd forgotten was how cheesy the other cut was, which is totally worth forgetting. This version is excellent & has captured my rating of 8/10 I gave to the other version (a rating based on the fact that I used to have Superman II on VHS & watched it many times back in the '80s...now any ratings from me on any version of this film count for this version).
I could go into what I liked about it, but virtually all my thoughts have already been covered on this site by PvtCaboose91's review. So glad I finally watched this one.
OK, so it's been ages since I last watched any of the original run of Superman films, and with that in mind I kind of wish I'd picked up the first film at least to watch before tackling this one. Fortunately I have a vague recollection of how the first film ends at least, so I was able to dive in here easily enough. To compare this version to the original theatrical cut, however, I'd really have to rack my brain so instead I consulted Wikipedia to figure out what I'd forgotten. And basically what I'd forgotten was how cheesy the other cut was, which is totally worth forgetting. This version is excellent & has captured my rating of 8/10 I gave to the other version (a rating based on the fact that I used to have Superman II on VHS & watched it many times back in the '80s...now any ratings from me on any version of this film count for this version).
I could go into what I liked about it, but virtually all my thoughts have already been covered on this site by PvtCaboose91's review. So glad I finally watched this one.
the giraffe's rating:
Darkman (1990)
First viewing - June 26th
Back when Darkman came out the trailers I saw didn't impress me much, but at the time I also wasn't at all familiar with Sam Raimi's work. But now that I'm close to having seen all of Raimi's films and have a healthy appreciation for him as a director it's time I tie up those loose ends, and I'm starting here. Darkman is clearly his own version of a comic book movie, long before Hollywood let him take a swing at Spidey, and it's pretty solid entertainment. I spent a lot of the film going back & forth between digging it & being mildly annoyed by it, and was even tempted to make fun of it during the first third. The effects are a mixed bag at times but mostly handled well enough. The cast is even more of a mixed bag, a fact not helped by the fact most are merely caricatures instead of full characters. And maybe it's just me, but I felt like Neeson's performance was only firing on all cylinders when his natural face wasn't in full sight. I can let a lot of the cheesiness slide because it mostly comes off as representative of Raimi's work prior to this film, but unlike the Evil Deads this one doesn't have enough going for it to truly endear itself to me. That said, the ending really helped save it in my book. I doubt I'd watch it again though.
Back when Darkman came out the trailers I saw didn't impress me much, but at the time I also wasn't at all familiar with Sam Raimi's work. But now that I'm close to having seen all of Raimi's films and have a healthy appreciation for him as a director it's time I tie up those loose ends, and I'm starting here. Darkman is clearly his own version of a comic book movie, long before Hollywood let him take a swing at Spidey, and it's pretty solid entertainment. I spent a lot of the film going back & forth between digging it & being mildly annoyed by it, and was even tempted to make fun of it during the first third. The effects are a mixed bag at times but mostly handled well enough. The cast is even more of a mixed bag, a fact not helped by the fact most are merely caricatures instead of full characters. And maybe it's just me, but I felt like Neeson's performance was only firing on all cylinders when his natural face wasn't in full sight. I can let a lot of the cheesiness slide because it mostly comes off as representative of Raimi's work prior to this film, but unlike the Evil Deads this one doesn't have enough going for it to truly endear itself to me. That said, the ending really helped save it in my book. I doubt I'd watch it again though.
the giraffe's rating:
Add items to section
Big screen attractions
Films I caught in a theatre
Chef (2014)
First viewing - June 4th
Ladies & gentlemen, we have a front-runner for my favorite film of 2014. Chef is one of those smaller, personal films that I loved on every single level. The characters are great, the story is well-told all around, the music is perfect, and it's got equal amounts of humor and heart. If I wanted to be picky I could call out the ending for being predictable, but it's so well-earned that I'm willing to let that slide. Oh yeah, and a warning to all who want to check this one out...do NOT go into it hungry. Either eat a meal right before you watch it or catch it in a place where good food is easily accessible. Those who fail to heed my warning will find themselves ravenous by the film's end.
Ladies & gentlemen, we have a front-runner for my favorite film of 2014. Chef is one of those smaller, personal films that I loved on every single level. The characters are great, the story is well-told all around, the music is perfect, and it's got equal amounts of humor and heart. If I wanted to be picky I could call out the ending for being predictable, but it's so well-earned that I'm willing to let that slide. Oh yeah, and a warning to all who want to check this one out...do NOT go into it hungry. Either eat a meal right before you watch it or catch it in a place where good food is easily accessible. Those who fail to heed my warning will find themselves ravenous by the film's end.
the giraffe's rating:
First viewing - June 17th
Took the kiddo to see this one since we both dig its predecessor, and personally I felt it was every bit as good as the first film. The story is good, the film has heart, the visuals are often breathtaking, and it all rolls along smoothly for the most part. I didn't quite feel like it crossed the line into greatness (though neither did the other film for me), and the only quibble I have is that the villain side of things could have been handled better. Overall though I was quite satisfied & will no doubt watch it again.
Just a thought: I hope there's no quiz on these films, as I'm far from having any useful knowledge on dragon training.
Took the kiddo to see this one since we both dig its predecessor, and personally I felt it was every bit as good as the first film. The story is good, the film has heart, the visuals are often breathtaking, and it all rolls along smoothly for the most part. I didn't quite feel like it crossed the line into greatness (though neither did the other film for me), and the only quibble I have is that the villain side of things could have been handled better. Overall though I was quite satisfied & will no doubt watch it again.
Just a thought: I hope there's no quiz on these films, as I'm far from having any useful knowledge on dragon training.
the giraffe's rating:
Add items to section
Netflix exorcisms
Films I caught before they left Netflix Instant
First viewing - June 10th
First off, let me say I was misled about this one leaving Netflix. Their site didn't make any mention of its departure, but when I browsed my queue on my TV it said it was leaving so I figured I'd give it a look just to be safe. And later this month it was still sitting in my watched section so clearly it didn't depart.
His Girl Friday satisfies my "fun" requirement for the month by being solidly entertaining. The whole thing is so rapid-fire you've got to be really paying attention or you'll miss something. As such the film goes by quickly, and I didn't have much time to stop & anticipate where it would end up. The cast is excellent all around too, though it'd be a stretch to say I was especially impressed by any of them besides Rosalind Russell (whom I've never seen before, or at least not that I'm aware of). Now all of this said, the film never crossed the line of greatness for me and in fact isn't something I'd go out of my way to watch again. Also, despite its comedy tag I think I laughed aloud two or three times as most of the jokes were only mildly amusing. Still, it's worth a look.
Currently streaming on Netflix
First off, let me say I was misled about this one leaving Netflix. Their site didn't make any mention of its departure, but when I browsed my queue on my TV it said it was leaving so I figured I'd give it a look just to be safe. And later this month it was still sitting in my watched section so clearly it didn't depart.
His Girl Friday satisfies my "fun" requirement for the month by being solidly entertaining. The whole thing is so rapid-fire you've got to be really paying attention or you'll miss something. As such the film goes by quickly, and I didn't have much time to stop & anticipate where it would end up. The cast is excellent all around too, though it'd be a stretch to say I was especially impressed by any of them besides Rosalind Russell (whom I've never seen before, or at least not that I'm aware of). Now all of this said, the film never crossed the line of greatness for me and in fact isn't something I'd go out of my way to watch again. Also, despite its comedy tag I think I laughed aloud two or three times as most of the jokes were only mildly amusing. Still, it's worth a look.
Currently streaming on Netflix
the giraffe's rating:
The Do-Deca-Pentathlon (2015)
First viewing - June 22nd
I was pleasantly surprised by this one actually. It delivered what I expected as far as being a low budget film from the Duplass brothers, but it was far more fun to watch and better focused than Jeff, Who Lives at Home. Watching these brothers compete against each other provides some very fun moments, and the familial drama tied up in their competition proves to be realistic rather than your typical cliche nonsense. It never crosses the finish line into greatness, but it's still worth watching & I'll likely watch it again at some point.
Just a thought: I'd love to know what all the categories of this competition actually are just to try them all for fun.
I was pleasantly surprised by this one actually. It delivered what I expected as far as being a low budget film from the Duplass brothers, but it was far more fun to watch and better focused than Jeff, Who Lives at Home. Watching these brothers compete against each other provides some very fun moments, and the familial drama tied up in their competition proves to be realistic rather than your typical cliche nonsense. It never crosses the finish line into greatness, but it's still worth watching & I'll likely watch it again at some point.
Just a thought: I'd love to know what all the categories of this competition actually are just to try them all for fun.
the giraffe's rating:
First viewing - June 25th
I figured I needed to break my long streak of re-watches, so I turned to Netflix and caught this entry in the M:I series which I'd put off. There used to be a time when I'd check out most of Tom Cruise's films in the theatre, but the more he's been thrown in everyone's face the less eager I've been to catch his films (and I don't even keep up with celebrity gossip at all, so you know he's overexposed). This series has been mostly worth watching, and the fourth entry is no exception. There are some truly impressive moments here that had me on the edge of my seat, and I thought the story was decent. Only trouble is that by the end of it I was mostly left with the feeling that I've more or less seen it all before, which doesn't help generate my interest in any further entries in this series. That's not to say I wasn't sufficiently entertained (I was) or that I was disappointed much (the 2nd film in this series is the only one I regret the time wasted watching it), just that I walked away from it with no urge to watch it again.
I figured I needed to break my long streak of re-watches, so I turned to Netflix and caught this entry in the M:I series which I'd put off. There used to be a time when I'd check out most of Tom Cruise's films in the theatre, but the more he's been thrown in everyone's face the less eager I've been to catch his films (and I don't even keep up with celebrity gossip at all, so you know he's overexposed). This series has been mostly worth watching, and the fourth entry is no exception. There are some truly impressive moments here that had me on the edge of my seat, and I thought the story was decent. Only trouble is that by the end of it I was mostly left with the feeling that I've more or less seen it all before, which doesn't help generate my interest in any further entries in this series. That's not to say I wasn't sufficiently entertained (I was) or that I was disappointed much (the 2nd film in this series is the only one I regret the time wasted watching it), just that I walked away from it with no urge to watch it again.
the giraffe's rating:
As summer is rapidly approaching, I've decided to spend the month of June having fun. The month's focus overall will be on comedy, adventure, and fantasy films, some of which I've wanted to check out & some of which I've seen before (which should offset anything I watch that's disappointing, thus keeping the fun moving along). I'm also planning on starting a summer project, the details of which you'll find here. Add to that whatever new releases catch my interest along the way, and June should hopefully be a blast for me.
Added to
30 votes
the giraffe's movie lists guide
(195 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 12 years ago
2 comments
12 votes
the giraffe's lists for 2014
(14 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 9 years, 4 months ago
3 comments
People who voted for this also voted for
April Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Feb. 2013 Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Monthly Movie Journal: May 2011
Cinema Diary - Vol 4 E7 - Nov & Dec
My 2004 Favorites
February 2013 Film Journal (Alliteration Edition)
February Movie Journal - Xanadon't
My DVD/Blu Ray Collection - Xanadon't
October Movie Journal - Xanadon't
July 2013 Movie Journal - Xanadon't
June 2013 Movie Journal - Xanadon't
June Movie Journal - Xanadon't
October Movie Journal - HorrorFest 2012 Edition
JP's January 2015 Movie Journal
September Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Movies the giraffe watched in 2015: March
Movies the giraffe watched in 2014: November
October 2015 Horrorfest
Movies the giraffe watched in 2015: May
Movies the giraffe watched in 2014: March
Movies the giraffe watched in 2016: January
Movies the giraffe watched: November 2013