Movie Diary: June
Sort by:
Showing 16 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Movie
Mystic River (2003)
Now one of my favourite movies of all time.This film was so believeable, that as I was watching it I started crying just imaging it happening to me! if you like movies that make you cry, than you should definitely watch this one!
Eesh's rating:
Add items to section
Overated Movie
American Beauty (1999)
Although this wasn't a bad movie, I just don't understand why or how it got soo much attention. There were some parts of the film that I liked, but there was no real character basis or story line. I thought there were so many other films in 1999 that deserved the Oscar more than this one. That is why it is my overated movie.
Eesh's rating:
Add items to section
Underated Movie
Shutter Island (2010)
I heard about this movie, and was recultant to watch it. Many people told me that the end was a dissapointment, but after watching it I disagree. I actually liked the ending and thought it was a smart way to end. maybe people have been overthinking it, or i've just been under thinking it.
Eesh's rating:
Add items to section
First Time Watches
movies watched for the first time.
The Last King of Scotland (2007)
I actually don't know how I feel towards this film, I loved Forest Whitaker's performance, but found the movie to be dull in some places.
Eesh's rating:
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
BORING!!! I wanted to see this movie, because I thought it would be interesting. The Virgin Suicides I found to be confusing and one of them wasn't even a fricking virgin!
Eesh's rating:
I Am Legend (2007)
I loved the dog, but the movie seamed to be over way too quickly and nothing was really explained. It was just random action and chase scenes for the hell of it.
Eesh's rating:
JFK (1991)
Great film. I love conspiracy films and movies based on actual facts. I don't know how much of this was based on actual fact though.
Eesh's rating:
The Burning Plain (2008)
Interesting, but not the greatest movie. It has a killer twist in the end though. Worth a watch if you like films that revolve around a number of characters.
Eesh's rating:
Center Stage: Turn It Up (2008)
I didn't like this one. My teacher made me watch it in German. Even though it has nothing to do with germany or the language.
Eesh's rating:
Add items to section
Other
Lord of War (2005)
Really liked this film, I thought it was an interesting take on something rarely mentioned in film.
Eesh's rating:
Coraline (2009)
This movie is a mild horror movie in disguise, my friends and I get freak out when the other mother starts to turn. Really cute story.
Eesh's rating:
Add items to section